Battle Of Shanghai Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anouchka
A
Anouchka
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 599 | Total Attempts: 510,479
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 139

SettingsSettingsSettings
Battle Of Shanghai Trivia Quiz - Quiz

This battle was the first of the 22 major engagements fought between the National Revolutionary Army and the Republic of China and the Imperial army of the Empire of Japan. The battle occuredat the beginning of the second Sino Japanese war. What do you think you know about the Battle of Shanghai? Try our quiz and find out now.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was the result of this conflict?

    • A.

      Liberal Victory

    • B.

      Communist Victory

    • C.

      Japanese Victory

    • D.

      Chinese Victory

    Correct Answer
    C. Japanese Victory
    Explanation
    The result of the conflict mentioned in the question was a Japanese victory.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who were the main belligerents during this battle?

    • A.

      Japan vs South Korea

    • B.

      China vs South Korea

    • C.

      The Republic of China vs The Empire of Japan

    • D.

      China vs Shanghai

    Correct Answer
    C. The Republic of China vs The Empire of Japan
    Explanation
    The main belligerents during this battle were the Republic of China and the Empire of Japan.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many commanders were there on the Chinese side?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    A. 4
    Explanation
    There were four commanders on the Chinese side.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many commanders were there on the Japanese side?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    A. 3
    Explanation
    There were three commanders on the Japanese side.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What was the unit involved on the Chinese side?

    • A.

      The National Revolutionary Army

    • B.

      The Chinese Revolutionary Army

    • C.

      The Japanese Revolutionary Army

    • D.

      The Revolutionary Army

    Correct Answer
    A. The National Revolutionary Army
    Explanation
    The National Revolutionary Army was the unit involved on the Chinese side. This army was the military arm of the Kuomintang (Chinese Nationalist Party) and played a significant role in the Chinese Civil War and the Second Sino-Japanese War. Led by Chiang Kai-shek, the National Revolutionary Army fought against the Japanese invasion and also participated in the Chinese Communist Party's suppression.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What were the units involved on the Japanese side?

    • A.

      The Imperial troops

    • B.

      The Imperial Navy

    • C.

      The Imperial Japanese Army and the Imperial Japanese Navy

    • D.

      The Imperial Army

    Correct Answer
    C. The Imperial Japanese Army and the Imperial Japanese Navy
    Explanation
    The units involved on the Japanese side were the Imperial Japanese Army and the Imperial Japanese Navy. This means that both the army and navy of Japan were involved in the event or situation being referred to.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many aircraft did the Chinese have?

    • A.

      180

    • B.

      160

    • C.

      150

    • D.

      200

    Correct Answer
    A. 180
    Explanation
    The Chinese had a total of 180 aircraft.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many tanks did the Japanese have?

    • A.

      300

    • B.

      350

    • C.

      400

    • D.

      420

    Correct Answer
    A. 300
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 300. This suggests that the Japanese had a total of 300 tanks.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many troops did the Chinese have?

    • A.

      300,000

    • B.

      400,000

    • C.

      700,000

    • D.

      500,000

    Correct Answer
    C. 700,000
    Explanation
    The Chinese had 700,000 troops.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many troops did the Japanese Have?

    • A.

      100,000

    • B.

      120,000

    • C.

      300,000

    • D.

      320,000

    Correct Answer
    C. 300,000
    Explanation
    The Japanese had a total of 300,000 troops.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 26, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 12, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Anouchka
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.