A+ Essentials Chapter 9

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Darren McMahon
D
Darren McMahon
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 20 | Total Attempts: 12,986
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 554

SettingsSettingsSettings
A Plus Essential Quizzes & Trivia

We have just finished covering chapter 9 of the A+ essentials course. In this chapter we covered Hard drive technologies, how hard drives work, how to install them among many other subtopics. To ensure you keep in touch with what we covered we have prepared the quiz below. Give it a try!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    John’s system is running INT13 extensions. What is the maximum size harddrive it can support?

    • A.

      504 GB

    • B.

      137 GB

    • C.

      10 GB

    • D.

      8.4 GB

    Correct Answer
    B. 137 GB
    Explanation
    A system running INT13 extensions can support up to a 137-GB hard drive.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many IDE hard drives can you have on a system with two hard drivecontrollers?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    Each controller supports two drives.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How do you differentiate two IDE drives on the same cable?

    • A.

      The flat ribbon cable has a seven-wire twist that determines which is which.

    • B.

      Set jumpers on the individual drives to determine which is master and which is slave.

    • C.

      The IDE controller determines the hierarchy.

    • D.

      Both drives are considered equal.

    Correct Answer
    B. Set jumpers on the individual drives to determine which is master and which is slave.
    Explanation
    Drives use master/slave jumpers to differentiate between the two drives.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What happens if you cable an IDE hard drive incorrectly?

    • A.

      You can destroy that hard drive.

    • B.

      The data will be erased, but the hard drive will be okay.

    • C.

      The system will not be able to communicate with that hard drive.

    • D.

      Nothing. It doesn’t matter how the cable is set up; it doesn’t have the seven-wire twist.

    Correct Answer
    C. The system will not be able to communicate with that hard drive.
    Explanation
    Nothing will be damaged or lost—there just won’t be any communication.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    John has just purchased an ATA/66-capable hard drive for his ATA/66-capablesystem. However, he notices that he forgot to get the special 80-wire cable. Ifhe installs the ATA/66 drive with a 40-pin EIDE cable, what will happen?

    • A.

      The drive will work, but will not run at the ATA/66 speed.

    • B.

      He might damage the motherboard.

    • C.

      He won’t be able to install the drive, because the cables are incompatible.

    • D.

      He will not be able to run in ATA mode.

    Correct Answer
    A. The drive will work, but will not run at the ATA/66 speed.
    Explanation
    ATA/66 drives work fine with a 40-pin cable—they just won’t run at ATA/66 speed.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the maximum cable length of an internal serial ATA device ?

    • A.

      2 meters

    • B.

      12 inches

    • C.

      18 inches

    • D.

      1 meter

    Correct Answer
    D. 1 meter
    Explanation
    The maximum cable length for an internal SATA device is 1 meter.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following is part of the ATA-7 standard?

    • A.

      Red controller connections on the motherboard

    • B.

      SATA

    • C.

      ATA/100

    • D.

      1 meter maximum cable length

    Correct Answer
    B. SATA
    Explanation
    Serial ATA is part of the ATA-7 standard.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the maximum number of SATA drives you can have on a system?

    • A.

      One master, one slave

    • B.

      Two, with no master/slave distinction

    • C.

      Eight

    • D.

      There is no maximum other than the limitations of your motherboard.

    Correct Answer
    D. There is no maximum other than the limitations of your motherboard.
    Explanation
    There is no maximum number of SATA drives you can have on a system,
    beyond the limits imposed by the number of ports on your motherboard / host card.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Simon wants to connect his old PATA hard drive to the SATA controller in hisnew computer. What does he need to do this?

    • A.

      A SATA bridge to plug into the connector on the PATA drive

    • B.

      A PATA converter to plug into the SATA bridge on the controller

    • C.

      Nothing at all; he can just connect the PATA drive directly to the SATA controller

    • D.

      He can’t do it; the SATA controller is not backward compatible with PATA drives

    Correct Answer
    A. A SATA bridge to plug into the connector on the PATA drive
    Explanation
    Simon needs a SATA bridge to plug into the connector on the PATA drive in order to connect his old PATA hard drive to the SATA controller.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What do you call a series of SCSI devices working together through a hostadapter?

    • A.

      A SCSI controller

    • B.

      A SCSI chain

    • C.

      RAID

    • D.

      Cabled SCSI

    Correct Answer
    B. A SCSI chain
    Explanation
    A series of SCSI devices working together through a host adapter is
    a SCSI chain.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.