How Much Do You Know About The Movie Better Off Dead?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1463 | Total Attempts: 749,371
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 131

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much Do You Know About The Movie Better Off Dead? - Quiz

The movie, better off dead tells a story of a boy who is suicidal after a break up with his girlfriend left him heartbroken. The movie is a mixture of comedy and romance. How much do you know about the better off dead movie? Test your knowledge with this quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who directed the movie? 

    • A.

      Joel Gallagher 

    • B.

      Airmen Joe 

    • C.

      Steven Jobs 

    • D.

      Steve Holland 

    Correct Answer
    D. Steve Holland 
    Explanation
    Steve Holland is the correct answer because he is the only option given that could potentially be a movie director. Joel Gallagher, Airmen Joe, and Steven Jobs do not have any known association with directing movies.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of these was not a producer of the movie? 

    • A.

      Gil Friend 

    • B.

      Michael Jaffe 

    • C.

      Andrew Meyer 

    • D.

      Airmen Joe 

    Correct Answer
    D. Airmen Joe 
    Explanation
    The question is asking which of the given options was not a producer of the movie. The options listed are Gil Friend, Michael Jaffe, Andrew Meyer, and Airmen Joe. The correct answer is Airmen Joe, indicating that Airmen Joe was not a producer of the movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of these starred in the movie? 

    • A.

      Abel Hol

    • B.

      Jerome Band 

    • C.

      John Cusack 

    • D.

      Flint Joel

    Correct Answer
    C. John Cusack 
    Explanation
    John Cusack starred in the movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What year was the movie first released? 

    • A.

      1981

    • B.

      1982

    • C.

      1983

    • D.

      1985

    Correct Answer
    D. 1985
    Explanation
    The movie was first released in 1985.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of these correctly describes the running time of the movie? 

    • A.

      60 minute 

    • B.

      90 minute 

    • C.

      120 minute 

    • D.

      135 minute 

    Correct Answer
    B. 90 minute 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 90 minutes. This describes the duration or running time of the movie, indicating that it lasts for 90 minutes.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which country was the movie set in? 

    • A.

      America 

    • B.

      England 

    • C.

      France 

    • D.

      Canada 

    Correct Answer
    A. America 
    Explanation
    The movie was set in America.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What language was spoken in the movie? 

    • A.

      German 

    • B.

      Irish 

    • C.

      English 

    • D.

      French 

    Correct Answer
    C. English 
    Explanation
    The movie was spoken in English.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which company produced the movie? 

    • A.

      Warner bros

    • B.

      A&M Films 

    • C.

      DG films 

    • D.

      Aung Media

    Correct Answer
    B. A&M Films 
    Explanation
    A&M Films is the correct answer because it is one of the options given as a choice for the company that produced the movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What town was the movie set in? 

    • A.

      Greendale 

    • B.

      Glendale 

    • C.

      Paris 

    • D.

      Montreal 

    Correct Answer
    A. Greendale 
    Explanation
    The movie was set in Greendale.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of these names was instrumental in the movie’s music? 

    • A.

      John Cusack 

    • B.

      Andrew Smith 

    • C.

      Rupert Hine 

    • D.

      Lloyd George 

    Correct Answer
    C. Rupert Hine 
    Explanation
    Rupert Hine was instrumental in the movie's music.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 09, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 29, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.