Test Your Vitamins Knowledge! Trivia Quiz

By Kar
Kar, Assistant Professor (Biochemistry)
Karthikeyan Pethusamy is an assistant professor in the Department of Biochemistry at the All India Institute of Medical Sciences in New Delhi
Quizzes Created: 33 | Total Attempts: 43,785
, Assistant Professor (Biochemistry)
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 180

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Vitamins Knowledge! Trivia Quiz - Quiz


What do you know about vitamins? Research has shown that taking a decent multivitamin may improve memory and mood. Antioxidant vitamins and minerals may help to slow the advancement of diseases that cause blindness. The dosage needs to be followed when taking multivitamins. However, the best way to obtain vitamins is to consume fruits and vegetables. See how much you know about vitamins and put your knowledge to the test.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Vitamin that can be synthesized in the human body to a significant extent is

    • A.

      B1

    • B.

      B12

    • C.

      B3

    • D.

      B5

    Correct Answer
    C. B3
    Explanation
    see the next question

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Niacin (B3) can be synthesised from

    • A.

      Tyrosine

    • B.

      Proline

    • C.

      Tryptophan

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Tryptophan
    Explanation
    60mg tryptophan = 1 mg Niacin

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which is the only fat-soluble vitamin with coenzyme activity?

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      D

    • C.

      E

    • D.

      K

    Correct Answer
    D. K
    Explanation
    cofactor for gamma carboxylation of clotting factors II, VII, IX, X, protein C, S, Z etc., Why etc., ? see the next question.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which is the only water soluble vitamin stored in the body significantly

    • A.

      B1

    • B.

      B2

    • C.

      B6

    • D.

      B12

    Correct Answer
    D. B12
    Explanation
    Vitamin B12 is the only water-soluble vitamin that can be stored in the body significantly. It is primarily stored in the liver and can be utilized by the body over a longer period of time. Unlike other water-soluble vitamins, which are excreted through urine if not immediately used, vitamin B12 can be stored for months to years in the liver, providing a reserve for the body's needs.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Carboxylase enzyme that doesn't need biotin as a cofactor.

    • A.

      Pyruvate carboxylase

    • B.

      Acetyl coA carboxylase

    • C.

      AIR carboxylase

    • D.

      Propionyl-CoA carboxylase

    Correct Answer
    C. AIR carboxylase
    Explanation
    Phosphoribosylaminoimidazole carboxylase (or AIR carboxylase) is an enzyme involved in nucleotide biosynthesis.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    GLA (Gamma-carboxyglutamic acid) is NOT found in 

    • A.

      Protein C

    • B.

      Protein S

    • C.

      Protein Z

    • D.

      Osteocalcin

    • E.

      Osteopondin

    Correct Answer
    E. Osteopondin
    Explanation
    GLA (Gamma-carboxyglutamic acid) is a post-translational modification that is found in certain proteins involved in blood coagulation, such as Protein C, Protein S, and Protein Z. Osteocalcin is also known to contain GLA residues. However, Osteopondin does not contain GLA residues. Therefore, the correct answer is Osteopondin.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    NADPH absorbs light at the wave length of 

    • A.

      UV range

    • B.

      IR range

    • C.

      Visible spectrum

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. UV range
    Explanation
    NADH and NADPH --> peak ultraviolet absorbance @ 340 nm due to the dihydropyridine ring

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    NADH is NOT a

    • A.

      Coenzyme

    • B.

      Cofactor

    • C.

      Cosubstrate

    • D.

      Prosthetic group

    Correct Answer
    D. Prosthetic group
    Explanation
    see the next question

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    FMN is NOT a

    • A.

      Coenzyme

    • B.

      Cofactor

    • C.

      Cosubstrate

    • D.

      Prosthetic group

    Correct Answer
    C. Cosubstrate
    Explanation
    Loosely bound cofactors can be used by a different enzyme in different reactions. They are known as cosubstrates. FMN is always tightly attached.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Burning feet syndrome (pantothenate deficiency) was described by

    • A.

      Giridharan

    • B.

      Gopalan

    • C.

      Govindhan

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Gopalan
    Explanation
    Gopalan is the correct answer because he is known for describing burning feet syndrome, also known as pantothenate deficiency. Giridharan and Govindhan are not associated with this syndrome. Therefore, the correct answer is Gopalan.

    Rate this question:

Kar |Assistant Professor (Biochemistry) |
Karthikeyan Pethusamy is an assistant professor in the Department of Biochemistry at the All India Institute of Medical Sciences in New Delhi

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.