Early Business Career Of Warren Buffett! Trivia Facts Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 810 | Total Attempts: 1,034,367
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 126

SettingsSettingsSettings
Early Business Career Of Warren Buffett! Trivia Facts Quiz - Quiz

Warren Edward Buffet is an American investor, businessman, and philanthropist. He was born in Omaha in Nebraska. He is sometimes called Oracle" or "Sage" of Omaha. He was the richest person in 2009 before he was overtaken by Bill Gates. Buffett has been the chairman and largest shareholder of Berkshire Hathaway since 1970. Take this quiz on Warren Buffett's early business career.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Warren Buffett had 3 partners working with in which of this year?

    • A.

      1955

    • B.

      1956

    • C.

      1957

    • D.

      1958

    Correct Answer
    C. 1957
    Explanation
    In 1957, Warren Buffett had three partners working with him.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In 1954 he took a job at Benjamin Graham’s partnership where his initial annual pay was how much?

    • A.

      $10,000

    • B.

      $11,000

    • C.

      $12,000

    • D.

      $13,000

    Correct Answer
    C. $12,000
    Explanation
    In 1954, the person in question took a job at Benjamin Graham's partnership. The annual pay for this job was $12,000.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Buffet’s first official employment was at Buffet-Falk & Co. as an investment salesman between which year?

    • A.

      1951-1954

    • B.

      1952-1957

    • C.

      1948-1952

    • D.

      1952-1955

    Correct Answer
    A. 1951-1954
    Explanation
    Buffet's first official employment was at Buffet-Falk & Co. as an investment salesman between 1951-1954.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When Warren was twenty years old (1950) he had a saving of almost how many thousand dollars?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      8

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    D. 10
    Explanation
    Based on the information given, Warren had a saving of almost 10 thousand dollars when he was twenty years old in 1950.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Warren Buffet's first wife passed away in what year?

    • A.

      2003

    • B.

      2004

    • C.

      2005

    • D.

      2006

    Correct Answer
    B. 2004
    Explanation
    Warren Buffet's first wife, Susan Buffett, passed away in 2004.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Warren bought Media General, a collective that included over 60 newspapers in the southern United States in what year?

    • A.

      2012

    • B.

      2013

    • C.

      2014

    • D.

      2015

    Correct Answer
    A. 2012
    Explanation
    In 2012, Warren bought Media General, a collective that included over 60 newspapers in the southern United States.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    He invested in International Business Machine Corp (IBM) in what year?

    • A.

      2010

    • B.

      2011

    • C.

      2012

    • D.

      2013

    Correct Answer
    B. 2011
    Explanation
    The explanation for the correct answer, 2011, is not available.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Gates reclaimed his first place from Warren Buffett in which of these years?

    • A.

      2007

    • B.

      2008

    • C.

      2009

    • D.

      2010

    Correct Answer
    C. 2009
    Explanation
    In 2008, Warren Buffett surpassed Bill Gates to become the richest person in the world. However, in 2009, Gates reclaimed his first place from Buffett. This could be due to various factors such as changes in their business ventures, investments, or fluctuations in the stock market.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Warren Buffett became the richest person in the world in what year?

    • A.

      2006

    • B.

      2007

    • C.

      2008

    • D.

      2009

    Correct Answer
    C. 2008
    Explanation
    In 2008, Warren Buffett became the richest person in the world. This could be attributed to his successful investments and business ventures, such as his ownership of Berkshire Hathaway. During this time, Buffett's net worth surpassed that of other billionaires, solidifying his position as the wealthiest individual globally.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What was the name of the father that gave birth to a successful businessman "Warren Buffett"?

    • A.

      Jon Buffett 

    • B.

      John Buffett 

    • C.

      Howard Buffett 

    • D.

      George Buffett 

    Correct Answer
    C. Howard Buffett 
    Explanation
    Howard Buffett is the correct answer because he is the father of Warren Buffett, the successful businessman.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 19, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    AdewumiKoju
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.