Medicine Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,393,147
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 5,479

SettingsSettingsSettings
Medicine Quizzes & Trivia

This multiple choice self-test quiz has questions from the better medicine text readings, up to the midterm exam.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The medical term "triple zero" refers to what?

    • A.

      A Night In Which Three Patients Died

    • B.

      Dilated Pupils With Open Mouth

    • C.

      Three Losers Who Are Always Seeking Narcotics

    • D.

      Absence Of Pulse, Respirations, Or Blood Pressure

    Correct Answer
    D. Absence Of Pulse, Respirations, Or Blood Pressure
  • 2. 

    What is the first priority in a trauma code?

    • A.

      Airway

    • B.

      Chest X Ray

    • C.

      Type And Cross 2 Units (Or More) Blood

    • D.

      Establish What Events Transpired

    Correct Answer
    A. Airway
  • 3. 

    What do the letters "EEG" stand for?

    • A.

      Early Estrogen Given

    • B.

      Electroestrodiol Group

    • C.

      Electroencephalogram

    • D.

      Elective Endogravesthectomy

    Correct Answer
    C. Electroencephalogram
  • 4. 

    When a person says they are allergic to cats, what are they really allergic to?

    • A.

      Food

    • B.

      Fleas

    • C.

      Dander

    • D.

      Saliva

    Correct Answer
    C. Dander
  • 5. 

    What is the term used to describe the inflammation of the brain?

    • A.

      Gyritis

    • B.

      Encephalitis

    • C.

      Brainitis

    • D.

      Lobitis

    Correct Answer
    B. Encephalitis
  • 6. 

    What condition is characterized by a stiff neck and fever?

    • A.

      Meningitis

    • B.

      Lou Gehrig's Disease

    • C.

      The Flu

    • D.

      Neuropathy

    Correct Answer
    A. Meningitis
  • 7. 

    Matters related to what sense are referred to as olfactory?

    • A.

      Smell

    • B.

      Taste

    • C.

      Hearing

    • D.

      Sound

    Correct Answer
    A. Smell
  • 8. 

    What do the initials "CME" stand for in medical terms?

    • A.

      Chief Medication Expert

    • B.

      Chief Motivate Expert

    • C.

      City Maintenance Employee

    • D.

      Chief Medical Examiner

    Correct Answer
    D. Chief Medical Examiner
  • 9. 

    What German scientist is known as the Father of Radiology?

    • A.

      Lisalotte Wilburth

    • B.

      Goethe Von Watkins

    • C.

      Wilhelm Roentgen

    • D.

      Konrad Suerz

    Correct Answer
    C. Wilhelm Roentgen
  • 10. 

    Which of the following medications reduces extra water in the body?

    • A.

      Codeine

    • B.

      Lasix

    • C.

      Aspirin

    • D.

      Tylenol

    Correct Answer
    B. Lasix
  • 11. 

    A newborn with Spina Bifida primarily has an abnormality in which body part?

    • A.

      The Intestines

    • B.

      The Nervous System

    • C.

      The Heart

    • D.

      The Liver

    Correct Answer
    B. The Nervous System
  • 12. 

    Where was the world's first human heart transplant performed in 1967?

    • A.

      London

    • B.

      Cape Town, South Africa

    • C.

      Washington, DC

    • D.

      Montreal

    Correct Answer
    B. Cape Town, South Africa
  • 13. 

    What is the first thing you do to a wound that is bleeding profusely?

    • A.

      Wait For The Bleeding To Stop

    • B.

      Scream For Help

    • C.

      Rinse With Water

    • D.

      Apply Direct Pressure

    Correct Answer
    D. Apply Direct Pressure
  • 14. 

    Which painkiller was recalled in 1982 because of product tampering?

    • A.

      Aleve

    • B.

      Advil

    • C.

      Tylenol

    • D.

      Bayer

    Correct Answer
    C. Tylenol
  • 15. 

    What disorder causes respiration to cease for several seconds during sleep?

    • A.

      Night Terrors

    • B.

      Sleep Apnea

    • C.

      Sleep Paralysis

    • D.

      Narcolepsy

    Correct Answer
    B. Sleep Apnea

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 15, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.