Critical Thinking And Intelligence Fundamentals Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Slim82x
S
Slim82x
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,010
Questions: 47 | Attempts: 1,010

SettingsSettingsSettings
Critical Thinking And Intelligence Fundamentals Quiz - Quiz

What do you understand with organizational bias? How can you influence a person's thinking in a certain way? What are the different types of reasoning? Check out our online quiz and see how aware are you with intelligence fundamentals and critical thinking. Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following defines critical thinking as a process by which the analyst improves the quality of their thinking by applying the scientific elements of reasoning and logic to gather, evalutate, and use information effectively?

    • A.

      Field Manual 2-33.3

    • B.

      Field Manual 3-23.4

    • C.

      Field Manual 2-33.4

    • D.

      Field Manual 4-23.2

    Correct Answer
    C. Field Manual 2-33.4
    Explanation
    Pg 1-2

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A _________ is a declarative statement that has yet ot be established as true.

    Correct Answer
    hypothesis
    Explanation
    Pg 1-2

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A ________ enables us to repeat an action we've taken before without going through all the mental steps of the original act.

    Correct Answer
    bias
    Explanation
    Pg 1-3

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Critical thinking is using reasoning to arrive at logical conclusions.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Pg 1-2

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In this type of bias, individuals have a natural tendency to assume others think and perceive the world in the same way they do.

    • A.

      Organizational bias

    • B.

      Cultural bias

    • C.

      Personal bias

    • D.

      Cognitive bias

    Correct Answer
    B. Cultural bias
    Explanation
    Pg 1-3

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    This type of bias occurs when analysis is affected by the specific goal or preconceived ideas of an organization.  Common viewpoints amongst a small group of coworkers can lead to this.

    • A.

      Organizational bias

    • B.

      Cultural bias

    • C.

      Personal bias

    • D.

      Cognitive bias

    Correct Answer
    A. Organizational bias
    Explanation
    Pg 1-3

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Analysts preferring one type of intelligence source over another (e.g., imagery vs signals, classified vs open source, etc) is an example of what type of bias?

    • A.

      Organizational bias

    • B.

      Cultural bias

    • C.

      Personal bias

    • D.

      Cognitive bias

    Correct Answer
    C. Personal bias
    Explanation
    Pg 1-4

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    This is an unconscious belief which influences the act of knowing or making a judgment call.

    • A.

      Organizational bias

    • B.

      Cultural bias

    • C.

      Personal bias

    • D.

      Cognitive bias

    Correct Answer
    D. Cognitive bias
    Explanation
    Pg 1-4

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    ________ are patterns of expectations that influence one to think in certain ways.

    Correct Answer
    Mindsets
    Explanation
    1-4

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Mindsets are a consolidation of all of our biases, beliefs, and some knowledge about a particular subject.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    1-4

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    __________ is a form of patterning by perceiving a similarity between events or things because of superficial features.

    Correct Answer
    Stereotyping
    Explanation
    1-5

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    When an analyst unconsciously ascribes attributes of one event to the other is an example of what type of bias?

    • A.

      Patterns

    • B.

      Mindset

    • C.

      Personal bias

    • D.

      Cultural bias

    Correct Answer
    A. Patterns
    Explanation
    1-5

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    To calculate or think by forming a new statement based on statements already known or discovered, or to infer based on evidence is known as ________.

    Correct Answer
    reason
    Explanation
    1-6

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    There are four types of reasoning.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    1-6, There are only three types of reasoning: deductive, inductive, abductive.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which type of reasoning is concluding something is true based on a general rule?

    • A.

      Deductive reasoning

    • B.

      Inductive reasoning

    • C.

      Abductive reasoning

    Correct Answer
    A. Deductive reasoning
    Explanation
    1-6

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which type of reasoning is concluding something is true through logical conclusions based on facts?

    • A.

      Deductive reasoning

    • B.

      Inductive reasoning

    • C.

      Abductive reasoning

    Correct Answer
    B. Inductive reasoning
    Explanation
    1-6

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which type of reasoning is concluding something is true by testing hypotheses with evidence?

    • A.

      Deductive reasoning

    • B.

      Inductive reasoning

    • C.

      Abductive reasoning

    Correct Answer
    C. Abductive reasoning
    Explanation
    1-6

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    ________ is a systematic application of reason to a particular branch of knowledge.

    Correct Answer
    Logic
    Explanation
    1-6

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Questions of _________ usually have one answer and require little to no reasoning.

    • A.

      Fact

    • B.

      Preference

    • C.

      Judgment

    Correct Answer
    A. Fact
    Explanation
    1-7

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Questions of _________ have more than one answer involing the target's point of view.

    • A.

      Fact

    • B.

      Preference

    • C.

      Judgment

    Correct Answer
    B. Preference
    Explanation
    1-7

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Questions of _________ are answered by interpreting facts and observations.  These types of questions are the most common in intelligence analysis.

    • A.

      Fact

    • B.

      Preference

    • C.

      Judgment

    Correct Answer
    C. Judgment
    Explanation
    1-7

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    __________ is a mental point of view of a particular subject or its parts.

    • A.

      Purpose

    • B.

      Perspective

    • C.

      Inference

    • D.

      Information

    Correct Answer
    B. Perspective
    Explanation
    1-7

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    _______ is the goal in all reasoning.

    Correct Answer
    Purpose
    Explanation
    1-8

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    These are unstated reasons or theories, which are essential in arriving at a conclusion.  They bridge the gap between what is known and what is unknown in order to derive logical conclusions.

    • A.

      Concepts

    • B.

      Implications

    • C.

      Assumptions

    • D.

      Questions

    Correct Answer
    C. Assumptions
    Explanation
    1-8

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    A(n) ___________ is an intellectual act by which we conclude something is true based on something else being true, or seeming to be true. 

    • A.

      Purpose

    • B.

      Concept

    • C.

      Perspective

    • D.

      Inference

    Correct Answer
    D. Inference
    Explanation
    1-8

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    ____________ are clusters or ideas that are the result of abstract thinking.

    • A.

      Concepts

    • B.

      Implications

    • C.

      Assumptions

    • D.

      Inferences

    Correct Answer
    A. Concepts
    Explanation
    1-8

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Intellectual standards involve ways to sanity check each element of reasoning as it is performed to ensure one hasn't gone astray in the analysis.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Intellectual standards are guidelines or criteria used to evaluate the quality and validity of reasoning. These standards help individuals to critically assess their own thinking and ensure that they have not made any errors or mistakes in their analysis. By applying these standards, one can ensure that their reasoning is logical, coherent, and based on sound evidence. Therefore, it is true that intellectual standards involve ways to sanity check each element of reasoning to prevent any errors or fallacies.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    This applies to each element of reasoningin order to test hypotheses for truth and correctness.  In some cases, it can be definitive (true or false).

    • A.

      Breadth

    • B.

      Accuracy

    • C.

      Depth

    • D.

      Relevance

    Correct Answer
    B. Accuracy
    Explanation
    1-9

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    This element of reasoning refers to how broad or narrow of a perspective the analyst may have when solving a problem.

    • A.

      Breadth

    • B.

      Accuracy

    • C.

      Depth

    • D.

      Relevance

    Correct Answer
    A. Breadth
    Explanation
    1-10

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    The goal of this element of reasoning is to get your point across clearly by elaboration and by giving examples or illustrations.

    • A.

      Precision

    • B.

      Logic

    • C.

      Accuracy

    • D.

      Clarity

    Correct Answer
    D. Clarity
    Explanation
    1-10

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    This element of reasoning refers to how deep or shallow the analysis is.  It involves comprehending the potential complexities of a problem.

    • A.

      Depth

    • B.

      Logic

    • C.

      Breadth

    • D.

      Significance

    Correct Answer
    A. Depth
    Explanation
    1-10

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    If a conclusion doesn't seem to make sense or things don't match up, the analyst might have to assess his or her thinking process using this element of reasoning.

    • A.

      Precision

    • B.

      Relevance

    • C.

      Logic

    • D.

      Fairness

    Correct Answer
    C. Logic
    Explanation
    1-10

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    In your thought process and conclusion, which element of reasoning is the level of detail within your hypothesis?  Think to yourself, is it exact enough for a decision maker to use?

    • A.

      Precision

    • B.

      Relevance

    • C.

      Clarity

    • D.

      Accuracy

    Correct Answer
    A. Precision
    Explanation
    1-10

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    This element of reasoning refers to how the evidence applies to both the original question and your hypothesis.

    • A.

      Accuracy

    • B.

      Clarity

    • C.

      Relevance

    • D.

      Significance

    Correct Answer
    C. Relevance
    Explanation
    1-10

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    This element of reasoning weighs the relevance of the information as it applies to the decision maker's circumstances. It begs the questions "how does the information matter?" and "what is the impact?"

    • A.

      Relevance

    • B.

      Significance

    • C.

      Depth

    • D.

      Logic

    Correct Answer
    B. Significance
    Explanation
    1-10

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    This element of reasoning is used to maintain a high standard of objectivity throughout our analysis.

    • A.

      Fairness

    • B.

      Significance

    • C.

      Precision

    • D.

      Breadth

    Correct Answer
    A. Fairness
    Explanation
    1-11

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    The National Security Council (NSC) was created as a result of the National Security Act of ______.

    • A.

      1957

    • B.

      1942

    • C.

      1947

    • D.

      1952

    Correct Answer
    C. 1947
    Explanation
    1-11

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Which of the following is not a member of the NSC?

    • A.

      President

    • B.

      Vice President

    • C.

      DIRNSA

    • D.

      SECDEF

    • E.

      Secretary of State

    Correct Answer
    C. DIRNSA
    Explanation
    1-12

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    This is an independant intelligence agency responsible to the Presiden through the DNI and was created with the signing of the National Security Act of 1947.

    • A.

      CIA

    • B.

      NSA

    • C.

      DIA

    • D.

      NRO

    Correct Answer
    A. CIA
    Explanation
    1-12

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    The DNI, appointed by the President with Senate approval, serves as the head of the IC.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    1-12

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    This agency's mission is to provide timely, objective military intelligence to warfighters, defense policy makers, and force planners.

    • A.

      NSA

    • B.

      CIA

    • C.

      DIA

    • D.

      NGA

    Correct Answer
    C. DIA
    Explanation
    1-13

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Who maintains operational control of all US military forces conducting SIGINT collection, processing, and reporting?

    Correct Answer
    DIRNSA
    Explanation
    1-13

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    This is the Army's SCE.

    • A.

      INSCOM

    • B.

      AFISRA

    • C.

      NETWARCOM

    • D.

      MCIA

    Correct Answer
    A. INSCOM
    Explanation
    1-13

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    This is the Navy's SCE.

    • A.

      INSCOM

    • B.

      AFISRA

    • C.

      NETWARCOM

    • D.

      MCIA

    Correct Answer
    C. NETWARCOM
    Explanation
    1-13

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    This is the Air Force's SCE.

    • A.

      INSCOM

    • B.

      AFISRA

    • C.

      NETWARCOM

    • D.

      MCIA

    Correct Answer
    B. AFISRA
    Explanation
    1-14

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    This is the Marine Corps' SCE.

    • A.

      INSCOM

    • B.

      CGI

    • C.

      NETWARCOM

    • D.

      MCIA

    Correct Answer
    D. MCIA
    Explanation
    1-14

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    This enables the commanders to deal with the SIGINT system on a rapid, reliable basis.

    • A.

      CSG

    • B.

      SCE

    • C.

      ICE

    • D.

      NSA

    Correct Answer
    A. CSG
    Explanation
    1-14

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.