How Well Do You Know Thiago Silva?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anthonyf
A
Anthonyf
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 122 | Total Attempts: 68,028
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 145

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Thiago Silva? - Quiz

Thiago Silva is a Brazilian international who joins PSG in 2012 as a centre back player. Thiago Silva has enjoyed a glittering career which has seen him win titles in Italy and France. He is widely praised for his leadership and defensive attribute. Do you want to know more about Thiago Silva? Take this quiz to know more.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where was Thiago Silva born?

    • A.

      Rio De Janeiro

    • B.

      Sao Paulo

    • C.

      Lille

    • D.

      Bicas

    Correct Answer
    A. Rio De Janeiro
    Explanation
    Thiago Silva was born in Rio De Janeiro.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which position is Thiago playing?

    • A.

      Right back

    • B.

      Left back

    • C.

      Centre back

    • D.

      Midfielder

    Correct Answer
    C. Centre back
    Explanation
    Thiago is playing as a centre back.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    As a professional, Thiago began his football career at......

    • A.

      Juventude

    • B.

      RS Futebol

    • C.

      A.C Milan

    • D.

      Arsenal

    Correct Answer
    B. RS Futebol
    Explanation
    Thiago started his professional football career at RS Futebol.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When was Thiago called up to the preliminary squad of Brazil?

    • A.

      2007

    • B.

      2004

    • C.

      2005

    • D.

      2014

    Correct Answer
    A. 2007
    Explanation
    Thiago was called up to the preliminary squad of Brazil in 2007.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How much was the transfer fee for Thiago Silva when he joined Paris Saint-Germain?

    • A.

      €21 million

    • B.

      €89 million

    • C.

      €44 million

    • D.

      €42 million

    Correct Answer
    D. €42 million
    Explanation
    The correct answer is €42 million. This was the transfer fee for Thiago Silva when he joined Paris Saint-Germain.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In 2005, Thiago was loaned to which team?

    • A.

      Lille

    • B.

      Dynamo Moscow

    • C.

      Lyon

    • D.

      Monaco

    Correct Answer
    B. Dynamo Moscow
    Explanation
    In 2005, Thiago was loaned to Dynamo Moscow.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When was Thiago called up to Brazil's senior team?

    • A.

      2008

    • B.

      2009

    • C.

      2006

    • D.

      2010

    Correct Answer
    A. 2008
    Explanation
    Thiago was called up to Brazil's senior team in 2008.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Thiago Silva has earned a total of how many caps at his national team?

    • A.

      76

    • B.

      23

    • C.

      45

    • D.

      88

    Correct Answer
    A. 76
    Explanation
    Thiago Silva has earned a total of 76 caps at his national team. This means that he has represented his national team in 76 international matches.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    At which team was Thiago nicknamed, "O Monstro"?

    • A.

      Lyon

    • B.

      Lille

    • C.

      Juventude

    • D.

      Fluminense

    Correct Answer
    D. Fluminense
    Explanation
    Thiago was nicknamed "O Monstro" at Fluminense.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Thiago Silva made his Serie A debut for Milan against which team?

    • A.

      Arsenal

    • B.

      Lille

    • C.

      Siena

    • D.

      Lyon

    Correct Answer
    C. Siena
    Explanation
    Thiago Silva made his Serie A debut for Milan against Siena.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.