2006 IFC Level 3 Fire Inspector Fire Code Practice Exam (Nc)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By NCFMA
N
NCFMA
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 5 | Total Attempts: 19,012
Questions: 70 | Attempts: 1,101

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fire Inspector Quizzes & Trivia

This exam is based upon the 2006 International Fire Code with North Carolina ammendments. It is designed to simulate the State Certification Exam for Fire Inspector Level 3.

Test is 80 questions are all multiple choice. You are allowed to use your Fire Code Book during the exam.

You do not have to enter your name to take the exam.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The code official and fire chief shall be notified in writing at least _____ hours before a structure is to be closed in connection with the utilization of any toxic or flammable fumigant.

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      24

    • C.

      48

    • D.

      72

    Correct Answer
    B. 24
    Explanation
    1703.3

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Cellulose nitrate (pyroxylin) plastic shall not be stored within ___ feet of heat-producing appliances, steam pipes, radiators or chimneys.

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    4204.1.4

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Materials that in themselves are normally stable but which can become unstable at elevated temperatures and pressure are defined as ____________ unstable (reactive) materials.

    • A.

      Class A

    • B.

      Class B

    • C.

      Class 1

    • D.

      Class 2

    Correct Answer
    C. Class 1
    Explanation
    4302.1

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    According to the Fire Code C-3 would be classified as a __________________ explosive.

    • A.

      Division 1.1

    • B.

      Division 1.2

    • C.

      Division 1.4

    • D.

      Division 1.6

    Correct Answer
    A. Division 1.1
    Explanation
    E102.1.1

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Workstations where hazardous production materials (HPM) is used shall be provided with horizontal servicing clearance of not less than ______ for electrical equipment, gas cylinder connections and similar hazardous conditions.

    • A.

      18 inches

    • B.

      1 foot

    • C.

      2 feet

    • D.

      3 feet

    Correct Answer
    D. 3 feet
    Explanation
    1805.2.2.3

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many exceptions to applicability are provided for in this code?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    C. 6
    Explanation
    102.10

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In determining occupant loads, what would the maximum floor area allowance per occupant for an exercise room be?

    • A.

      50 net

    • B.

      50 gross

    • C.

      200 gross

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. 50 gross
    Explanation
    Table 1004.1.2

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Stationary cryogenic containers shall be separated from places of public assembly by a minimum distance of ______.

    • A.

      10 ft

    • B.

      25 ft

    • C.

      30 ft

    • D.

      50 ft

    Correct Answer
    D. 50 ft
    Explanation
    Table 3203.6.1

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the appropriate occupancy classification for a car wash?

    • A.

      Group B

    • B.

      Group M

    • C.

      Group S-1

    • D.

      Group U

    Correct Answer
    A. Group B
    Explanation
    202.1

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    R-4 Adult and Child day care facilities shall have ____ exits or the rooms where occupants receive care shall be located on the level of exit discharge and each of these rooms shall have an exit door directly to the exterior.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    Table 1018.2

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Process structures used in organic coating manufacturing shall be provided with explosion control in areas subject to potential deflagration hazards as indicated in _____________.

    • A.

      NFPA 10

    • B.

      NFPA 24

    • C.

      NFPA 35

    • D.

      NFPA 96

    Correct Answer
    C. NFPA 35
    Explanation
    2005.4

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    A vertical assembly of materials designed to restrict the spread of fire in which openings are protected is defined as a ________________.

    • A.

      Fire Wall

    • B.

      Fire Point

    • C.

      Rated Wall

    • D.

      Fire Partition

    Correct Answer
    D. Fire Partition
    Explanation
    202.1

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Combustible waste, vegetation, and similar materials shall be kept a minimum of ______ from compressed gas containers, cylinders, tanks and systems.

    • A.

      10 feet

    • B.

      15 feet

    • C.

      20 feet

    • D.

      50 feet

    Correct Answer
    A. 10 feet
    Explanation
    3003.5.2

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Outdoor storage of 4,300 cubic feet of flammable gases would need to be separated from public ways by a minimum distance of ______.

    • A.

      5 feet

    • B.

      10 feet

    • C.

      15 feet

    • D.

      25 feet

    Correct Answer
    B. 10 feet
    Explanation
    Table 3504.2.1

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    A permit may be required to install stationary lead-acid battery systems having a liquid capacity or more than _____ gallons.

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      25

    • C.

      40

    • D.

      50

    Correct Answer
    D. 50
    Explanation
    105.6.5

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What is the required flame spread for a Class B interior finish?

    • A.

      0-25

    • B.

      26-75

    • C.

      76-200

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. 26-75
    Explanation
    803.1.1

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Outdoor storage of flammable solids shall not be located within ____ feet of a building, lot line, street, alley, public way or means of egress.

    • A.

      20

    • B.

      25

    • C.

      30

    • D.

      50

    Correct Answer
    A. 20
    Explanation
    3604.2.1

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    When _________ water-reactive solids and liquids are stored in areas equipped with an automatic sprinkler system, the materials shall be stored in closed water-tight containers.

    • A.

      Class 1

    • B.

      Class 2

    • C.

      Class 3

    • D.

      Both B & C

    Correct Answer
    C. Class 3
    Explanation
    4404.1.4

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Door handles, pulls, latches, locks and other operating devices shall be installed ____ inches minimum and 48 inches maximum above the finished floor.

    • A.

      32

    • B.

      34

    • C.

      36

    • D.

      42

    Correct Answer
    B. 34
    Explanation
    1008.1.8.2

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The required frequency for fire and evacuation drills in a Group I occupancy is:

    • A.

      Weekly on each shift

    • B.

      Bi-monthly on each shift

    • C.

      Monthly on each shift

    • D.

      Quarterly on each shift

    Correct Answer
    D. Quarterly on each shift
    Explanation
    Table 405.2

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What is the maximum quantity of a highly toxic gas at a workstation in a semiconductor fabrication facility?

    • A.

      2 cylinders

    • B.

      3 cylinders

    • C.

      5 cylinders

    • D.

      None permitted

    Correct Answer
    B. 3 cylinders
    Explanation
    Table 1805.2.2

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Ethylene generators used in fruit and crop ripening processes shall be used in rooms having a volume of not less than _______ cubic feet.

    • A.

      500

    • B.

      1,000

    • C.

      2,000

    • D.

      2,500

    Correct Answer
    B. 1,000
    Explanation
    1606.2

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Outdoor storage piles of highly toxic and toxic solids and liquids shall be separated into piles not larger than _______ cubic feet.

    • A.

      1,500

    • B.

      1,750

    • C.

      2,500

    • D.

      5,000

    Correct Answer
    C. 2,500
    Explanation
    3703.2.4

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    What is the minimum required class for interior wall and ceiling finish in an exit access corridor of a sprinklered Group I-2 occupancy?

    • A.

      Class A

    • B.

      Class B

    • C.

      Class C

    • D.

      No class

    Correct Answer
    B. Class B
    Explanation
    Table 803.3

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    A minimum of one access door shall be provided in each ______ lineal feet, or fraction thereof, of the exterior walls of high-piled combustible storage buildings which face required fire apparatus access roads.

    • A.

      50

    • B.

      75

    • C.

      100

    • D.

      150

    Correct Answer
    C. 100
    Explanation
    2306.6.1.1

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    During aircraft-fueling operations, only the equipment actively involved in the fueling operation is allowed within ______ of the aircraft being fueled.

    • A.

      25 feet

    • B.

      30 feet

    • C.

      50 feet

    • D.

      100 feet

    Correct Answer
    C. 50 feet
    Explanation
    1106.13

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Fuel supplies for liquefied-petroleum gas-fired heaters at a construction site shall comply with ________ and the International Fuel Gas Code.

    • A.

      NFPA 58

    • B.

      NFPA 59

    • C.

      Chapter 38

    • D.

      Chapter 27

    Correct Answer
    C. Chapter 38
    Explanation
    1403.3

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    What General Statute allows local governments to regulate activities and conditions that pose dangers of fire, explosion, or related hazards?

    • A.

      143-139

    • B.

      153A-123

    • C.

      115C-525

    • D.

      143-138 (e)

    Correct Answer
    D. 143-138 (e)
    Explanation
    113

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    A vessel containing more than 60 gallons is defined as a _______.

    • A.

      Container

    • B.

      Tank

    • C.

      Cylinder

    • D.

      Drum

    Correct Answer
    B. Tank
    Explanation
    202.1

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Outdoor storage of Class 3 water-reactive solids and liquids shall not be within _____ feet of buildings.

    • A.

      25

    • B.

      50

    • C.

      75 4404.2.2

    • D.

      100

    Correct Answer
    C. 75 4404.2.2
    Explanation
    According to code 4404.2.2, outdoor storage of Class 3 water-reactive solids and liquids should not be within 75 feet of buildings.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    A manual fire alarm system shall be installed in Group M occupancies having an occupant load of 500 or more persons or more than _____ persons above or below the lowest level of exit discharge.

    • A.

      100

    • B.

      300

    • C.

      500

    • D.

      1000

    Correct Answer
    A. 100
    Explanation
    907.2.7

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Activation of the fire alarm system in Group A occupancies with an occupant load of _______ or more shall initiate a signal using an emergency voice/alarm communications system in accordance with NFPA 72.

    • A.

      300

    • B.

      500

    • C.

      750

    • D.

      1,000 907.2.1.1

    Correct Answer
    D. 1,000 907.2.1.1
    Explanation
    In Group A occupancies, when the occupant load is 1,000 or more, the fire alarm system should activate an emergency voice/alarm communications system in accordance with NFPA 72. This means that when there are a large number of people in the building, the fire alarm system should be able to communicate emergency information through a voice system to ensure the safety of the occupants. This requirement is specified in section 907.2.1.1 of the NFPA 72 code.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    What edition of CGA P-18, Standard for Bulk Inert gas Systems at Consumer Sites is referenced by this code?

    • A.

      1992

    • B.

      1995

    • C.

      1996

    • D.

      2002

    Correct Answer
    A. 1992
    Explanation
    Chapter 45

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Buildings _____ or more stories in height shall be provided with not less than one standpipe for use during construction.

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      Five

    Correct Answer
    C. Four
    Explanation
    1413

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    During emergency evacuation drills in Group I-2 occupancies, the movement of patients to safe areas or to the exterior of the building is _____________.

    • A.

      Not allowed

    • B.

      Not required

    • C.

      Not recommended

    • D.

      Not permitted

    Correct Answer
    B. Not required
    Explanation
    408.6.1

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Storage of fine magnesium scrap in quantities greater than 1,000 cubic feet shall be separated from all buildings other than those used for magnesium scrap recovery operations by a distance of not less than _____ feet.

    • A.

      50

    • B.

      100

    • C.

      150

    • D.

      250

    Correct Answer
    B. 100
    Explanation
    3606.4.3

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    The combined total quantity of liquids stored in a flammable/combustible liquid storage cabinet shall not exceed ____ gallons.

    • A.

      15

    • B.

      30

    • C.

      60

    • D.

      120

    Correct Answer
    D. 120
    Explanation
    3404.3.2.2

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Class III liquid organic peroxides in storage and exceeding _______ may require a permit.

    • A.

      1 gallon

    • B.

      2 gallons

    • C.

      6 gallons

    • D.

      Any amount

    Correct Answer
    A. 1 gallon
    Explanation
    Table 105.6.21

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Ozone gas generators shall be designed, fabricated, and tested in accordance with ___________.

    • A.

      NEMA 250

    • B.

      ANSI 13.1

    • C.

      API 752

    • D.

      NFPA 50

    Correct Answer
    A. NEMA 250
    Explanation
    3705.2

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Charcoal burners and other open-flame cooking devices shall not be operated on unsprinklered combustible balconies or within _____ feet of combustible construction.

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      20

    • C.

      25

    • D.

      50

    Correct Answer
    A. 10
    Explanation
    308.3.1

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    What is the maximum quantity per pile of Class 2 liquid oxidizers in a detached building and not used for retail sales?

    • A.

      20 tons

    • B.

      50 tons

    • C.

      200 tons

    • D.

      No limit

    Correct Answer
    D. No limit
    Explanation
    Table 4004.1.7(2)

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Window wells used in conjunction with emergency escape and rescue openings shall provide a minimum accessible clear opening of ____ square feet, with a minimum dimension of 36 inches.

    • A.

      7

    • B.

      9

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      15

    Correct Answer
    B. 9
    Explanation
    1025.5.1

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    Indoor storage of pyrophoric solids and liquids shall be limited to a maximum area of ____ square feet per pile.

    • A.

      100

    • B.

      250

    • C.

      500

    • D.

      1,000

    Correct Answer
    A. 100
    Explanation
    4104.1.2

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    Sources of ignition shall not be located in rooms in which cellulose nitrate (pyroxylin) plastic in excess of ______ pounds is handled or stored.

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      15

    • C.

      25

    • D.

      50

    Correct Answer
    C. 25
    Explanation
    4204.3

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    The exit access travel distance for a Business occupancy without a sprinkler system shall not exceed _______ feet.

    • A.

      200

    • B.

      250

    • C.

      300

    • D.

      400

    Correct Answer
    A. 200
    Explanation
    1015.1

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    A minimum of one portable fire extinguisher with a minimum rating of ________ shall be located within 30 feet of travel distance from the organic coating area.

    • A.

      20 B:C

    • B.

      40 B:C

    • C.

      60 B:C

    • D.

      4 A 60 B:C

    Correct Answer
    B. 40 B:C
    Explanation
    2003.5/Table 906.3(2)

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    Interlocks shall be provided for ________ industrial ovens so that conveyors or sources of flammable or combustible liquids shall shut down if either the exhaust or recirculation air supply fails.

    • A.

      Class A

    • B.

      Class B

    • C.

      Class C

    • D.

      Class D

    Correct Answer
    A. Class A
    Explanation
    2105.1

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    Temporary tents, air supported, air-inflated or tensioned membrane structures and canopies shall be used for a period of not more than _____ days within a 12 month period on a single premise.

    • A.

      60

    • B.

      90

    • C.

      120

    • D.

      180

    Correct Answer
    D. 180
    Explanation
    2403.5

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    What would be the calculated occupant load for a commercial kitchen that contained 6,000 square feet in area?

    • A.

      30

    • B.

      45

    • C.

      60

    • D.

      90

    Correct Answer
    A. 30
    Explanation
    Table 1003.2.2.2

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    Tire storage piles shall not be located beneath electrical power lines having a voltage in excess of _____ volts or that supply power to fire emergency systems.

    • A.

      500

    • B.

      750

    • C.

      850

    • D.

      1,000

    Correct Answer
    B. 750
    Explanation
    2504.4

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 10, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    NCFMA

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.