How Well Do You Know Jeff Gordon?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Timmy198
T
Timmy198
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 577 | Total Attempts: 310,492
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 150

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Jeff Gordon? - Quiz

Definitely, he looks like eye-candy. Jeff Gordon is an immensely talented American and an all-rounder on the car racing front, Hendrick Motorsports top executive, stock car racer and NASCAR announcer (where his voice is smooth like a car engine). You up to answer a few questions about Mr. Gordon?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many seasons has Gordon never missed a race, if we're talking the span?

    • A.

      23 consecutive season

    • B.

      25 consecutive season

    • C.

      24 consecutive season

    • D.

      20 consecutive season

    Correct Answer
    C. 24 consecutive season
    Explanation
    Gordon has never missed a race for 24 consecutive seasons. This means that for 24 years in a row, Gordon has been present and participated in every race without any absences.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which car did Gordon ask driver Mark Martin to standby to take over in 2007?    

    • A.

      No. 23 car

    • B.

      No. 22 car

    • C.

      No. 24 car

    • D.

      No. 20 car

    Correct Answer
    C. No. 24 car
    Explanation
    Gordon asked driver Mark Martin to standby to take over the No. 24 car in 2007.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following represents Gordon's career point-paying victories?

    • A.

      90 career point-paying victories

    • B.

      92 career point-paying victories

    • C.

      91 career point-paying victories

    • D.

      93 career point-paying victories

    Correct Answer
    D. 93 career point-paying victories
    Explanation
    Gordon's career point-paying victories are represented by the number 93.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many Cup Series victories on restrictor plate tracks does Gordon have?

    • A.

      12 times

    • B.

      5 times

    • C.

      8 times

    • D.

      10 times

    Correct Answer
    A. 12 times
    Explanation
    Gordon has won 12 Cup Series victories on restrictor plate tracks.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many road course wins has he achieved?  

    • A.

      10 times

    • B.

      6 times

    • C.

      9 times

    • D.

      12 times

    Correct Answer
    C. 9 times
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 9 times. This means that he has achieved 9 road course wins in his career.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When did Gordon become the designer of the Canadian Motor Speedway?  

    • A.

      2012

    • B.

      2016

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      2013

    Correct Answer
    A. 2012
    Explanation
    Gordon became the designer of the Canadian Motor Speedway in 2012.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Do you know when Gordon was hired by sponsor Axalta Coating System as the global business advisor?

    • A.

      2014

    • B.

      2015

    • C.

      2013

    • D.

      2011

    Correct Answer
    B. 2015
    Explanation
    The question asks about the year when Gordon was hired by sponsor Axalta Coating System as the global business advisor. The correct answer is 2015.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When did PepsiCo introduce Jeff Gordon 24 Energy drink?  

    • A.

      2005

    • B.

      2006

    • C.

      2008

    • D.

      2007

    Correct Answer
    D. 2007
    Explanation
    PepsiCo introduced Jeff Gordon 24 Energy drink in 2007.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who was Gordon's sponsor prior to his sponsorship with Pepsi?

    • A.

      Nike

    • B.

      Adidas

    • C.

      AMG

    • D.

      Coca-Cola

    Correct Answer
    D. Coca-Cola
    Explanation
    Gordon's sponsorship with Pepsi suggests that he had a previous sponsor before Pepsi. The question asks for the name of his sponsor prior to Pepsi, and the correct answer is Coca-Cola.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Where was Gordon born?  

    • A.

      Australia

    • B.

      Monaco

    • C.

      New York

    • D.

      California

    Correct Answer
    D. California
    Explanation
    Gordon was born in California.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 15, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Timmy198

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.