Sgvq16 Round 1 - Odd One Out

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By SGVQ16
S
SGVQ16
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 156
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 156

SettingsSettingsSettings
Sgvq16 Round 1 - Odd One Out - Quiz

Make sure you submit your answers before the round expires for your score to be counted.
Please remember that we ask ALL participants to donate at least £10 each at
www. JustGiving. Com/SGVQ16 or text SGVQ61 £10 to 70070

Have fun and good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which is the odd one out?

    • A.

      Giants

    • B.

      Bulls

    • C.

      Cowboys

    • D.

      Dolphins

    Correct Answer
    B. Bulls
    Explanation
    all others are American football teams

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which is the odd one out?

    • A.

      The King and I

    • B.

      Oklahoma

    • C.

      The Sound of Music

    • D.

      Gigi

    Correct Answer
    D. Gigi
    Explanation
    all the others were by Rodgers and Hammerstein

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which is the odd one out?

    • A.

      Beethoven

    • B.

      Ray Charles

    • C.

      George III

    • D.

      Stevie Wonder

    Correct Answer
    A. Beethoven
    Explanation
    all the others were blind

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which is the odd one out?

    • A.

      Juliet

    • B.

      Oscar

    • C.

      William

    • D.

      Charlie

    Correct Answer
    C. William
    Explanation
    International Call Signs. W is WHISKEY

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which is the odd one out?

    • A.

      Apache

    • B.

      Blackfoot

    • C.

      Huron

    • D.

      Montana

    Correct Answer
    D. Montana
    Explanation
    all others are tribes

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which is the odd one out?

    • A.

      Dungarees

    • B.

      Taboo

    • C.

      Jodhpurs

    • D.

      Verandah

    Correct Answer
    B. Taboo
    Explanation
    Taboo is Polynesian; the others are Indian in origin

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which is the odd one out?

    • A.

      Honor Blackman

    • B.

      Joanna Lumley

    • C.

      Helen Mirren

    • D.

      Diana Rigg

    Correct Answer
    C. Helen Mirren
    Explanation
    Helen Mirren did not play an Avenger

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which is the odd one out?

    • A.

      Aria

    • B.

      Serenade

    • C.

      Overture

    • D.

      Symphony  

    Correct Answer
    A. Aria
    Explanation
    an aria is a solo

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which is the odd one out?

    • A.

      Max Von Sydow

    • B.

      Aldofo Celli

    • C.

      Telly Savalas

    • D.

      Eric Pohlman

    Correct Answer
    B. Aldofo Celli
    Explanation
    all others played chief villain Blofeld

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which is the odd one out?

    • A.

      Caesar & Cleopatra

    • B.

      Loves Labour Lost

    • C.

      Romeo & Juliet

    • D.

      Titus Andronicus

    Correct Answer
    A. Caesar & Cleopatra
    Explanation
    written by George Bernard Shaw; the others by Shakespeare

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 04, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    SGVQ16

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.