How Much Do You Know About Drayton Manor Theme Park?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Zlatan Aleksic
Z
Zlatan Aleksic
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 194 | Total Attempts: 1,016,740
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 245

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much Do You Know About Drayton Manor Theme Park? - Quiz

Drayton Manor is lovely theme park with zoo, hotel and various exciting attractions and activities. With this quiz you can find out how knowledgeable you really are about this park, rides and other attractions in it! Have fun!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was Drayton Manor first opened?

    • A.

      October 16, 1949

    • B.

      October 16, 1952

    • C.

      October 16, 1965

    • D.

      October 16, 1973

    Correct Answer
    A. October 16, 1949
    Explanation
    Drayton Manor was first opened on October 16, 1949.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many rides in total are there in Drayton Manor?

    • A.

      35

    • B.

      40

    • C.

      45

    • D.

      50

    Correct Answer
    B. 40
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 40. This means that there are a total of 40 rides in Drayton Manor.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many roller coasters are there in Drayton Manor?

    • A.

      0

    • B.

      9

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    C. 5
    Explanation
    There are 5 roller coasters in Drayton Manor.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following was not the name of Drayton Manor Theme Park throughout the history?

    • A.

      Drayton Manor Family Theme Park

    • B.

      Drayton Manor Park and Zoo

    • C.

      Drayton Manor Park

    • D.

      Drayton Manor Zoo and Family Park

    Correct Answer
    D. Drayton Manor Zoo and Family Park
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Drayton Manor Zoo and Family Park" because it was not the name of Drayton Manor Theme Park throughout its history. The other options, "Drayton Manor Family Theme Park," "Drayton Manor Park and Zoo," and "Drayton Manor Park," were all names that the theme park had at some point in its history.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many activity areas are in the park?

    • A.

      7

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      9

    Correct Answer
    A. 7
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 7. This suggests that there are seven activity areas in the park.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Balloon Race ride is replaced with which ride?

    • A.

      The Bounty

    • B.

      Maelstrom

    • C.

      Air Race

    • D.

      Apocalypse

    Correct Answer
    B. Maelstrom
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Maelstrom. This suggests that the Balloon Race ride has been replaced with the Maelstrom ride.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which one is the stand-up roller coaster?

    • A.

      G Force

    • B.

      Accelerator

    • C.

      Shockwave

    • D.

      Buffalo Mountain Coaster

    Correct Answer
    C. Shockwave
    Explanation
    The stand-up roller coaster is Shockwave because it is the only option that fits the description. Stand-up roller coasters are designed for riders to stand upright during the ride, providing a unique and thrilling experience. G Force, Accelerator, and Buffalo Mountain Coaster are not stand-up roller coasters, as they are either seated or have different ride configurations.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many roller coasters are located in Action Park area?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      0

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    D. 2
    Explanation
    There are two roller coasters located in the Action Park area.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How tall is the Apocalypse?

    • A.

      54 m

    • B.

      60 m

    • C.

      42 m

    • D.

      36 m

    Correct Answer
    A. 54 m
    Explanation
    The Apocalypse is 54 m tall.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In which park area is Vintage Carousel located in?

    • A.

      Pirate Cove

    • B.

      Fisherman's Wharf

    • C.

      The Zoo and Dinotrail

    • D.

      Aerial Park

    Correct Answer
    B. Fisherman's Wharf
    Explanation
    The Vintage Carousel is located in Fisherman's Wharf.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.