How Well Do You Know Stirling Moss?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Timmy198
T
Timmy198
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 580 | Total Attempts: 299,618
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 130

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Stirling Moss? - Quiz

Automobile and racing seem to be the things for men. And if that were the basis, then Stirling Moss is definitely a man. Moss is a British racer that loves the fast life and even shows it by driving it. The man is a talented devil during any race he attends and he has even won almost half of the races he has gotten mixed in.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which other name of his do you recognize below?  

    • A.

      Jayden

    • B.

      Moses

    • C.

      Craufurd

    • D.

      Crawford

    Correct Answer
    C. Craufurd
    Explanation
    The explanation for the correct answer "Craufurd" is that it is mentioned as one of the names that the person is recognized by.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Do you know how many races he won in his career?  

    • A.

      123

    • B.

      178

    • C.

      212

    • D.

      267

    Correct Answer
    C. 212
    Explanation
    The given answer, 212, represents the number of races he won in his career.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many races in total, can you personally say Moss had a part in?  

    • A.

      578

    • B.

      545

    • C.

      530

    • D.

      529

    Correct Answer
    D. 529
  • 4. 

    In how many Formula One Grands Prix races did Moss appear in?

    • A.

      16

    • B.

      17

    • C.

      18

    • D.

      19

    Correct Answer
    A. 16
    Explanation
    Moss appeared in a total of 16 Formula One Grands Prix races.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When was Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren model named in honor of Stirling Moss?  

    • A.

      2006

    • B.

      2007

    • C.

      2009

    • D.

      2008

    Correct Answer
    D. 2008
    Explanation
    In 2008, the Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren model was named in honor of Stirling Moss.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When was the FIA gold medal given to Moss as a form of appreciation of his outstanding contribution to racing?

    • A.

      2007

    • B.

      2006

    • C.

      2005

    • D.

      2010

    Correct Answer
    B. 2006
    Explanation
    In 2006, the FIA gold medal was given to Moss as a form of appreciation for his outstanding contribution to racing.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When was Moss made a Knight by Prince Charles for services to motor racing?  

    • A.

      1998

    • B.

      1999

    • C.

      2000

    • D.

      2001

    Correct Answer
    C. 2000
    Explanation
    In 2000, Moss was made a Knight by Prince Charles for his services to motor racing.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When was Moss' comeback to regular completion in the British Saloon Car Championship?  

    • A.

      1981

    • B.

      1988

    • C.

      1980

    • D.

      1985

    Correct Answer
    C. 1980
    Explanation
    In the given question, the correct answer is 1980. This suggests that Moss made his comeback to regular completion in the British Saloon Car Championship in 1980.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Do you remember when he was the colour commentator for ABC’s Wide World of Sports?  

    • A.

      1965

    • B.

      1963

    • C.

      1967

    • D.

      1962

    Correct Answer
    D. 1962
    Explanation
    The question asks about the year when he was the color commentator for ABC's Wide World of Sports. The correct answer is 1962.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In which years did Moss win the Nassau Cup at the Bahamas Speed Week?

    • A.

      1968 and 1969

    • B.

      1967 and 1968

    • C.

      1956 and 1957

    • D.

      1954 and 1955

    Correct Answer
    C. 1956 and 1957
    Explanation
    Moss won the Nassau Cup at the Bahamas Speed Week in the years 1956 and 1957.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.