Critical Thinking - Thoughts As Objects Of Scrutiny

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Damzinium
D
Damzinium
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 6 | Total Attempts: 7,724
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 5,040

SettingsSettingsSettings
Critical Thinking - Thoughts As Objects Of Scrutiny - Quiz

When we put our thoughts forward how we phrase our sentences can be sometimes out for scrutiny. Someone may be trying to define something but it may come out as an emotive expression. Do you know how to differentiate what different sentences are said as? Give the test a try to find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Please bring me a cup of water. The above statement is an example of a/an?

    • A.

      Interrogative

    • B.

      Imperative

    • C.

      Value judgment

    • D.

      Declarative

    Correct Answer
    B. Imperative
    Explanation
    Please note that there will be no possible answers during the exam, so please understand the concepts.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    All Reggae music was banned in Jamaica until the 1980s.Is an example of?

    • A.

      Interrogative

    • B.

      Definition

    • C.

      Factual statement

    • D.

      Value judgement

    Correct Answer
    C. Factual statement
    Explanation
    Its a factual statement because it states facts which can be verified.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Most Ghanaians do not approve of gayism because it is bad. Is an example of?

    • A.

      Emotive expression

    • B.

      Factual statement

    • C.

      Value judgement

    • D.

      Declarative

    Correct Answer
    C. Value judgement
    Explanation
    It is a value judgement because it talks about a moral issue and classifies it as bad. Note that a statement can have one or more category.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    "Mahama is incompetent." Is an example of? 

    • A.

      Factual statement

    • B.

      Value judgment

    • C.

      Definition

    • D.

      Imperative

    Correct Answer
    A. Factual statement
    Explanation
    A factual
    statement is not necessarily true; it is supposed to be true, but may fail to be, and then the factual
    statement would be false. I know this is a controversial one. But not all factual statements are true.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Messi is the best footballer in the world!Is an example of?

    • A.

      Factual statement

    • B.

      Emotive expression

    • C.

      Value judgement

    • D.

      Sentence fragment

    Correct Answer
    B. Emotive expression
    Explanation
    It is easier to tell an emotive expression when you see the exclamation mark at the end.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Mammals are animals and do not lay eggs.The above statement can be an example of?

    • A.

      Value judgment and factual statement

    • B.

      Factual statement and definition

    • C.

      Definition only

    • D.

      Factual statement only

    Correct Answer
    B. Factual statement and definition
    Explanation
    if you are asked what is a mammal, and you give the above definition, you will be correct.
    It is also a factual statement, mammals do not lay eggs.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    If you don't stop misbehaving, i will whip you into another continent. Is an example of?

    • A.

      Sentence fragment

    • B.

      Imperative

    • C.

      Value judgement

    • D.

      Emotive expression

    Correct Answer
    D. Emotive expression
    Explanation
    The given statement, "If you don't stop misbehaving, I will whip you into another continent," is an example of an emotive expression. This statement is not meant to be taken literally, but rather it is an exaggerated and emotional way of expressing frustration or anger towards someone's misbehavior. The speaker is using strong language to convey their strong emotions and to make a point.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A directive is also a/an?

    • A.

      Interrogative

    • B.

      Imperative

    • C.

      Declarative

    • D.

      Emotive expression

    Correct Answer
    B. Imperative
    Explanation
    An imperative sentence is a type of directive that gives commands or makes requests. It is used to express a direct order or instruction. In this case, the question is asking for another word that can also be considered a directive. The correct answer, "Imperative," aligns with this explanation as it is a type of directive that gives commands or instructions.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Will you please shut up!Is a/an?

    • A.

      Emotive expression and value judgement

    • B.

      Imperative and interrogative

    • C.

      Emotive expression and imperative

    • D.

      Emotive expression only

    • E.

      Imperative only

    Correct Answer
    C. Emotive expression and imperative
    Explanation
    You can feel the anger in the statement and at the same time the person being spoken to is being instructed to shut up.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Wow! That girl is beautiful!is an explicitly an example of? 

    • A.

      Factual statement

    • B.

      Value judgment

    • C.

      Emotive expression

    • D.

      Sentence fragment

    Correct Answer
    C. Emotive expression
    Explanation
    It is implicitly a factual statement. But immediately you hear this, you can tell the guy is excited by the girl's beauty.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Where are you coming from by this time of day?Is an/a?

    • A.

      Imperative

    • B.

      Interrogative

    • C.

      Emotive expression

    • D.

      Declarative

    Correct Answer
    B. Interrogative
    Explanation
    Women ask this question alot. or over protective dads.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    All eyes closed.Is an example of?

    • A.

      Interrogative

    • B.

      Imperative

    • C.

      Sentence fragment

    • D.

      Value judgment

    Correct Answer
    B. Imperative
    Explanation
    The speaker is instructing everyone to close their eyes.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Google is a search engine. Is?

    • A.

      Definition

    • B.

      Imperative

    • C.

      Sentence fragment

    • D.

      Preposition

    Correct Answer
    A. Definition
    Explanation
    The given answer "Definition" is correct because the question is asking for the category or type of the sentence "Google is a search engine." In this case, the sentence is a definition because it is providing the meaning or explanation of what Google is.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which one do you like?

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    A. Option 1
    Explanation
    The question asks for the preferred choice among the given options. The answer states that the preferred choice is Option 1.

    Rate this question:

Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.