Which One Doesn't Belong Game

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Geotill
G
Geotill
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 16,378
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,601

SettingsSettingsSettings
Which One Doesnt Belong Game - Quiz

Here is a fun game where you figure out which word is the least like the other ones. Some require knowledge while others require logic. Have fun! You have 5 minutes to answer all 10 questions.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which word does not belong?

    • A.

      Fedora

    • B.

      Beret

    • C.

      Moccasins

    • D.

      Sombrero

    • E.

      Wig

    Correct Answer
    C. Moccasins
    Explanation
    mocassins you wear on your feet, the other you wear on your head

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which word is the odd one out?

    • A.

      Alligator

    • B.

      Camera

    • C.

      Material

    • D.

      Casual

    • E.

      Salmon

    Correct Answer
    E. Salmon
    Explanation
    salmon, unlike the other words, does not contain 2 a's

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which one is the odd one out?

    • A.

      Alvin

    • B.

      Corey

    • C.

      Simon

    • D.

      Theodore

    Correct Answer
    B. Corey
    Explanation
    Alvin, Simon, and Theodore are the names of Chipmunks from the cartoon "Alvin and the chipmunks"

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which word(s) does not belong?

    • A.

      Leave out

    • B.

      Ignore

    • C.

      Replace

    • D.

      Omit

    Correct Answer
    C. Replace
    Explanation
    The words "leave out," "ignore," and "omit" all have a similar meaning, which is to exclude or not include something. However, "replace" has a different meaning, which is to substitute or exchange something with something else. Therefore, "replace" is the word that does not belong with the others.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is something sweet you eat after a meal?

    • A.

      A desert

    • B.

      A dessert

    • C.

      Lemons

    Correct Answer
    B. A dessert
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "A dessert." After a meal, it is common to have something sweet to satisfy the craving for a sweet taste. Dessert refers to a sweet dish or treat that is typically consumed after the main course. It could be a cake, ice cream, pie, or any other sweet dish that is enjoyed as a finale to a meal.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which one does not belong?

    • A.

      April

    • B.

      June

    • C.

      August

    • D.

      September

    • E.

      November

    Correct Answer
    C. August
    Explanation
    August has 31 days but the other 4 months have 30 days.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What does not belong?

    • A.

      Stop sign

    • B.

      Fire truck

    • C.

      Tomato

    • D.

      Salad

    • E.

      Lobster

    Correct Answer
    D. Salad
    Explanation
    rest of the items are colored red, of course, a lobster is only red when cooked, but if I had "cooked lobster" as a choice, then the correct answer would had been too obvious

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which is the odd one out?

    • A.

      Fork

    • B.

      Spoon

    • C.

      Knife

    • D.

      Axe

    • E.

      Drill

    Correct Answer
    B. Spoon
    Explanation
    rest of the items are sharp and pointy

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which does not belong?

    • A.

      Belarus

    • B.

      Macedonia

    • C.

      Kosovo

    • D.

      Sierra Leone

    • E.

      San Marino

    Correct Answer
    D. Sierra Leone
    Explanation
    The rest are names of countries in Europe. Sierra Leone is in Africa

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which is the odd one out?

    • A.

      Unicorn

    • B.

      Vampire bat

    • C.

      Pegasus

    • D.

      Dragon

    • E.

      Goblin

    Correct Answer
    B. Vampire bat
    Explanation
    the vampire bat is the only thing out of the 5 that actually exists. the other 4 are fantasy creatures

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 15, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Geotill
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.