A+ Certification : 4.0 Understanding Operating SySTEM (Essentials)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Taco666hate
T
Taco666hate
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 9 | Total Attempts: 7,814
Questions: 19 | Attempts: 816

SettingsSettingsSettings
A Plus Certification Quizzes & Trivia

Test your knowledge on Understanding Operating Systems.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the Desktop?

    • A.

      The top of the desk where the computer sits

    • B.

      A tool that keeps track of all the data on disk

    • C.

      Where all of a computer's memory is stored

    • D.

      The virtual desk upon which all of your other programs and utilities run

    Correct Answer
    D. The virtual desk upon which all of your other programs and utilities run
    Explanation
    By default, the Desktop contains the Start menu, the Taskbar, and a number of icons. Because it is the base on which everything else sits, how the Desktop is configured can have a major effect on how the GUI looks and how convenient it is for users.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The screensaver can be changed in the ________________ dialog box.

    • A.

      Display Properties

    • B.

      Taskbar

    • C.

      Menu Bar

    • D.

      Shortcut Menu

    Correct Answer
    A. Display Properties
    Explanation
    The screensaver can be changed system. To access the Display Properties dialog box, you can either right-click anywhere on the Desktop and choose Properties from the menu that appears or go to the Control Panel and open the Display applet.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following is a popular open-source operating system?

    • A.

      Mac OS X

    • B.

      Linux

    • C.

      Windows ME

    • D.

      Windows XP

    Correct Answer
    B. Linux
    Explanation
    Linux is an open-source operating system. Neither the Mac OS nor any of the Windows operating system are open source.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The Taskbar can be increased in size by ______________.

    • A.

      Right-clicking the mouse and dragging the Taskbar to make it bigger

    • B.

      Left-clicking the mouse and double-clicking the Taskbar

    • C.

      Moving the mouse pointer to the top of the Taskbar, pausing until the pointer turns into a double-headed arrow, and then clicking and dragging.

    • D.

      Highlighting the Taskbar and double-clicking in the center

    Correct Answer
    C. Moving the mouse pointer to the top of the Taskbar, pausing until the pointer turns into a double-headed arrow, and then clicking and dragging.
    Explanation
    Keep in mind that in Windows XP, you have to unlock the Taskbar first by right-clicking on it and deselecting Lock The Taskbar.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following file attributes are available to files on a FAT32 partition?

    • A.

      Hidden, Read Only, Archive, System

    • B.

      Compression, Hidden, Archive, Encryption, Read Only

    • C.

      Read Only, Hidden, System, Encryption

    • D.

      Indexing, Read Only, Hidden, System, Compression

    Correct Answer
    A. Hidden, Read Only, Archive, System
    Explanation
    FAT32 does not have as many options as NTFS, such as Encryption and Compression. These attributes are available only on NTFS partitions.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What was the first 32-bit preemptive multitasking system?

    • A.

      Windows 2

    • B.

      Windows 3

    • C.

      Windows 95

    • D.

      Windows 98

    Correct Answer
    C. Windows 95
    Explanation
    The first 32-bit preemptive multitasking system was Windows 95. Windows 95 can emulate and support cooperative multitasking for programs that require it. It also supports both 32-bit and 16-bit drivers as well as DOS drivers, although the 32-bit drivers are strongly recommended over the DOS ones because they are far more stable and are faster.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The windows Explorer program can be used to do which of the following? (Select all that apply.)

    • A.

      Browse the Internet

    • B.

      Copy and move files

    • C.

      Change file attributes

    • D.

      Create backup jobs

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Copy and move files
    C. Change file attributes
    Explanation
    The Windows Explorer program can be used to copy and move files and to change file attributes.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Standard permissions are ___________________.

    • A.

      The same as special permissions

    • B.

      Only the Read, Write, and Execute permissions

    • C.

      Permissions assigned to users but not to groups

    • D.

      Permissions grouped together for easy assignment.

    Correct Answer
    D. Permissions grouped together for easy assignment.
    Explanation
    Standard permissions, unlike special permissions, have been grouped together to make it easier for administrators to assign permissions.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Virtual memory is configured though which system tool?

    • A.

      Taskbar

    • B.

      System control panel

    • C.

      Memory Manager

    • D.

      Virtual Configuration

    Correct Answer
    B. System control panel
    Explanation
    Virtual memory settings are accessed through the Performance tab or area of the System control panel.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    If a program doesn't have a shortcut on the Desktop or in the Programs submenu, you can start it by ________________. 

    • A.

      Using the Shut Down command

    • B.

      Typing cmd in the Start Run box

    • C.

      Using the Run command and typing in the name of the program

    • D.

      Typing cmd in the Start box followed by the program name

    Correct Answer
    C. Using the Run command and typing in the name of the program
    Explanation
    To run any program, slect Start -> Run and type the name of the program on the Open field. If you don't know the exact name of the program, you can find the file by clicking Browse button. Once you have typed in the executable name, click OK to run the program.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What can you do if a program is not responding to any commands and appears to be locked up? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A.

      Open the System control panel and choose Performance to see what process is causing the problem.

    • B.

      Add more memory.

    • C.

      Pres Ctrl+Alt+Del to reboot the computer.

    • D.

      Open Task Manager, select the appropriate task, and click End Task.

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Pres Ctrl+Alt+Del to reboot the computer.
    D. Open Task Manager, select the appropriate task, and click End Task.
    Explanation
    If an application is locked up, you can use Ctrl+Alt+Del to reboot. You can also use Task Manger to deal with applications that have stopped responding.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In Windows, a deleted file can be retrieved using which of the following?

    • A.

      My Computer icon

    • B.

      Recycle Bin

    • C.

      Control Panel

    • D.

      Settings panel

    Correct Answer
    B. Recycle Bin
    Explanation
    All deleted files are placed in the Recycle Bin. Deleted files are held there until the Recycle Bin is emptied. Users can easily recover accidentally deleted files from the Recycle Bin.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    To turn off a Windows 2000 machine, you should _____________.

    • A.

      Run the Shut Down (Turn Off) command at a command prompt.

    • B.

      Turn off the switch and unplug the machine

    • C.

      Pres Ctrl+Alt+Del

    • D.

      Select Start -> Shut Down, choose Shut Down, and turn off the computer.

    Correct Answer
    D. Select Start -> Shut Down, choose Shut Down, and turn off the computer.
    Explanation
    To turn off a Windows 2000 machine, select Start -> Shut Down, choose Shut Down, and turn off the computer.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which type of resource do you configure in Device Manager?

    • A.

      Hardware

    • B.

      Files and folders

    • C.

      Applications

    • D.

      Memory

    Correct Answer
    A. Hardware
    Explanation
    Device Manager is used in Windows to configure all hardware resources that Windows knows about.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    To back up the files on your disks in Windows, which Windows program can you use?

    • A.

      Disk Management

    • B.

      Backup

    • C.

      My Computer

    • D.

      Windows doesn't come with a back up program.

    Correct Answer
    B. Backup
    Explanation
    The Backup utility is provided with all versions of Windows, but it has different levels of functionality in the different versions.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which of the following files bootstraps Windows XP?

    • A.

      NTLDR

    • B.

      BOOT.INI

    • C.

      BOOTSTRAP.EXE

    • D.

      NTBOOTDD.SYS

    Correct Answer
    A. NTLDR
    Explanation
    The NTLDR file bootstraps the system (is the initial file that starts the operating system) and in turns load the BOOT.INI. There is no file called BOOTSTRAP.EXE, and NTBOOTDD.SYS is called only if you're using a SCSI boot device.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which of the following partitions is specifically the partition from which the operating system boots?

    • A.

      Primary partition

    • B.

      Extended partition

    • C.

      Active partition

    • D.

      Logical partition

    Correct Answer
    C. Active partition
    Explanation
    The OS boots from the active partitions. Active partitions must be primary partitions, but a primary partition does not have to be active (as there can be up to four primary partitions per hard drive)

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which of the following Registry hives contains information about the computer's hardware?

    • A.

      HKEY_CURRENT_MACHINE

    • B.

      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE

    • C.

      HKEY_MACHINE

    • D.

      HKEY_RESOURCES

    Correct Answer
    B. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
    Explanation
    There are five basic hives in the Windows Registry, and they are HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT, HKEY_CURRENT_USER, HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, HKEY_USERS, and HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE stores information about the computer's hardware. HKEY_CURRENT_MACHINE, HKEY_MACHINE, and HKEY_RESOURCES do not exist.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Within Windows 2000, what is the maximum length of a filename?

    • A.

      8 characters plus a 3-character extension

    • B.

      64 characters

    • C.

      255 characters

    • D.

      Unlimited

    Correct Answer
    C. 255 characters
    Explanation
    In Windows 2000 (and XP for that matter), filenames can be no longer than 255 characters. Under DOS, files were limited by the 8.3 standard of 8 characters plus a 3-character file extension.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 25, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Taco666hate
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.