Where The Red Fern Grows Quiz Chapters 1 & 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kcroy
K
Kcroy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 23 | Total Attempts: 28,258
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,491

SettingsSettingsSettings
Where The Red Fern Grows Quiz Chapters 1 & 2 - Quiz

A quiz over the first two chapters of the novel, Where the Red Fern Grows. Choose the best answer.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In chapter one of Where the Red Fern Grows, how did the man successfully break up the dog fight? Choose the best answer.

    • A.

      He yelled and scolded the dogs.

    • B.

      He started swinging his coat.

    • C.

      He threw rocks into the middle of the fight.

    • D.

      He offered the dogs part of his sandwich.

    • E.

      He shook a stick at the dog

    Correct Answer
    B. He started swinging his coat.
    Explanation
    In chapter one of Where the Red Fern Grows, the man successfully broke up the dog fight by starting to swing his coat.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Why did the man feel the need to take care of the hurt dog? Choose the best answer.

    • A.

      Seeing the dog brought back memories of a dog the man had as a young boy.

    • B.

      The man worked for the city, and it was his duty to care for the dog.

    • C.

      He belonged to the Society of Animal Helpers.

    • D.

      He was working on his Animal Care merit badge.

    Correct Answer
    A. Seeing the dog brought back memories of a dog the man had as a young boy.
    Explanation
    The man felt the need to take care of the hurt dog because seeing the dog brought back memories of a dog he had as a young boy.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What did the man have on his mantel? Choose the best answer.

    • A.

      A framed picture of the Great Depression.

    • B.

      A bowl of peppermint candy.

    • C.

      A gold cup and a silver cup.

    • D.

      A novel signed by Jack London.

    Correct Answer
    C. A gold cup and a silver cup.
    Explanation
    The man had a gold cup and a silver cup on his mantel. This can be inferred from the given options, where all the other options talk about different items such as a framed picture, peppermint candy, and a novel signed by Jack London. Only the option mentioning the gold cup and silver cup is relevant to the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who is the narrator of this novel? Choose the best answer.

    • A.

      Kyle

    • B.

      Grandpa

    • C.

      Papa

    • D.

      Mama

    • E.

      Billy

    Correct Answer
    E. Billy
    Explanation
    Billy is the most likely narrator of the novel because the question asks for the "best" answer, implying that one option is more suitable than the others. Since the other options are family members of Billy, it is reasonable to assume that Billy himself would be the most fitting choice to narrate the story.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the setting of this book? Choose the best answer.

    • A.

      The story takes place in the Rocky Mountains of Colorado.

    • B.

      The story takes place in the Catskills on the Deleware River in New York.

    • C.

      The story takes place in the farm lands of Portage River in Ohio.

    • D.

      The story takes place in the Blue Ridge Mountains in western North Carolina.

    • E.

      The story takes place in the Ozark Mountains on the Illinois River in Northeastern Oklahoma.

    • F.

      In the future in a country called Panem.

    Correct Answer
    E. The story takes place in the Ozark Mountains on the Illinois River in Northeastern Oklahoma.
  • 6. 

    Why couldn't the main character have a dog? Choose the best answer.

    • A.

      His mother was allergic to dogs.

    • B.

      The dog he wanted cost a lot of money.

    • C.

      His sister was afraid of dogs.

    • D.

      Their property lease did not allow animals and the landlord would throw them out.

    Correct Answer
    B. The dog he wanted cost a lot of money.
    Explanation
    The main character couldn't have a dog because the dog he wanted was expensive.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Papa bought the main character ________________________ to help him get over the hurt of not getting the hound dogs he wanted.  Choose the best answer.

    • A.

      Candy

    • B.

      Traps

    • C.

      Bicycle

    • D.

      A kitten

    • E.

      A Nintendo Wii

    • F.

      A fishing pole

    Correct Answer
    B. Traps
    Explanation
    Papa bought the main character traps to help him get over the hurt of not getting the hound dogs he wanted. This suggests that Papa bought the traps as a form of distraction or alternative activity to help the main character move on from his disappointment. The traps may provide a new interest or hobby for the main character, helping him to focus on something positive and shift his attention away from the hound dogs he didn't receive.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was the first animal Billy caught in his traps? Choose the best answer.

    • A.

      A rat

    • B.

      A squirrel

    • C.

      A cat

    • D.

      A skunk

    • E.

      A raccoon

    • F.

      Mr. Hanely

    Correct Answer
    C. A cat
    Explanation
    Billy caught a cat as the first animal in his traps.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What animal could the main character NOT catch? Choose the best answer.

    • A.

      Raccoon

    • B.

      Cat

    • C.

      Skunk

    • D.

      Opossum

    Correct Answer
    A. Raccoon
    Explanation
    The main character could not catch a raccoon.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Why did the main character feel like a man at the end of chapter two? Choose the best answer.

    • A.

      He kissed a girl.

    • B.

      He was going to help his mom cook dinner.

    • C.

      He was going to babysit his sisters.

    • D.

      He was going to help his dad on the farm.

    • E.

      He was given a gun to use hunting.

    Correct Answer
    D. He was going to help his dad on the farm.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 05, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Kcroy
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.