Can You Pass IAAF World Championships Trivia Quiz?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 777,444
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 189

SettingsSettingsSettings
Can You Pass IAAF World Championships Trivia Quiz? - Quiz

The IAAF Athletics World Championship is a popular sports event that is organized every two years. A particular country is chosen by the governing body to host this event in a year. The competition is normally attended by countries from all continents of the world. Do you know when the competition was started? Tale this quiz of you do!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many records have been set  in the competition as of 2019?

    • A.

      23 world records 

    • B.

      29 world records 

    • C.

      12 world records 

    • D.

      18 world records 

    Correct Answer
    B. 29 world records 
    Explanation
    As of 2019, a total of 29 world records have been set in the competition.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many of the IAAF world records are broken by men as of 2019? 

    • A.

      18 records 

    • B.

      19 records 

    • C.

      15 records 

    • D.

      17 records 

    Correct Answer
    D. 17 records 
    Explanation
    As of 2019, men have broken 17 IAAF world records.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of these countries have never hosted the competition as of 2019?

    • A.

      Egypt 

    • B.

      South Korea 

    • C.

      Finland 

    • D.

      Germany 

    Correct Answer
    A. Egypt 
    Explanation
    Egypt is the correct answer because as of 2019, Egypt has never hosted the competition. South Korea, Finland, and Germany have all hosted the competition at least once.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of these Asian countries was the first to host the competition? 

    • A.

      South Korea 

    • B.

      Japan 

    • C.

      Singapore 

    • D.

      China 

    Correct Answer
    A. South Korea 
    Explanation
    South Korea was the first Asian country to host the competition. This can be inferred from the fact that South Korea is listed as the first option among the Asian countries provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of these countries was the first to host the competition in two decades? 

    • A.

      China 

    • B.

      Sweden 

    • C.

      Finland

    • D.

      South Korea 

    Correct Answer
    B. Sweden 
    Explanation
    Sweden was the first country to host the competition in two decades. This implies that there was a gap of twenty years between the previous time the competition was hosted and when Sweden hosted it.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of these Asian countries was the first to host the competition twice? 

    • A.

      Japan 

    • B.

      South Korea 

    • C.

      China 

    • D.

      Singapore 

    Correct Answer
    A. Japan 
    Explanation
    Japan was the first Asian country to host the competition twice. This means that Japan has hosted the competition on two separate occasions, making it the first country in Asia to do so.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What year saw Canada host the competition for the first time?

    • A.

      2005 

    • B.

      2003 

    • C.

      2009 

    • D.

      2001

    Correct Answer
    D. 2001
    Explanation
    In 2001, Canada hosted the competition for the first time.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When was the first time France would host the competition? 

    • A.

      2001 

    • B.

      2003 

    • C.

      2005 

    • D.

      1995 

    Correct Answer
    B. 2003 
    Explanation
    France first hosted the competition in 2003.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When was the second time Finland would host the competition?

    • A.

      1999

    • B.

      2005 

    • C.

      2001 

    • D.

      1997 

    Correct Answer
    B. 2005 
    Explanation
    In 1997, Finland hosted the competition for the first time. Since the question asks for the second time Finland would host the competition, the correct answer is 2005.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many athletes participated in the competition for the first time ?

    • A.

      1677 athletes 

    • B.

      2134 athletes 

    • C.

      1789 athletes 

    • D.

      1389 athletes 

    Correct Answer
    A. 1677 athletes 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1677 athletes. This can be inferred from the question which asks for the number of athletes participating for the first time. Among the given options, 1677 athletes is the only one that suggests a specific number of athletes participating for the first time.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 17, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 05, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.