How Well Do You Know Aimee Mann?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdeKoju
A
AdeKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 129 | Total Attempts: 38,785
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 122

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Aimee Mann? - Quiz

Widely regarded as a "lyric genius," Aimee Mann is an award-winning and widely known musician who hails from Virginia, United States.
Her instruments range from vocals to guitar and her genres range from rock to folk.
Presently, she is her in the mid 50s and has been active in the music making scene since the early 1980s.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In which year was the duet Christmastime by Aimee Mann and her husband released?

    • A.

      2008

    • B.

      2007

    • C.

      2006

    • D.

      2005

    Correct Answer
    C. 2006
    Explanation
    The duet Christmastime by Aimee Mann and her husband was released in 2006.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In which film did Aimee Mann make her first film appearance?

    • A.

      The Big Lebowski

    • B.

      Get Rich or Die Tryin'

    • C.

      Buffy the Vampire Slayer

    • D.

      Transcendence

    Correct Answer
    A. The Big Lebowski
    Explanation
    Aimee Mann made her first film appearance in "The Big Lebowski".

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of these is Aimee Mann frequently referred to as?  ​​​​​​A/an...

    • A.

      Impeccable writer

    • B.

      Musical sensation

    • C.

      Lyric genius

    • D.

      Guitar perfectionist

    Correct Answer
    C. Lyric genius
    Explanation
    Aimee Mann is frequently referred to as a lyric genius because she is known for her exceptional songwriting skills and ability to craft thoughtful and introspective lyrics. Her lyrics often delve into complex emotions and experiences, resonating with listeners on a deep level. Mann's lyrical prowess has earned her critical acclaim and a dedicated fanbase who appreciate her ability to tell stories and convey emotions through her music.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which popular songwriter did she get married to?

    • A.

      Michael Pence

    • B.

      Sean Pence

    • C.

      Carlos Pena

    • D.

      Silvester Fried

    Correct Answer
    A. Michael Pence
  • 5. 

    Which of these awards was Mann a part of the inaguaral panel of?

    • A.

      Queens Musical Awards

    • B.

      Annual Independent Music Awards

    • C.

      Lakeside Musical Awards

    • D.

      West Coast Independent Music Awards

    Correct Answer
    B. Annual Independent Music Awards
    Explanation
    Mann was a part of the inaugural panel of the Annual Independent Music Awards.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which award did her album titled Mental Illness win at the 60th Grammy Awards?  

    • A.

      Best Country Album

    • B.

      Best Indie Album

    • C.

      Album of the Year

    • D.

      Best Folk Album

    Correct Answer
    D. Best Folk Album
    Explanation
    Her album titled Mental Illness won the award for Best Folk Album at the 60th Grammy Awards.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of these producers does Aimee have a long-standing working relationship with?  

    • A.

      Micheal Pence

    • B.

      Bryan Kidd

    • C.

      Paul Bryan

    • D.

      Ashley Barnes

    Correct Answer
    C. Paul Bryan
    Explanation
    Aimee has a long-standing working relationship with Paul Bryan.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    From which of these did Aimee get the inspiration to name her album Goose Snow Cone?

    • A.

      The name of her friend's cat

    • B.

      Her daughter’s birth

    • C.

      A funny scenario that happened in the park

    • D.

      Her favorite pet

    Correct Answer
    A. The name of her friend's cat
    Explanation
    Aimee got the inspiration to name her album "Goose Snow Cone" from the name of her friend's cat.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    She filed a lawsuit against which company for illegally distributing her songs?

    • A.

      MediaNet Digital Inc.

    • B.

      Sony Music

    • C.

      LANDR

    • D.

      Lay Countryside Distributors

    Correct Answer
    A. MediaNet Digital Inc.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is MediaNet Digital Inc. because the question asks which company she filed a lawsuit against for illegally distributing her songs. Out of the given options, MediaNet Digital Inc. is the only company mentioned that could potentially be involved in distributing her songs illegally.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Aimee started out as a guitarist for which band?

    • A.

      'Til Tuesday

    • B.

      Maroon 5

    • C.

      4-Person Gang

    • D.

      Blink-182

    Correct Answer
    A. 'Til Tuesday
    Explanation
    Aimee started out as a guitarist for the band 'Til Tuesday.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 13, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    AdeKoju

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.