What Do You Know About Artemis Novel?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Igor
I
Igor
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 3,890
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 163

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Artemis Novel? - Quiz

Think you’re a "Artemis " expert? Test your knowledge against this quiz covering all hard questions of this novels!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who wrote "Artemis"?

    • A.

      Andy Weir

    • B.

      Rita Carla Francesca Monticelli

    • C.

      Greg Bear

    • D.

      James S. A. Corey

    Correct Answer
    A. Andy Weir
    Explanation
    Artemis is a 2017 science fiction novel written by Andy Weir.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In which year does this novel take place?

    • A.

      In 2150

    • B.

      In 2110

    • C.

      In 2080

    • D.

      In 2050

    Correct Answer
    C. In 2080
    Explanation
    The novel takes place in the late 2080s and is set in Artemis, the first and only city on the moon.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who is "Jazz" in this novel?

    • A.

      Smuggler

    • B.

      Doctor

    • C.

      Gambler

    • D.

      Knave

    Correct Answer
    A. Smuggler
    Explanation
    Jasmine "Jazz" Bashara is a part-time smuggler who delivers contraband cigars to the wealthy businessman Trond Landvik.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What speciality about moon describes this book?

    • A.

      The Moon is drifting away from the Earth.

    • B.

      The rise and fall of the tides on Earth is caused by the Moon.

    • C.

      The dark side of the moon is a myth.

    • D.

      The moon has 1/6th of the Earth’s gravity.

    Correct Answer
    D. The moon has 1/6th of the Earth’s gravity.
    Explanation
    The moon has 1/6th of the Earth’s gravity. Which means that on the moon anyone can run faster, jump higher.. it's basically like being a superhero.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Why the title of the book is "Artemis"?

    • A.

      Because of author choice

    • B.

      Because of the name of the first lunar city

    • C.

      Because of greek gods

    • D.

      It doesn't matter

    Correct Answer
    B. Because of the name of the first lunar city
    Explanation
    The title Artemis refers to the name of the first lunar city, population 2,000.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many novel has Andy Weir written?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    Artemis is the second novel by Andy Weir, author of The Martian.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who is Rudy DuBois in this novel?

    • A.

      An Ukrainian scientist working at the ESA Research Center

    • B.

      The Canadian head of security of Artemis

    • C.

      An associate of Landvik's from Hong Kong.

    • D.

      The founder and administrator of Artemis.

    Correct Answer
    B. The Canadian head of security of Artemis
    Explanation
    Rudy DuBois – The Canadian head of security of Artemis. While perpetrators of serious crimes are exiled to Earth, Rudy sees that minor criminals are punished in his own way.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who is Dale Shapiro in this novel?

    • A.

      The Canadian head of security of Artemis.

    • B.

      Jazz's honest father who disapproves of her rebellious ways.

    • C.

      The founder and administrator of Artemis.

    • D.

      An EVA master against whom Jazz holds a deep grudge.

    Correct Answer
    D. An EVA master against whom Jazz holds a deep grudge.
    Explanation
    Dale Shapiro – An EVA master against whom Jazz holds a deep grudge.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What Apollo Jazz visited?

    • A.

      Apollo 12

    • B.

      Apollo 13

    • C.

      Apollo 10

    • D.

      Apollo 11

    Correct Answer
    D. Apollo 11
    Explanation
    Jazz visits the Apollo 11 landing site as a tourist in disguise.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the main food in Artemis?

    • A.

      Gunk

    • B.

      Potatoes

    • C.

      Apples

    • D.

      Bacon

    Correct Answer
    A. Gunk
    Explanation
    Gunk is a food substance derived from algae and grown in vats. It’s made palatable (barely) by flavourings. It’s what most average people eat in Artemis. (Unless you’re rich and can afford to import those potatoes).

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 29, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Igor
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.