Sgvq 2015 - Round 2: Odd One Out

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By SGVQ15
S
SGVQ15
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 101
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 101

SettingsSettingsSettings
Odd One Out Quizzes & Trivia

Welcome to the second round of our fund-raising quiz.
Remember to do the Marathon round that's live from 7:30pm to 9:50pm GMT.
Have fun and good luck!
P. S. We ask for your email address only for the purpose of the quiz, and will not pass it on to anyone else.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which is the odd one out?

    • A.

      Red

    • B.

      Yellow

    • C.

      Green

    • D.

      Blue

    Correct Answer
    C. Green
    Explanation
    Red, blue and yellow are all primary colours

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which is the odd one out?

    • A.

      David Niven

    • B.

      Barry Nelson

    • C.

      Daniel Craig

    • D.

      Sean Connery

    Correct Answer
    D. Sean Connery
    Explanation
    All the others played James Bond in Casino Royale: Barry Nelson (1954), David Niven (1967), Daniel Craig (2006)

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which is the odd one out?

    • A.

      Lettuce

    • B.

      Tomato

    • C.

      Onion

    • D.

      Cucumber

    Correct Answer
    B. Tomato
    Explanation
    Tomato is a fruit

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which is the odd one out?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      13

    • C.

      23

    • D.

      33

    Correct Answer
    D. 33
    Explanation
    The rest are prime numbers

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which is the odd one out?

    • A.

      Mary

    • B.

      Anne

    • C.

      Catherine

    • D.

      Jane

    Correct Answer
    A. Mary
    Explanation
    The rest are wives of Henry VIII

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which is the odd one out?

    • A.

      Alan Shepard

    • B.

      Neil Armstrong

    • C.

      John Glenn

    • D.

      Buzz Aldrin

    Correct Answer
    C. John Glenn
    Explanation
    The others have walked on the moon

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which is the odd one out?

    • A.

      Albert Einstein

    • B.

      Leonardo Da Vinci

    • C.

      John F Kennedy

    • D.

      Marco Polo

    Correct Answer
    A. Albert Einstein
    Explanation
    The others have airports named after them

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which is the odd one out?

    • A.

      Silver

    • B.

      Ivory

    • C.

      Marble

    • D.

      Diamond

    Correct Answer
    C. Marble
    Explanation
    The others are wedding anniversaries

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which is the odd one out?

    • A.

      Flying Scotsman

    • B.

      Golden Arrow

    • C.

      Great Eastern

    • D.

      Eastern & Oriental Express

    Correct Answer
    C. Great Eastern
    Explanation
    It is a ship - the others are trains

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which is the odd one out?

    • A.

      Goldfinger

    • B.

      Diamonds are Forever

    • C.

      Moonraker

    • D.

      Octopussy

    Correct Answer
    D. Octopussy
    Explanation
    The theme song for the others was sung by Shirley Bassey

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.