How Well Do You Know About Antoine Griezmann?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anthonyf
A
Anthonyf
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 122 | Total Attempts: 71,446
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,257

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know About Antoine Griezmann? - Quiz

Are you a true fan of Antoine Griezmann? How well do you know about this French professional footballer? Do you know his birthplace? The quiz below will ask a few basic questions related to him. Antoine Griezmann is a French international who joined Atletico Madrid in 2014 as an attacking forward player. He is widely regarded as one of the best forward in the game. Dynamic and nimble footwork Griezmann is known for his goal celebrations. Take the quiz and learn more about Griezmann.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where was Antoine Griezmann born?

    • A.

      Macon

    • B.

      Lyon

    • C.

      Paris

    • D.

      Marseille

    Correct Answer
    A. Macon
    Explanation
    Antoine Griezmann was born in Macon.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When was Griezmann born?

    • A.

      December 20, 1992

    • B.

      May 18, 1993

    • C.

      April 12, 1992

    • D.

      March 21, 1991

    Correct Answer
    D. March 21, 1991
    Explanation
    Griezmann was born on March 21, 1991.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which position is Griezmann playing?

    • A.

      Forward

    • B.

      Striker

    • C.

      Midfielder

    • D.

      Left back

    Correct Answer
    A. Forward
    Explanation
    Griezmann is playing as a forward, which is a position in football that typically involves being at the front of the attacking line and being responsible for scoring goals. This position requires good speed, agility, and goal-scoring abilities. Griezmann's role as a forward suggests that he is primarily focused on creating scoring opportunities for his team and is likely to be positioned closer to the opponent's goal.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    At what age did Griezmann start to play football?

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      9

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      7

    Correct Answer
    C. 6
    Explanation
    Griezmann started playing football at the age of 6.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did he make his first professional debut?

    • A.

      2013

    • B.

      2011

    • C.

      2009

    • D.

      2010

    Correct Answer
    C. 2009
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2009. This means that he made his first professional debut in the year 2009.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Antoine Griezmann started playing for which club in 2014?

    • A.

      Atletico Madrid

    • B.

      Real Madrid

    • C.

      Barcelona

    • D.

      Lille

    Correct Answer
    A. Atletico Madrid
    Explanation
    Antoine Griezmann started playing for Atletico Madrid in 2014. This can be inferred from the question which asks about the club he joined in that year.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When did he earn his first cap?

    • A.

      2017

    • B.

      2015

    • C.

      2014

    • D.

      2011

    Correct Answer
    C. 2014
    Explanation
    Based on the information provided, the correct answer is 2014. This suggests that the individual in question earned their first cap in the year 2014.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many goals did Griezmann score when he was in Real Sociedad?

    • A.

      23

    • B.

      46

    • C.

      56

    • D.

      34

    Correct Answer
    B. 46
    Explanation
    Griezmann scored 46 goals when he was in Real Sociedad.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many goals has he scored for his national team till 2018?

    • A.

      24

    • B.

      45

    • C.

      19

    • D.

      66

    Correct Answer
    A. 24
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 24. This suggests that he has scored a total of 24 goals for his national team until 2018.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When did Griezmann score his first professional goal?

    • A.

      2009

    • B.

      2008

    • C.

      2005

    • D.

      2006

    Correct Answer
    A. 2009
    Explanation
    Griezmann scored his first professional goal in 2009.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 14, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Anthonyf
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.