Do You Know About Basketball Player Chris Paul? Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anouchka
A
Anouchka
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 599 | Total Attempts: 499,505
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 173

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Know About Basketball Player Chris Paul? Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Chris Paul is an American basketball player who is currently playing for the Oklahoma City Thunder f the NBA. He is still young, rich and one of the most talented players of his generation. But what do you about him? Do you where he started playing or who he is currently dating? Take our quiz and see if you can pass it.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In what year was Chris Paul born?

    • A.

      1980

    • B.

      1983

    • C.

      1985

    • D.

      1987

    Correct Answer
    C. 1985
    Explanation
    Chris Paul was born in 1985.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How tall is he?

    • A.

      2 m

    • B.

      2.05 m

    • C.

      1.83 m

    • D.

      1.90 m

    Correct Answer
    C. 1.83 m
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1.83 m. This suggests that the person's height is 1.83 meters.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In what year did he start his professional basketball career?

    • A.

      2000

    • B.

      2002

    • C.

      2005

    • D.

      2003

    Correct Answer
    C. 2005
    Explanation
    The answer is 2005 because it is the only option provided that is later than the other years listed.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What was his first team to play with?

    • A.

      Boston Celtics

    • B.

      Chicago Bulls

    • C.

      New Orleans Hornets

    • D.

      L.A Lakers

    Correct Answer
    C. New Orleans Hornets
    Explanation
    The correct answer is New Orleans Hornets. This suggests that the person in question played for the New Orleans Hornets as his first team.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many points did he average when he was just a freshman at Wake Forest University?

    • A.

      12.5

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      14.8

    • D.

      15

    Correct Answer
    C. 14.8
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 14.8. This suggests that when he was a freshman at Wake Forest University, he averaged 14.8 points.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    For how many years did he play for the New Orleans Hornets?

    • A.

      5 years

    • B.

      7 years

    • C.

      8 years

    • D.

      4 years

    Correct Answer
    B. 7 years
    Explanation
    He played for the New Orleans Hornets for 7 years.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In what year did he become a superstar?

    • A.

      2007

    • B.

      2008

    • C.

      2009

    • D.

      2010

    Correct Answer
    A. 2007
    Explanation
    The year in which he became a superstar is 2007.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When was he treated to the LA clippers?

    • A.

      2009

    • B.

      2008

    • C.

      2011

    • D.

      2013

    Correct Answer
    C. 2011
  • 9. 

    What year was he traded to Houston Rockets?

    • A.

      2017

    • B.

      2018

    • C.

      2019

    • D.

      2016

    Correct Answer
    A. 2017
    Explanation
    The player mentioned in the question was traded to the Houston Rockets in the year 2017.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When did he start his career with the United States National Team?

    • A.

      In 2006

    • B.

      In 2005

    • C.

      In 2007

    • D.

      In 2010

    Correct Answer
    A. In 2006
    Explanation
    He started his career with the United States National Team in 2006.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 06, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Anouchka
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.