The Villages Aptitude Test Round 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Forboomersmedia
F
Forboomersmedia
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 2,788
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,066

SettingsSettingsSettings
Aptitude Quizzes & Trivia

Test your knowledge of The Villages with this fun quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} In January 2011 we reported that seven members of a lottery pool in The Villages were accused of cutting an eighth member out of a winning jackpot. How much was the jackpot worth?

    • A.

      $1 million

    • B.

      $4.8 million

    • C.

      $11 million

    • D.

      $16 million

    Correct Answer
    D. $16 million
    Explanation
    The question asks for the worth of the jackpot that the seven members of a lottery pool were accused of cutting the eighth member out of. The answer is $16 million.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} In February 2011 we reported that Citizen's First Bank surpassed what significant deposit milestone?

    • A.

      $100 million

    • B.

      $500 million

    • C.

      $1 billion

    • D.

      $1.5 billion

    Correct Answer
    C. $1 billion
    Explanation
    Citizen's First Bank surpassed the significant deposit milestone of $1 billion in February 2011.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} In March 2011 a former member of what pop rock band performed in concert at Savannah Center?

    • A.

      The Monkees

    • B.

      Chicago

    • C.

      Fleetwood Mac

    • D.

      The Bee Gees

    Correct Answer
    A. The Monkees
    Explanation
    The correct answer is The Monkees. In March 2011, a former member of The Monkees performed in concert at Savannah Center.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} According to John Burns Real Estate Consulting, The Villages was the number one selling community in the country for 2010 with how many home sales?

    • A.

      1,200

    • B.

      1,800

    • C.

      2,000

    • D.

      2,200

    Correct Answer
    D. 2,200
    Explanation
    In 2010, The Villages had the highest number of home sales, with a total of 2,200 homes sold.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} In his May 2011 State of The Villages address, Mark Morse stated that what % of The Villages Charter School students continue on to college?

    • A.

      70%

    • B.

      87%

    • C.

      93%

    • D.

      97%

    Correct Answer
    C. 93%
    Explanation
    In his May 2011 State of The Villages address, Mark Morse stated that 93% of The Villages Charter School students continue on to college.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} We reported in June 2011 that The Villages resident Charles Futrell became the oldest man ever to complete a USA Triathlon sanctioned event at what age?

    • A.

      88

    • B.

      90

    • C.

      93

    • D.

      95

    Correct Answer
    D. 95
    Explanation
    Charles Futrell became the oldest man ever to complete a USA Triathlon sanctioned event at the age of 95.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} Which politician cancelled a planned August visit to The Villages due to a scheduling conflict?

    • A.

      Barack Obama

    • B.

      Michelle Bachman

    • C.

      Sarah Palin

    • D.

      Mitt Romney

    Correct Answer
    B. Michelle Bachman
    Explanation
    Michelle Bachman cancelled a planned August visit to The Villages due to a scheduling conflict.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} Which popular morning TV show broadcast live from The Villages in September?

    • A.

      Good Morning America

    • B.

      The Today Show

    • C.

      Live with Regis and Kelly

    • D.

      FOX and Friends

    Correct Answer
    D. FOX and Friends
    Explanation
    FOX and Friends is the correct answer because it is a popular morning TV show that broadcasted live from The Villages in September. Good Morning America, The Today Show, and Live with Regis and Kelly are also popular morning TV shows, but they did not broadcast live from The Villages in September.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} According to various news reports, developer Gary Morse owns a boat that was used to entertain the 2012 Republican National Convention Host Committee. What is the name of that boat?

    • A.

      Cracker Bay

    • B.

      My Savannah

    • C.

      The Village People

    • D.

      Morse Code

    Correct Answer
    A. Cracker Bay
    Explanation
    According to various news reports, the boat owned by developer Gary Morse that was used to entertain the 2012 Republican National Convention Host Committee is called Cracker Bay.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} p.p2 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica; min-height: 14.0px} p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} Towards the end of 2011, it was widely reported that The Villages had recently surpassed what population milestone?

    • A.

      80,000

    • B.

      83,000

    • C.

      85,000

    • D.

      86,000

    Correct Answer
    D. 86,000
    Explanation
    In 2011, The Villages reached a population milestone of 86,000. This was widely reported at the time, indicating that it was a significant achievement for the community.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 25, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Forboomersmedia
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.