How Well Do You Know Barry Manilow?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdeKoju
A
AdeKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 129 | Total Attempts: 38,831
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 152

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Barry Manilow? - Quiz

Despite the fact that he has a different birth name, Barry Manilow is a singer-songwriter from the American state of New York, who has built his fame and authority through his stage name.
He has been in the game for more than 50 years now.
And in addition to singing and songwriting, he also arranges and produces music.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many times have Barry Manilow been nominated for Grammy Awards?

    • A.

      11

    • B.

      13

    • C.

      15

    • D.

      17

    Correct Answer
    C. 15
    Explanation
    Barry Manilow has been nominated for Grammy Awards a total of 15 times.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In which high school did Barry meet his sweetheart?

    • A.

      Eastern District High School

    • B.

      City College of New York

    • C.

      Lincoln High School

    • D.

      Smart Dorm High School

    Correct Answer
    A. Eastern District High School
    Explanation
    Barry met his sweetheart in Eastern District High School.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which director inspired Barry to make songs for melodrama “THE DRUNKARD?”

    • A.

      Jon Hendricks

    • B.

      Bro Herrod

    • C.

      Lois Robbins

    • D.

      Nancy Wilson

    Correct Answer
    B. Bro Herrod
    Explanation
    Barry was inspired by Bro Herrod to make songs for the melodrama "THE DRUNKARD".

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which award did Barry bag at the 50th Anniversary Clio Awards in Las Vegas in 2009?

    • A.

      Honorary Clio

    • B.

      Entry-Level Clio

    • C.

      American Clio

    • D.

      Clio Awards

    Correct Answer
    A. Honorary Clio
    Explanation
    Barry received the Honorary Clio award at the 50th Anniversary Clio Awards in Las Vegas in 2009. This award is given as a special recognition to individuals or organizations for their outstanding contributions and achievements in the field of advertising and marketing. It is a prestigious award that acknowledges Barry's significant impact and influence in the industry.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Of which TV series did he serve as the director in January 1978?

    • A.

      The Tonight Show

    • B.

      Convention Center

    • C.

      Hurricane Katrina

    • D.

      WCBS-TV Series

    Correct Answer
    D. WCBS-TV Series
    Explanation
    In January 1978, he served as the director of the WCBS-TV Series.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which record label released his debut album “Barry Manilow?”

    • A.

      Arista Records

    • B.

      The Archies Records

    • C.

      Bell Records

    • D.

      RCA Records

    Correct Answer
    C. Bell Records
    Explanation
    Bell Records is the correct answer because they released Barry Manilow's debut album.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which record label remixed the debut album “Barry Manilow?” 

    • A.

      Bell Records

    • B.

      The Archies Records

    • C.

      Arista Records

    • D.

      RCA Records

    Correct Answer
    C. Arista Records
    Explanation
    Arista Records is the correct answer because they remixed the debut album "Barry Manilow".

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which record album gave Manilow his major music breakthrough in Britain?

    • A.

      Even Me

    • B.

      Mandy

    • C.

      Ready to Take a Chance Again

    • D.

      It's Just Another New Year's Eve

    Correct Answer
    A. Even Me
  • 9. 

    Which vocalist produced Manilow's 1991 album “WITH MY LOVER?”

    • A.

      Frank Sinatra

    • B.

      Mark Schwartz

    • C.

      Nancy Wilson

    • D.

      Emilio Estefan, Jr.

    Correct Answer
    C. Nancy Wilson
    Explanation
    Nancy Wilson is the correct answer because she is a well-known vocalist who has had a successful career in the music industry. It is plausible that she would have collaborated with Barry Manilow on his 1991 album "WITH MY LOVER."

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which concert series did Manilow organise upon his return to Broadway after about two decades?

    • A.

      Manilow on Broadway

    • B.

      Copacabana

    • C.

      Broadway Again!

    • D.

      The Greatest Love Songs of All Time

    Correct Answer
    A. Manilow on Broadway
    Explanation
    Manilow organised the concert series "Manilow on Broadway" upon his return to Broadway after about two decades.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 17, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 11, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    AdeKoju
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement