Interesting Trivia Quiz: Better Off Dead!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 777,444
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 127

SettingsSettingsSettings
Interesting Trivia Quiz: Better Off Dead! - Quiz

Better Off Dead is an American movie that tells the story of a teenager that was left heartbroken by his girlfriend after a break up. The teenager attempts to take his life on several occasions but got saved, with some humorous instances. How well do you know the movie? Take our quiz to find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What year was the movie released? 

    • A.

      1982

    • B.

      1983

    • C.

      1984

    • D.

      1985

    Correct Answer
    D. 1985
    Explanation
    The movie was released in 1985.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of these is an interest of the main character? 

    • A.

      Skiing

    • B.

      Kayaking 

    • C.

      Gliding 

    • D.

      Flight 

    Correct Answer
    A. Skiing
    Explanation
    The main character's interest is skiing.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who among these was the captain of the ski team? 

    • A.

      Lane Meyer 

    • B.

      Roy Stalin 

    • C.

      James Martin 

    • D.

      Malcolm Knowles 

    Correct Answer
    B. Roy Stalin 
    Explanation
    Roy Stalin was the captain of the ski team because his name is the only one mentioned after the question "Who among these was the captain of the ski team?" The other names mentioned (Lane Meyer, James Martin, Malcolm Knowles) do not have any indication or connection to being the captain of the ski team. Therefore, the correct answer is Roy Stalin.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who is the protagonist in the movie? 

    • A.

      Lane 

    • B.

      Roy 

    • C.

      Martin 

    • D.

      Beth 

    Correct Answer
    A. Lane 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Lane. In the movie, Lane is the main character who drives the plot and is the central focus of the story.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

     How Old is Badger, Lane’s little brother? 

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      9

    • D.

      11

    Correct Answer
    B. 7
    Explanation
    Based on the information given in the question, it is stated that Badger is Lane's little brother. Since there is no further information provided about their age difference or any other context, we can assume that Badger is younger than Lane but not too young. Among the given options, the closest age to being "little" would be 7 years old, which is why the correct answer is 7.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who is the character Lane fell in love with a second time? 

    • A.

      Monique

    • B.

      Jane 

    • C.

      Sino

    • D.

      Angel 

    Correct Answer
    A. Monique
    Explanation
    Lane fell in love with Monique a second time.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who played the character of Al Myer? 

    • A.

      David A Steirs

    • B.

      James A Steirs

    • C.

      David O Steirs

    • D.

      James O Steirs

    Correct Answer
    C. David O Steirs
  • 8. 

    Where was the movie set? 

    • A.

      London

    • B.

      New York 

    • C.

      Los Angeles 

    • D.

      Brighton 

    Correct Answer
    D. Brighton 
    Explanation
    The movie was set in Brighton.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of these characters did Elizabeth Daily play? 

    • A.

      Jane Myer 

    • B.

      Rosaline Smith 

    • C.

      Elizabeth Daily 

    • D.

      Jane Cloak 

    Correct Answer
    C. Elizabeth Daily 
    Explanation
    Elizabeth Daily played the character Elizabeth Daily.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who played the character of the protagonist among the following? 

    • A.

      John Cusack 

    • B.

      Elizabeth Daily 

    • C.

      David O Steirs

    • D.

      James A Steirs

    Correct Answer
    A. John Cusack 
    Explanation
    John Cusack played the character of the protagonist among the given options.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 02, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.