The Villages Aptitude Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Forboomersmedia
F
Forboomersmedia
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 2,786
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,720

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Villages Aptitude Test - Quiz

Test your knowledge of The Villages with this fun quiz.  


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} What state did The Villages founder Harold Schwartz hail from?

    • A.

      Michigan

    • B.

      Iowa

    • C.

      Wisconsin

    • D.

      Illinois

    Correct Answer
    A. Michigan
    Explanation
    Harold Schwartz, the founder of The Villages, hailed from the state of Michigan.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} In what year did The Villages Regional Medical Center open?

    • A.

      2000

    • B.

      2001

    • C.

      2002

    • D.

      2003

    Correct Answer
    C. 2002
    Explanation
    The Villages Regional Medical Center opened in the year 2002.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} How many "Executive" golf courses is The Villages projected to have at the completion of development?

    • A.

      30

    • B.

      35

    • C.

      37

    • D.

      39

    Correct Answer
    B. 35
    Explanation
    The Villages is projected to have 35 "Executive" golf courses at the completion of development.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} The Villages has been called the "Mecca of Pickleball". Pickleball was created by Bill Bell and Joel Pritchard. What is Mr. Pritchard's "other" claim to fame?

    • A.

      He was an Olympic Athlete

    • B.

      He was an Astronaut

    • C.

      He was a Hollywood Actor

    • D.

      He was a US Congressman

    Correct Answer
    D. He was a US Congressman
    Explanation
    Mr. Pritchard's "other" claim to fame is that he was a US Congressman. This means that in addition to being one of the creators of Pickleball, he also had a successful career in politics and served as a Congressman.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} Which University has partnered with The Villages Health System with the goal of creating "America's Healthiest Hometown"?

    • A.

      University of Florida

    • B.

      University of Central Florida

    • C.

      Florida State University College of Medicine

    • D.

      University of South Florida

    Correct Answer
    D. University of South Florida
    Explanation
    University of South Florida has partnered with The Villages Health System with the goal of creating "America's Healthiest Hometown".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} The Villages Center CDD's have come under scrutiny in recent years by what government entity?

    • A.

      IRS

    • B.

      Department of Elder Affairs

    • C.

      FBI

    • D.

      Division of Elections

    Correct Answer
    A. IRS
    Explanation
    The correct answer is IRS. The Villages Center CDDs have been under scrutiny by the IRS in recent years. This suggests that the IRS has been investigating the financial activities or tax-related matters of these CDDs.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} The Villages was the setting for which of the following books?

    • A.

      Weird Florida

    • B.

      Leisureville

    • C.

      Tourist Season

    • D.

      Pelican Bay

    Correct Answer
    B. Leisureville
    Explanation
    Leisureville is the correct answer because it is a book that is set in The Villages. The other options, Weird Florida, Tourist Season, and Pelican Bay, are not specifically set in The Villages and therefore are not the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} As of the Summer of 2011, how many golf carts are estimated to be driving around The Villages?

    • A.

      ~20,000

    • B.

      ~35,000

    • C.

      ~50,000

    • D.

      ~65,000

    Correct Answer
    C. ~50,000
    Explanation
    The correct answer is ~50,000. This is the estimated number of golf carts driving around The Villages as of the Summer of 2011.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} p.p2 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica; min-height: 14.0px} What is the name of the big catfish on display in Lake Sumter Landing Market Square?

    • A.

      Bocephus

    • B.

      Mocephus

    • C.

      Gus

    • D.

      Buddy

    Correct Answer
    A. Bocephus
  • 10. 

    p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} What was the original name of the mobile home park that would eventually become what is now known as The Villages?

    • A.

      Schwartzville

    • B.

      Orange Blossom Gardens

    • C.

      Century Villages

    • D.

      Tarrson Lakes

    Correct Answer
    B. Orange Blossom Gardens
    Explanation
    Orange Blossom Gardens was the original name of the mobile home park that eventually became The Villages.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 23, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Forboomersmedia
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.