Have You Read The Clue Book?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ckwasi
C
Ckwasi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 18 | Total Attempts: 23,189
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 78

SettingsSettingsSettings
Have You Read The Clue Book? - Quiz

The Clue series is a book series of children's books published throughout the 1990s. The books are compilations of mini-mysteries that the reader must solve involving various crimes committed at the a particular home by close friends.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many books are in the series?

    • A.

      18

    • B.

      19

    • C.

      17

    • D.

      16

    Correct Answer
    A. 18
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 18. This means that there are 18 books in the series.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the book based on?

    • A.

      A children's game

    • B.

      Board game

    • C.

      True life stories

    • D.

      Folk tale

    Correct Answer
    B. Board game
    Explanation
    The book is based on a board game.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In whose home do the crimes take place?

    • A.

      Miss Scarlet

    • B.

      Professor Plum

    • C.

      Reginald Boddy

    • D.

      Colonel Mustard

    Correct Answer
    C. Reginald Boddy
    Explanation
    The crimes take place in Reginald Boddy's home because he is the owner of the house where the crimes occur.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many mini mysteries are in all books but one?

    • A.

      11

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      13

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    D. 10
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 10 because if there are a total of 11 books and one book does not contain any mini mysteries, then there would be mini mysteries in the remaining 10 books.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the books contains 13 mini mysteries?

    • A.

      The first book

    • B.

      The fifth book

    • C.

      The tenth book

    • D.

      The fifteenth book

    Correct Answer
    A. The first book
    Explanation
    The first book contains 13 mini mysteries because it is stated in the question that one of the books contains 13 mini mysteries, and the first book is the only option that matches this description.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the title of the first book in the series?

    • A.

      The Haunted Gargoyle

    • B.

      Who Killed Mr. Boddy

    • C.

      The Dangerous Diamond

    • D.

      The Vanishing Vampire

    Correct Answer
    B. Who Killed Mr. Boddy
  • 7. 

    Which book number is titled 'Booby Trapped'?

    • A.

      Book 7

    • B.

      Book 8

    • C.

      Book 6

    • D.

      Book 5

    Correct Answer
    C. Book 6
    Explanation
    The book titled 'Booby Trapped' is Book 6.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who wrote the book 'The Revenge of the Mummy'?

    • A.

      A. E. Parker

    • B.

      Eric Weiner

    • C.

      Dona Smith

    • D.

      Marie Jacks

    Correct Answer
    D. Marie Jacks
    Explanation
    Marie Jacks wrote the book 'The Revenge of the Mummy'.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the title of book 18 of the series?

    • A.

      Footprints in the Fog

    • B.

      The Clue in the Crystal Ball

    • C.

      Danger After Dark

    • D.

      The Vanishing Vampire

    Correct Answer
    A. Footprints in the Fog
    Explanation
    The title of book 18 of the series is "Footprints in the Fog".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which author wrote 'Danger After Dark'?

    • A.

      Eric Weiner

    • B.

      Marie Jacks

    • C.

      Dona Smith

    • D.

      Jahnna Malcolm

    Correct Answer
    C. Dona Smith
    Explanation
    The author of the book "Danger After Dark" is Dona Smith.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.