220-602 IT Technician CompTIA

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Mazzaru
M
Mazzaru
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 2,547
Questions: 73 | Attempts: 662

SettingsSettingsSettings
A Plus IT Technician Quizzes & Trivia

Challenging Quizz !
questions to prepare the 220-602 exam
Comptia a+ IT technician

most of the questions come with explanations and/or definitions.

good luck and be prepared.

last update :30/11/09 2 more questions.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is DOT4 ?

    • A.

      En enhancement of the 802.11 protocol

    • B.

      An enhancement of the 1394 standard

    • C.

      An enhancement of the 1284 standard

    • D.

      An enhancement of the RS-232 standard

    Correct Answer
    C. An enhancement of the 1284 standard
    Explanation
    C: is the IEEE 1284.4, Data exchanges to a multifunction peripheral to be independent of each other so the canceling of one does not affect the others.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which printer use thermal print heads to heat an vaporize the colors, causing them to soak into special paper ?

    • A.

      Inkjet printer

    • B.

      Thermal printer

    • C.

      Dye Sublimation printer

    • D.

      Bubble jet printer

    Correct Answer
    C. Dye Sublimation printer
    Explanation
    Dye sublimation printers use thermal print heads to heat and vaporize the colors, causing them to soak into special paper. This process involves transferring solid dye particles onto the paper, which then turns into a gas and permeates the surface of the paper. The result is a high-quality, long-lasting print with vibrant colors and sharp details.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    RTP protocol is in which OSI layer ?

    • A.

      Transport layer

    • B.

      Network layer

    • C.

      Application layer

    • D.

      Session layer

    Correct Answer
    C. Application layer
    Explanation
    RTP : Real-time Transport Protocol. Delivering Audio/Video applications.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    ICMP protocol is in which OSI layer ?

    • A.

      Application layer

    • B.

      Presentation layer

    • C.

      Network layer

    • D.

      Transport layer

    Correct Answer
    C. Network layer
    Explanation
    D: Short for Internet Control Message Protocol, ICMP supports packets containing error, control, and informational messages. The PING command, for example, uses ICMP to test an Internet connection.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which printer uses ink dispersion ?

    • A.

      Laser printer

    • B.

      Dye sublimation printer

    • C.

      Dot matrix printer

    • D.

      Ink jet printer

    Correct Answer
    D. Ink jet printer
    Explanation
    Ink dispersion is the process of dispensing ink through very small nozzles onto
    paper. There are two methods of delivering the ink: one uses heat to bring the ink to a
    boiling point which then creates a bubble which is forced out of a jet; the other method
    uses a vibrating piezoelectric crystal to force the ink out of a nozzle.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which form factor motherboard uses daughter-board ?

    • A.

      BTX

    • B.

      ATX

    • C.

      NLX

    • D.

      Mini BTX

    Correct Answer
    C. NLX
    Explanation
    NLX is an industry-wide open specification for a space-saving computer motherboard.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is SAM for windows 2k ?

    • A.

      Security Access Manager

    • B.

      Security Accounts Manager

    • C.

      Security Agent Manager

    • D.

      Security Automatic Manager

    Correct Answer
    B. Security Accounts Manager
    Explanation
    The Security Accounts Manager (SAM) is a database stored as a registry file in Windows NT, Windows 2000, and later versions of Windows. It stores users' passwords in a hashed format

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which laser process is the right one ?

    • A.

      Conditioning Cleaning Writing Developing Transferring Fusing

    • B.

      Cleaning Conditioning Writing Developing Transferring Feinting

    • C.

      Conditioning Cleaning Writing Devolving Transferring Fluting

    • D.

      Cleaning Conditioning Writing Developing Transferring Fusing

    Correct Answer
    D. Cleaning Conditioning Writing Developing Transferring Fusing
    Explanation
    CCWDTF easy.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What security features are provided by an ACL ?

    • A.

      Access Control Limitation

    • B.

      Access Control Logs

    • C.

      Access Control Layer

    • D.

      Access control List

    Correct Answer
    D. Access control List
    Explanation
    Access Control List is a table listing what users or groups have rights to access resource.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A user asks you what cable can he use to plug his external hard drive into his computer.What might you tell the user ?

    • A.

      You need a USB or HDMI cable

    • B.

      You need a USB or IEEE 1394 cable

    • C.

      You need a USB of Ethernet cable

    • D.

      You need a USB or Firewire cable

    Correct Answer
    D. You need a USB or Firewire cable
    Explanation
    avoid jargon with customers. IEEE 1394 = Firewire easier to remember.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Mazzaru is buying  his first home computer and LCD monitor.He wants to know why a particular LCD monitor has higher performance.CHOOSE TWO

    • A.

      That LCD monitor is more expensive, but has a better reputation for performance, reliability and support

    • B.

      This LSD monitor is great with WUXGA resolution, it's got a very good refreshment rate and 500:1 contrast ratio.

    • C.

      The LG use UXGA with 8ms response time and 500:1 contrast ratio. One of our favorite at the moment.

    • D.

      Nits are a measure of Brightness. Contrast ratio is the ratio of Brightest and darkest images a display can reproduce. Your brightness should be 300 Nits or more with a 500:1 contrast ratio or better

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. That LCD monitor is more expensive, but has a better reputation for performance, reliability and support
    D. Nits are a measure of Brightness. Contrast ratio is the ratio of Brightest and darkest images a display can reproduce. Your brightness should be 300 Nits or more with a 500:1 contrast ratio or better
    Explanation
    A: Mazzaru should understand that.
    D: very good, Before you used unfamiliar technical terms you defined them. Then gave a range of normal value.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of follow IS NOT a security feature of win 2k or greater ?

    • A.

      Auditing Tool

    • B.

      PAM

    • C.

      Kerberos Authentication

    • D.

      Support Two-Factor Authentication

    Correct Answer
    B. PAM
    Explanation
    Pluggable Authentication Modules. PAM is currently supported in the AIX operating system, DragonFly BSD, FreeBSD, HP-UX, Linux, Mac OS X, NetBSD and Solaris.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    A laser printer print out vertical lines on the pages. What could it be ?

    • A.

      The Fusing mechanism is faulty

    • B.

      The cleaning blade is not working

    • C.

      Clogged Toner

    • D.

      The Drum is Dammaged

    Correct Answer
    C. Clogged Toner
    Explanation
    the laser printing process, toner is not being applied to one or more areas of the drum. In most cases, this can be resolved by removing the toner cartridge and shaking it from side to side.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    In an internet cafe the laser printer prints out spots with a black line on the pages. what is the problem ?

    • A.

      The drum is Damaged

    • B.

      The cleaning blade is dirty

    • C.

      The Fusing mechanism is faulty

    • D.

      The transfer corona is broken

    Correct Answer
    A. The drum is Damaged
    Explanation
    The correct answer is that the drum is damaged. The drum in a laser printer is responsible for transferring toner onto the paper. If the drum is damaged, it can cause spots and lines to appear on the printed pages.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    At what stage of a laser printer an uniform negative charge is applied to the Drum.

    • A.

      Transferring

    • B.

      Writing

    • C.

      Conditioning

    • D.

      Fusing

    Correct Answer
    C. Conditioning
    Explanation
    In a laser printer, the stage at which an uniform negative charge is applied to the drum is called conditioning. During the conditioning stage, a corona wire or a magnetic roller applies a uniform negative charge to the surface of the drum. This charge helps to prepare the drum for the writing stage, where a laser beam selectively removes the charge to create an electrostatic image. The conditioned drum then moves on to the writing stage where the image is formed.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which one of the following languages is NATIVE on Win 2k/XP

    • A.

      ASCII

    • B.

      GDI

    • C.

      Printer Control Language

    • D.

      PostScript

    Correct Answer
    B. GDI
    Explanation
    GDI: Graphical Device Interface. supported on 98/2k/XP. a Microsoft standard. Instead of working on the printer level like PostScript, GDI uses the computer CPU to process a print job and then send it to the print device.
    ASCII: most common format for text characters.
    PCL:developed by HP designed for text output, an advancement of ASCII.
    PostScript:developed by Adobe early 80's for use in High resolution devices.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    The developing process of a laser printer is :

    • A.

      The Toner is heated and pressed into the paper

    • B.

      The Toner is Transferred to the paper

    • C.

      The Toner is attracted and transferred to the drum

    • D.

      The Toner Developes to the paper

    Correct Answer
    C. The Toner is attracted and transferred to the drum
    Explanation
    A:that's fusing
    B:that's Transferring
    C:correct
    D:doesn't exist

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    The fastest WAN technologies in this list are :CHOOSE TWO

    • A.

      DS3

    • B.

      OC1

    • C.

      DS2

    • D.

      802.11n

    • E.

      OC2

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. DS3
    B. OC1
    Explanation
    Optical Carrier is a standardized set of specifications of transmission speeds OC1 = 50Mbps, OC2=doesn't exist.
    DS3 may also be referred to as a T3 line = 45Mbps

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    _______ scan and restore corruptions in Windows system files. This utility is available on Windows 98, Windows 2000, Windows XP, and Windows Server 2003

    Correct Answer(s)
    SFC
    System File Checker
    system file checker
    Explanation
    you should know the definition of SFC like DIR or COPY or IPCONFIG from your head not from multiple choices.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    A printer does extra copies of every print job. How do you fix this issue ?

    • A.

      Update the printer driver

    • B.

      Update the operating system

    • C.

      Check Device manager

    • D.

      Check the setting under the printer properties

    • E.

      Check the paper

    Correct Answer
    D. Check the setting under the printer properties
    Explanation
    From the properties dialog box select the general Tab and click and the preferences button. There is a setting for the number of copies. If it is set more than 1 the computer will instruct the printer to print that number every time.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    You've just begun working with the security team of a government building. Your boss is asking you which network technologies would provide the MOST SECURE conduit for the network ?CHOOSE TWO

    • A.

      Plenum cables

    • B.

      IPX/SPX

    • C.

      1000base-SX

    • D.

      100baseT

    • E.

      IPSEC

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. 1000base-SX
    E. IPSEC
    Explanation
    1000base-SX is Gigabit over fiber utilizing multimode fiber optic cabling which is impervious to any form of electronic eavesdropping
    IPSEC encrypt the packets of data at the Network layer of the OSI model.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    What should you check when a user tells you that he is unable to connect to the network ?CHOOSE THREE

    • A.

      Check Device Manager

    • B.

      Check the Firewall

    • C.

      Check Lights on the NIC

    • D.

      Check My Network Places

    • E.

      Check cable connection

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Check Device Manager
    C. Check Lights on the NIC
    E. Check cable connection
    Explanation
    A:correct, verify the status of the NIC is an important step.
    C:important step if the lights are not on, it could indicate a hardware problem somewhere
    E:First dignostic verify is the cable is well seated.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which of the following are good backup policies when using magnetic tape ?CHOOSE TWO

    • A.

      Use a tape rotation sheme

    • B.

      To cut cost, use as few tapes as possible

    • C.

      Store all backup tapes near the computer

    • D.

      Use data verification when performing backups

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Use a tape rotation sheme
    D. Use data verification when performing backups
    Explanation
    Good backup policies when using magnetic tape include using a tape rotation scheme and using data verification when performing backups. A tape rotation scheme involves using multiple tapes in a rotation schedule, where each tape is used for a specific period of time before being replaced with a fresh tape. This ensures that older backups are retained for a certain period of time, providing a history of data backups. Using data verification helps to ensure that the backed up data is accurate and can be successfully restored if needed. Storing all backup tapes near the computer and using as few tapes as possible are not considered good backup policies as they can increase the risk of data loss or damage.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    What is the proper syntax of the NSLOOKUP command ?

    • A.

      Nslookup -dns www.proprof.com

    • B.

      Nslookup -g www.proprof.com

    • C.

      Nslookup -w www.proprof.com

    • D.

      Nslookup www.proprof.com

    Correct Answer
    D. Nslookup www.proprof.com
    Explanation
    option -dns -g and -w don't exist.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    You can access Device manager with :

    • A.

      Start>Run>devmgmt.msc

    • B.

      Start>Run>devmgmt

    • C.

      Start>Run>devicemgmt.msc

    • D.

      Start>Run>mgmtdev.msc

    • E.

      Start>Run>Device Manager

    Correct Answer
    A. Start>Run>devmgmt.msc
    Explanation
    another way: keyboard short cut key WINDOWS+PAUSE (my way)

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    What is the maximum capacity of a single-sided, dual-layer DVD-R disc?

    • A.

      4.5GB

    • B.

      4.7GB

    • C.

      8.5GB

    • D.

      8.7GB

    Correct Answer
    C. 8.5GB
    Explanation
    customers will ask you this, be prepared is essential for an IT technician.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    What type of socket is used for an AMD Athlon XP microprocessor ?

    • A.

      Socket B

    • B.

      Socket 462

    • C.

      Socket 424

    • D.

      Socket 478

    Correct Answer
    B. Socket 462
    Explanation
    The AMD Socket 462/Socket A specification has been used with Athlon, Duron, Athlon XP, Athlon XP-M, Athlon MP, and Sempron processors.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    You have been asked to install a printer in a customer's office. When you get there, you find that there are a number of connection available with the printer, including wireless, infrared, enhanced parallel, and USB connections. Which printer interface is fastest for a local printer?

    • A.

      Irda

    • B.

      802.11b

    • C.

      USB 1.1

    • D.

      ECP

    Correct Answer
    D. ECP
    Explanation
    The enhanced ECP parallel ports employ DMA transfer techniques to conduct data transfers at rates up to 1.5MBps over an IEEE-1284 bidirectional parallel cable. Full-speed USB 2.0 devices operate under the USB 2.0 specification (also referred to as high-speed USB) and support data rates up to 480Mbps. The IrDA-SIR standard infrared protocol is used to provide a standard serial port interface with transfer rates ranging up to 115kbps. The IrDA-FIR fast infrared protocol is used to provide a high-speed serial port interface with transfer rates ranging up to 4Mbps. The 802.11g wireless specification delivers data transfer rates in excess of up to 54Mbps.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    What surge-suppressor rating describes how quickly its protective circuit can react to changes in the incoming line and limit the amount of current that passes through?

    • A.

      Clamping voltage

    • B.

      Clamping speed

    • C.

      Filter value

    • D.

      Surge limiting

    Correct Answer
    B. Clamping speed
    Explanation
    The surge suppressor's clamping speed rating describes how quickly it can react to changes in the incoming power level and act to minimize it.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Which of the following may cause a permanent distorted image on an LCD screen?CHOOSE TWO

    • A.

      Magnets

    • B.

      Extreme cold

    • C.

      Extreme heat

    • D.

      Pressure on the screen

    • E.

      Speakers

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Extreme cold
    C. Extreme heat
    Explanation
    The LCD screen should be shielded from bright sunlight and heat sources. Moving the computer from a cooler location to a hot location can cause damaging moisture to condense inside the housing (including the display). It should also be kept away from ultraviolet light sources and extremely cold temperatures. The liquid crystals can freeze in extremely cold weather. A freeze/thaw cycle may damage the display and cause it to be unusable.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    What command-line statement is used to convert a FAT32 partition to an NTFS partition in a Windows XP system?

    • A.

      Convert C: /FS/NTFS

    • B.

      Convert C: /NTFS:FS

    • C.

      Convert C: /FS -NTFS

    • D.

      Convert C: \FS:NTFS

    • E.

      Convert C: /FS:NTFS

    Correct Answer
    E. Convert C: /FS:NTFS
    Explanation
    The CONVERT command is used in Windows 2000 and Windows XP to convert disks (volumes) from FAT-based disks into NTFS disks that typically provide more efficient disk management. The format for using this command is C:\>CONVERT C: /FS:NTFS. This converts a FAT-based drive C: into an NTFS-based disk drive C: by installing the NTFS file system on the disk.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Which of the following causes a mapped drive to disappear from a system when it's shut down and restarted?

    • A.

      The name of the mapped drive has been changed.

    • B.

      The Reconnect at Startup option is not checked in the mapped drive's Properties.

    • C.

      The path to the mapped drive has changed.

    • D.

      No one is logged in to the host computer for the mapped drive.

    Correct Answer
    B. The Reconnect at Startup option is not checked in the mapped drive's Properties.
    Explanation
    The Reconnect at Logon option must be selected in the Map Network Drive page for the drive mapping to become a permanent part of the system. If the option is not selected when the user logs off, the mapped drive information disappears and needs to be remapped for any further use. If a red X appears on the icon of a properly mapped drive, this indicates that the drive is no longer available. Its host computer may be turned off, the drive may have been removed, or it may no longer be on the same path. If the drive was mapped to a particular folder, and the folder name has been changed, the red X also appears.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    You want to copy a group of folders and subfolders—including empty folders—from one place to another in a PC you are working on. You are working from the command prompt, so you need to use the XCOPY command. Which XCOPY switch enables you to perform this operation?

    • A.

      XCOPY /d

    • B.

      XCOPY /all

    • C.

      XCOPY /e

    • D.

      XCOPY /s

    Correct Answer
    C. XCOPY /e
    Explanation
    The XCOPY command copies all the files and directories (except hidden and system files) from the source drive (or location) to the destination drive (or location). The /s switch instructs the XCOPY command to copy directories and subdirectories. Similarly, the XCOPY /e command copies files, directories, and subdirectories, including the empty ones.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Which of the following file can be used to control the boot process in a Windows XP system?

    • A.

      BOOTCFG.INI

    • B.

      BOOTCFG.EXE

    • C.

      BOOTCFG.COM

    • D.

      BOOT.INI

    Correct Answer
    B. BOOTCFG.EXE
    Explanation
    One of the major Windows 2000/XP Recovery Console commands is the BOOTCFG command. This command can be used to change the configuration of the BOOT.INI file or to recover from boot problems. The BOOTCFG file is available for use from the Recovery Console or directly from the command prompt.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    In laser printer what does RET actually do ?

    • A.

      Takes the digital information about fonts and graphics and converts it to a rasterized image made up of dots

    • B.

      Insert smaller dots among the characters smoothing out the curves

    • C.

      Takes less RAM for the printer to analyse digital information to print out high resolution graphic printing

    • D.

      Insert bigger dots among the caracters to removes blank spot

    Correct Answer
    B. Insert smaller dots among the characters smoothing out the curves
    Explanation
    RET in a laser printer stands for Raster Enhancement Technology. It is a process that involves inserting smaller dots among the characters, which helps in smoothing out the curves. This technique improves the overall quality and resolution of the printed output by enhancing the appearance and clarity of the text and graphics. By adding these smaller dots, the printer can achieve a more precise and detailed representation of the digital information, resulting in a higher quality printout.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    What are the 2 TIA/EIA standards for connecting Rj-45 on UTP ?

    • A.

      RG-58A/RG-59B

    • B.

      CAT5e/CAT6

    • C.

      100BaseFX/1000BaseSX

    • D.

      568A/568B

    Correct Answer
    D. 568A/568B
    Explanation
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TIA/EIA-568-B

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    You are working in a customer service support for an ISP. You receive a call from a customer who is interested in using ISDN for his home. The customer would like to know what the max bandwidth on an ISDN connection is. What should you say to the customer?

    • A.

      Explain to the customer that ISDN has a maximum speed of 64Kbps or 128Kbps

    • B.

      Explain to the customer that ISDN comes in two speeds, BRI and PRI. The PRI connection is 128K and BRI is 1.544 Mbps

    • C.

      Explain to the customer that ISDN comes in two speeds BRI which is 128K and PRI which is 1.544 Mbps

    • D.

      Explain to the customer that ISDN is slow and doesn't guarantee a stable connection

    • E.

      Explain to the customer that ISDN is an infrared technology and works with printers

    Correct Answer
    C. Explain to the customer that ISDN comes in two speeds BRI which is 128K and PRI which is 1.544 Mbps
    Explanation
    BRI>128Kbps over 2 channels each support 64Kbps
    PRI>1.544Mbps over 23 channels each support 64Kbps

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Which of the following is a legacy daughter board that used specifically for modems and network interface cards

    • A.

      AMR

    • B.

      PCI

    • C.

      CNR

    • D.

      TCP/IP

    Correct Answer
    C. CNR
    Explanation
    CNR (Communication and Networking Riser) is a legacy daughter board that was specifically designed for modems and network interface cards. It provided an interface between the motherboard and these expansion cards, allowing for easy installation and removal. CNR was commonly used in the late 1990s and early 2000s, but has since been replaced by more modern and faster interfaces such as PCI and PCI Express.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Mazzaru would like to add more devices working  with the technology 802.15.1 on his computer.How many simultaneous connections are allowed with 802.15.1 devices ?

    • A.

      63

    • B.

      127

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      7

    • E.

      Unlimited

    Correct Answer
    D. 7
    Explanation
    802.15.1 is Bluetooth, allows up to 7 simultaneous connections.
    127=USB
    63=Firewire

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    What does printer resolution refer to ?

    • A.

      The style of the print

    • B.

      The density of the print

    • C.

      The color of the print

    • D.

      The size of the print

    Correct Answer
    B. The density of the print
    Explanation
    Printers resolution refers to the density of the print. The higher the density, the better the quality of the print. Resolution is generally measured in Dots Per Inch (DPI)

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    A customer's system is not able to boot and stops with the error "Non System Disk or Disk error". Identify TWO possible causes of this problem:CHOOSE TWO

    • A.

      The hard drive needs to be replace

    • B.

      The MBR on the hard drive has become corruped

    • C.

      The user's hard drive is full

    • D.

      There is a floopy disk or CDrom in the computer

    • E.

      The hard drive is formated in ext3

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. The MBR on the hard drive has become corruped
    D. There is a floopy disk or CDrom in the computer
    Explanation
    E: incorrect. ext3 is used in Gnu/linux world, there could be an OS installed and it will boot.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    You suspect that someone has been attempting to access sensitive data on a XP pro workstation. You need to enable auditing and configure the system to track user logons and folder access. You have gone in to Local Security Policy and have the Local Security dialog box open. Which section should you select in order to ENABLE AUDITING on this workstation ?

    • A.

      Software Restriction Policies

    • B.

      Account Policies

    • C.

      Local Policies

    • D.

      Public Key Policies

    Correct Answer
    C. Local Policies
    Explanation
    Under the Audit Policy section is where you would go to enable auditing on this workstation. After enabling auditing you MUST then go and configure the type of auditing that be recorded in the Event Log for each resource you are tracking.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    A user hard drive is corrupted and Windows will not boot properly. You attempt to repair the hard drive by using the Windows Recovery Console.From within the RC, what command should you use to attempt to repair the corruption and recover data in bad sectors on the HD ?

    • A.

      Chkdsk /b

    • B.

      Chkdsk /f

    • C.

      Chkdsk /r

    • D.

      Fixboot

    Correct Answer
    C. Chkdsk /r
    Explanation
    /f and /b dont exist. Only 2 possible switch /p performs scan and attempts to repair any errors found. /r performs all the same as /p but also attemps to recover data found in bad sectors.
    D:fixboot, incorrect. fixboot will write a new boot sector code on the boot partition, but DOES NOT REPAIR general disk corruption.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    ,You can start the MS Windows XP Backup utility in TWO modes. What are they ?CHOOSE TWO

    • A.

      Advanced Mode

    • B.

      Normal back up mode

    • C.

      Wizard Mode

    • D.

      Incremental Mode

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Advanced Mode
    C. Wizard Mode
    Explanation
    The MS Windows XP Backup utility can be started in two modes: Advanced Mode and Wizard Mode. In Advanced Mode, users have more control and options for customizing their backup settings. They can choose specific files and folders to back up and set advanced backup options. On the other hand, Wizard Mode provides a more user-friendly and guided approach to backup. It simplifies the process by presenting a step-by-step wizard that helps users select the files and folders they want to back up and choose the backup destination. Both modes cater to different user preferences and levels of expertise.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    What does MSCONFIG utilities provide to the user of a XP Pro  ?CHOOSE THREE

    • A.

      Launch System Restore

    • B.

      Makes changes to the international settings

    • C.

      Launch Device Manager

    • D.

      Check the compatibility of drivers loaded with hardware

    • E.

      Manage the programs that are set to load as part of the start up process

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Launch System Restore
    B. Makes changes to the international settings
    E. Manage the programs that are set to load as part of the start up process
  • 46. 

    You are the network support technician. A network uses both TCP/IP and IPX/SPX.Mazzaru has just received a new windows XP computer and can surf the web on it, but can't connect to a file share on a legacy Novell Netware server. All other computers communicate perfectly, Mazzaru is not happy, what is likely to be the problem ?

    • A.

      The Novell Server is not configured to share with Mazzaru's computer

    • B.

      Mazzaru forgot to configured the DNS on his computer

    • C.

      The NWLink protocol is not bound to the network adapter in XP

    • D.

      IPX/SPX and TCP/IP can not be used on the same system

    Correct Answer
    C. The NWLink protocol is not bound to the network adapter in XP
    Explanation
    NWLink is MS implementation of IPX/SPX and must be bound to a network adapter for that interface to be able to connect to a legacy Novell Netware server running IPX/SPX.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    In Windows XP, what is the minimum recommended size of the page file ?

    • A.

      2.5 x the amount of physical RAM

    • B.

      2.0 x the amount of physical RAM

    • C.

      1.5 x the amount of physical RAM

    • D.

      1.0 x the amount of physical RAM

    Correct Answer
    C. 1.5 x the amount of physical RAM
    Explanation
    The minimum recommended size of the page file in Windows XP is 1.5 times the amount of physical RAM. This is because the page file, also known as the virtual memory, is used by the operating system to supplement the physical RAM when it becomes full. By having a page file that is 1.5 times the size of the physical RAM, it ensures that there is enough virtual memory available to handle the system's needs efficiently.

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    What are the good points for using a PCL driver for printing ?CHOOSE THREE

    • A.

      Uses the printer for processing jobs

    • B.

      Breaks the printing of a page down into individual print controls

    • C.

      Uses the CPU for processing print jobs

    • D.

      Documents with large amounts of graphics print faster

    • E.

      Group printing controls by individual pages

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Uses the printer for processing jobs
    D. Documents with large amounts of graphics print faster
    E. Group printing controls by individual pages
    Explanation
    A:correct, it reduces the load of the CPU
    D:correct, Because printing control are grouped by page a PCL-based driver will print documents with large amounts of graphics mush faster than non-PCL drivers.
    E:correct, PCL drivers group printing controls page. They are often called Page Description Language PDL.
    PCL was developed by HP and is used in most laser and inkjet printers.

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    You want to see services started on user's computer. Which of the following IS NOT a way to gather this information ?

    • A.

      Service applet in Administrative tools

    • B.

      Net start command

    • C.

      Computer Management

    • D.

      Set command

    Correct Answer
    D. Set command
    Explanation
    The set command displays, sets, or removes DOS environment variables, but NOT display servicesthat are running.

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    Which of the following IS NOT a benefit of allowing the customer to complete statements about their computer problem ?

    • A.

      You might learn something that will help you solve the customer's problem

    • B.

      The customer will feel that you understand him/her better

    • C.

      You will have time to compose your counter-arguments

    • D.

      If the customer is upset, then talking will allow them to vent any steam

    Correct Answer
    C. You will have time to compose your counter-arguments
    Explanation
    C:correct, You should not argue with the customer, but highlight points of agreement.you should tell a customer what you can do to help them.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 13, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Mazzaru
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.