Do You Know What Occupational Therapy Is?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jcallen
J
Jcallen
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,327
Questions: 13 | Attempts: 1,327

SettingsSettingsSettings
Occupational Therapy Quizzes & Trivia

This quiz is meant to put your knowledge to the test to see how well you know/understand the profession of occupational therapy. Take our quiz to find out how you do!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What do occupational therapists do?

    • A.

      Help clients find jobs that are right for them

    • B.

      Provide counseling sessions to discuss occupations

    • C.

      Provide interventions to help clients do tasks they want and need to do to live meaningful lives

    • D.

      Help strengthen and improve just the upper body/hands/fingers

    Correct Answer
    C. Provide interventions to help clients do tasks they want and need to do to live meaningful lives
    Explanation
    Occupational therapy is a health and wellness profession that is client-centered and evidence-based that focuses on maintaining and restoring function through therapeutic interventions that individuals want and need to do in the occupation of every day life.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What populations do occupational therapists serve? 

    • A.

      Pediatrics

    • B.

      Geriatrics

    • C.

      Mental Health

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Occupational therapists can work with individuals from beginning of life (new born babies) all the way to end of life. We work with infants, toddlers, children, teens, adults, elderly, mental health, etc. Anybody who has an impairment or disability that is affecting their daily life could benefit from occupational therapy services!

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which is NOT in occupational therapy's scope of practice? 

    • A.

      Driving and home evaluations

    • B.

      The ability to diagnose their patients

    • C.

      Splint fabrications

    • D.

      Assistive Technology

    Correct Answer
    B. The ability to diagnose their patients
    Explanation
    Occupational therapists acquire many skills and can specialize in various areas of practice within our profession. One thing we cannot do is diagnose our patients. Although we may see certain symptoms and characteristics of particular diseases/illness/injury, we are not allowed to diagnose the patient, only to help treat problematic areas.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Where can you find occupational therapy services?

    • A.

      Various hotels and Walgreens

    • B.

      Hospitals and outpatient facilities only

    • C.

      Hospitals, outpatient facilities, skilled nursing facilities, home health, school systems, psychiatric facilities, hospice and other non-traditional settings

    • D.

      At different job locations, depending on their client

    Correct Answer
    C. Hospitals, outpatient facilities, skilled nursing facilities, home health, school systems, psychiatric facilities, hospice and other non-traditional settings
    Explanation
    Occupational therapists are often found in a wide variety of different settings. We are not just found in hospitals and outpatient facilities. Our scope of practice keeps expanding year by year! (Today, you can find occupational therapists even in correctional facilities!)

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What makes occupational therapy special?

    • A.

      It helps clients find the perfect job that fits them

    • B.

      It focuses on the client, working to help them achieve goals so they can live meaningful lives

    • C.

      It is the exact same as physical therapy

    • D.

      It is a very rare profession that nobody really knows about

    Correct Answer
    B. It focuses on the client, working to help them achieve goals so they can live meaningful lives
    Explanation
    Occupational therapy in general is a special profession (not bias ;)). One of the most important quality of occupational therapy is its individualized focus on each client. Each client receives different treatment that relates to their own personal goals (if you are having trouble putting dishes away in the cupboards, occupational therapists will work on that task with you!). Occupational therapy's goal is to help our clients obtain their goals, and regain independence in their daily lives.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How old are you? (There is no correct answer, even if it says there is. It will not effect your score. Mark the answer that applies to you :))

    • A.

      1-17 years

    • B.

      18-30 years

    • C.

      31-70 years

    • D.

      71 + years

    Correct Answer
    C. 31-70 years
    Explanation
    This question is asking for the age of the respondent. The options provided are ranges of ages, starting from 1-17 years, 18-30 years, 31-70 years, and 71+ years. The answer "31-70 years" indicates that the respondent's age falls within that range.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Are you a… (there is no correct answer, even if it says there is. It will not effect your score. Mark the answer that applies to you :))

    • A.

      Student

    • B.

      Healthcare Professional

    • C.

      Non Healthcare Related Professional

    • D.

      Retired

    • E.

      Unemployed

    Correct Answer
    B. Healthcare Professional
    Explanation
    The given answer "Healthcare Professional" is the correct answer because it is one of the options provided in the question. The question asks the respondent to mark the answer that applies to them, and since the respondent is a healthcare professional, they would select this option.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Occupational therapy use which of the following to plan their client's care?

    • A.

      Facebook forums

    • B.

      Evidence-based practice, peer reviewed research

    • C.

      Wikipedia

    • D.

      Dr. Oz

    Correct Answer
    B. Evidence-based practice, peer reviewed research
    Explanation
    Occupational therapy guides practice through high level of evidence and research to ensure the best quality of care for patients. The American Occupational Therapy Association’s Centennial Vision is "We envision that occupational therapy is a powerful, widely recognized, science-driven, and evidence-based profession with a globally connected and diverse workforce meeting society's occupational needs." (AOTA, 2015).

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    As an occupational therapist, you might ___?

    • A.

      Help elders engage in leisure activities that they cherish, but can no longer perform due to physical limitations

    • B.

      Collaborate with corporate executives on creating a safe and optimal work environment for their workers through ergonomic solutions

    • C.

      Create community programs for people with mental illness so that they may increase quality of life

    • D.

      Develop weight loss programs through creating a health balance between healthy eating, meaningful activities, stress reduction, and physical exercise

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    Occupational therapy serves many unique populations and can support individuals in activities of daily living and in multiple contexts (work, home, community, fitness, etc.).

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What does the word "occupation" mean to an occupational therapist?

    • A.

      Anything that occupies an individual's time

    • B.

      An individual's job

    • C.

      An individual's free time

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Anything that occupies an individual's time
    Explanation
    An occupation is anything that an individual would like to occupy their time with, this can be anything from schoolwork, using a computer, playing soccer, putting on a jacket, making dinner, etc.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Occupational therapists can educate individuals and instill routines and habits on ___?

    • A.

      Diet and exercise

    • B.

      Health promotion and prevention

    • C.

      Chronic disease management

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Prevention and health promotion is in an occupational therapist’s scope of practice through instilling healthy lifestyle habits and routines and managing chronic care. Occupational therapists do this through providing clients with the proper education and community resources that can support a healthier lifestyle.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Occupational therapist's guide their therapy session through ___?

    • A.

      Client-centered practice

    • B.

      Updating the Monster Jobs website to see what jobs are available for their clients

    • C.

      A doctor's order

    • D.

      A standardized therapy session that all individual's receive

    Correct Answer
    A. Client-centered practice
    Explanation
    Occupational therapy always guides practice through client-centered care and through meaningful occupations to motivate the client and engage them in their own recovery process.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is the highest degree or level of schooling you have completed? (There is no correct answer, even if it says there is. It will not effect your score. Mark the answer that applies to you :))

    • A.

      Grade school

    • B.

      Highschool graduate

    • C.

      Some college, no degree

    • D.

      Undergraduate degree

    • E.

      Graduate/Doctoral degree

    Correct Answer
    A. Grade school

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 16, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Jcallen
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.