Do You Know Juan Pablo Montoya?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Timmy198
T
Timmy198
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 577 | Total Attempts: 312,816
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 119

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Know Juan Pablo Montoya? - Quiz

Juan Pablo Montoya is a popular racing driver and a colombian by birth. He is loved by motorsports enthusiasts for his incredible wins which entails a lot of speed (obviously) and some finesse ridden turns. Juan was born in 1975 and he was introduced early to racing by his father who is an architect and motorsport lover.
Talk about father of the year.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Montoya started racing in the Colombian Formula One Racing Series in what year?

    • A.

      1992 

    • B.

      1990

    • C.

      1991

    • D.

      1989

    Correct Answer
    A. 1992 
    Explanation
    Montoya started racing in the Colombian Formula One Racing Series in 1992.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In 1994, Montoya raced in the following seasons except

    • A.

      The Sudam 125 Karting

    • B.

      IndyCar Series

    • C.

      Barber Saab Pro Series

    • D.

      Formula N Series

    Correct Answer
    B. IndyCar Series
    Explanation
    Montoya raced in the Sudam 125 Karting, Barber Saab Pro Series, and Formula N Series, but not in the IndyCar Series.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    He was born in what month of the year?

    • A.

      December

    • B.

      September

    • C.

      May

    • D.

      June

    Correct Answer
    B. September
    Explanation
    The correct answer is September. The question is asking for the month in which he was born. Out of the given options, September is the only month mentioned.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Montoya was born in which of these places in Colombia?

    • A.

      Catagena

    • B.

      Bogotá

    • C.

      Magdalena

    • D.

      Cali

    Correct Answer
    B. Bogotá
    Explanation
    Montoya was born in Bogotá, which is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    His first win in the Indianapolis 500 was in what year?

    • A.

      1997

    • B.

      2004

    • C.

      2002

    • D.

      2000

    Correct Answer
    D. 2000
    Explanation
    In the Indianapolis 500, the person's first win occurred in the year 2000.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Montoya's second win in the Indianapolis 500 was in 

    • A.

      2010

    • B.

      2013

    • C.

      2008

    • D.

      2015

    Correct Answer
    D. 2015
    Explanation
    Montoya's second win in the Indianapolis 500 occurred in 2015.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What was his position in the 2016 Indy Car Series?

    • A.

      14th position

    • B.

      8th position

    • C.

      4th position

    • D.

      12th position

    Correct Answer
    B. 8th position
    Explanation
    In the 2016 Indy Car Series, his position was 8th.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    His first win in the IndyCar series was in the 

    • A.

      2000 Indianapolis 500

    • B.

      2016 Indianapolis 500

    • C.

      2004 Indianapolis 500

    • D.

      2002 Indianapolis 500

    Correct Answer
    A. 2000 Indianapolis 500
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2000 Indianapolis 500 because it is stated in the question that his first win in the IndyCar series was in the 2000 Indianapolis 500.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    He became the youngest CART FEDEx Champion at age

    • A.

      22

    • B.

      24

    • C.

      26

    • D.

      21

    Correct Answer
    B. 24
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 24 because it states that he became the youngest CART FEDEx Champion at that age. This implies that he achieved this title at a younger age compared to the other options given.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    William-BMW deal with Montoya started in 

    • A.

      2001

    • B.

      2005

    • C.

      2003

    • D.

      1999

    Correct Answer
    A. 2001
    Explanation
    The William-BMW deal with Montoya started in 2001.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 06, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Timmy198

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.