IAAF World Championships: Ultimate Facts Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1465 | Total Attempts: 736,496
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 181

SettingsSettingsSettings
IAAF World Championships: Ultimate Facts Quiz! - Quiz

IAAF World Championship is one of the popular sports competition in which many countries participate. This competition often takes place in a specific country, biennially. The World Championships started in 1976 and the following years have seen an improvement in planning of the competition. Are you in the know?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What edition of the competition was held in Italy?

    • A.

      Second edition

    • B.

      Third edition

    • C.

      Fourth edition

    • D.

      First edition

    Correct Answer
    A. Second edition
    Explanation
    The second edition of the competition was held in Italy.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When was the first time Russia would host the event?

    • A.

      2017

    • B.

      2019

    • C.

      2013

    • D.

      2015

    Correct Answer
    C. 2013
    Explanation
    In 2013, Russia hosted the event for the first time.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When was the first time Japan would host the event?

    • A.

      2007

    • B.

      1995 

    • C.

      1993 

    • D.

      2009

    Correct Answer
    A. 2007
    Explanation
    In 2007, Japan hosted the event for the first time.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Where was the 7th edition of the competition held?

    • A.

      Spain

    • B.

      Bolivia 

    • C.

      Canada

    • D.

      Finland 

    Correct Answer
    A. Spain
    Explanation
    The 7th edition of the competition was held in Spain.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Where was the 17th edition of the competition held?

    • A.

      Spain

    • B.

      Qatar 

    • C.

      Germany 

    • D.

      United States 

    Correct Answer
    B. Qatar 
    Explanation
    The 17th edition of the competition was held in Qatar.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When was the 17th edition of the competition held?

    • A.

      1995

    • B.

      2017

    • C.

      1999

    • D.

      2019

    Correct Answer
    D. 2019
    Explanation
    The 17th edition of the competition was held in 2019.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When is the first time Canada would host the competition?

    • A.

      2003 

    • B.

      2001 

    • C.

      2002

    • D.

      2009

    Correct Answer
    B. 2001 
    Explanation
    The first time Canada would host the competition is in 2001.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When was the 15th edition of the competition held?

    • A.

      United States 

    • B.

      China 

    • C.

      Japan

    • D.

      South Korea

    Correct Answer
    B. China 
    Explanation
    The 15th edition of the competition was held in China.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many medals has United Staes received as of 2019?

    • A.

      198 medals 

    • B.

      398 medals 

    • C.

      234 medals 

    • D.

      352 medals 

    Correct Answer
    D. 352 medals 
    Explanation
    As of 2019, the United States has received a total of 352 medals.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many awards has Kenya received as of 2019?

    • A.

      156 medals 

    • B.

      140 medals 

    • C.

      234 medals 

    • D.

      298 medals 

    Correct Answer
    B. 140 medals 
    Explanation
    Kenya has received 140 medals as of 2019. This indicates that Kenya has been successful in various fields and has been recognized for its achievements.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.