Test Your Knowledge: IAAF World Championships Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1463 | Total Attempts: 749,371
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 318

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Knowledge: IAAF World Championships Quiz! - Quiz

The World Championships governed by the International Association of Athletics Federation is a biennial event that was started in 1976. The inaugural edition of the competition was organized in Montreal, Canada. Qualified countries from every part of the world participate in the competition and win medals. Test your knowledge about it in this quiz!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of these countries was the first to host the competition?

    • A.

      Sweden 

    • B.

      Finland 

    • C.

      Spain

    • D.

      United States 

    Correct Answer
    A. Sweden 
    Explanation
    Sweden was the first country to host the competition.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many events were performed in the first edition of the competition?

    • A.

      32 events 

    • B.

      `41 edition

    • C.

      33 edition

    • D.

      44 edition

    Correct Answer
    B. `41 edition
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "41 edition" because it states the number of events that were performed in the first edition of the competition.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many events were performed in the 7th edition of the competition?

    • A.

      41 events 

    • B.

      34 events 

    • C.

      44 events 

    • D.

      54 events 

    Correct Answer
    C. 44 events 
    Explanation
    In the 7th edition of the competition, a total of 44 events were performed.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What country topped the medal table in the 8th edition of the competition?

    • A.

      United States 

    • B.

      Kenya

    • C.

      Egypt 

    • D.

      Russia 

    Correct Answer
    D. Russia 
    Explanation
    Russia topped the medal table in the 8th edition of the competition.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What country hosted the 17th IAAF World Championship?

    • A.

      Qatar

    • B.

      South Africa 

    • C.

      Egypt 

    • D.

      Finland 

    Correct Answer
    A. Qatar
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Qatar because the 17th IAAF World Championship was hosted by Qatar.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What country hosted the 13th IAAF World Championship?

    • A.

      South Korea 

    • B.

      Japan

    • C.

      Finland 

    • D.

      China

    Correct Answer
    A. South Korea 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is South Korea. The 13th IAAF World Championship was hosted by South Korea.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many events were performed in the 16th IAAF World Athletics Championship?

    • A.

      44 events

    • B.

      39 events 

    • C.

      48 events 

    • D.

      29 events 

    Correct Answer
    C. 48 events 
    Explanation
    In the 16th IAAF World Athletics Championship, a total of 48 events were performed.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many athletes participated in the 4th IAAF World Championship?

    • A.

      1630 athletes 

    • B.

      2133 athletes 

    • C.

      1978 athletes 

    • D.

      2390 athletes 

    Correct Answer
    A. 1630 athletes 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1630 athletes. This information is provided in the question itself. It states that 1630 athletes participated in the 4th IAAF World Championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many athletes participated in the 16th IAAF World Athletics Championship?

    • A.

      2036 athletes 

    • B.

      2300 athletes 

    • C.

      1895 athletes

    • D.

      2960 athletes 

    Correct Answer
    A. 2036 athletes 
    Explanation
    2036 athletes is the correct answer because it is the number of athletes that participated in the 16th IAAF World Athletics Championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many events were performed at the 12th edition of the competition? 

    • A.

      44 events

    • B.

      47 events 

    • C.

      48 events 

    • D.

      49 events 

    Correct Answer
    B. 47 events 
    Explanation
    The 12th edition of the competition featured a total of 47 events.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 05, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.