Ure 2F071 Volume 3

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Fuels_training
F
Fuels_training
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 8,115
Questions: 70 | Attempts: 268

SettingsSettingsSettings
Ure 2F071 Volume 3 - Quiz

Unit Review Exercises
2F071
Volume 3


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the primary purpose of the R-14 ATHRS?

    • A.

      Transferring large quantities of fuel.

    • B.

      Blending multiple fuel additives at different ratios.

    • C.

      Servicing aircraft where permanent systems are not available.

    • D.

      Servicing small aircraft and transferring small quantities of fuel.

    Correct Answer
    C. Servicing aircraft where permanent systems are not available.
    Explanation
    401

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    On which grades of fuel can the engine on the R-14 ATHRS operate?

    • A.

      Jet fuel and gasoline.

    • B.

      Diesel and jet fuel.

    • C.

      Diesel and gasoline.

    • D.

      Diesel, jet fuel, and gasoline.

    Correct Answer
    B. Diesel and jet fuel.
    Explanation
    401

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    At what flow rate is the R-14 capable of servicing through one 2-inch hose?

    • A.

      100 gpm.

    • B.

      200 gpm.

    • C.

      300 gpm.

    • D.

      600 gpm.

    Correct Answer
    A. 100 gpm.
    Explanation
    401

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    At what flow rate does adjustable pilot valves on the R-14 limit high flow?

    • A.

      300 gpm.

    • B.

      350 gpm.

    • C.

      600 gpm.

    • D.

      650 gpm.

    Correct Answer
    C. 600 gpm.
    Explanation
    401

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Hearing protection is required within how many feet of an R-14 operation?

    • A.

      10 ft.

    • B.

      20 ft.

    • C.

      50 ft.

    • D.

      100 ft.

    Correct Answer
    C. 50 ft.
    Explanation
    402

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What grade of fuel should be used to flush the R-14 prior to air shipment?

    • A.

      JP-4.

    • B.

      JP-5.

    • C.

      JP-8.

    • D.

      JPTS.

    Correct Answer
    B. JP-5.
    Explanation
    402

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What maximum ramp angle can the R-14 negotiate in the high mobility position?

    • A.

      5°.

    • B.

      10°.

    • C.

      15°.

    • D.

      20°.

    Correct Answer
    D. 20°.
    Explanation
    402

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    On what grades of fuels can the R-22 be designed to operate?

    • A.

      MOGAS.

    • B.

      MOGAS and jet fuel.

    • C.

      Diesel fuel.

    • D.

      Diesel fuel and jet fuel.

    Correct Answer
    D. Diesel fuel and jet fuel.
    Explanation
    403

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When setting up the R-22, prime the centrifugal pump with approximately how many gallons of fuel?

    • A.

      5.

    • B.

      10.

    • C.

      15.

    • D.

      20.

    Correct Answer
    B. 10.
    Explanation
    403

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    All of the following items should be accomplished prior to shipping the R-22 except

    • A.

      Thoroughly clean the unit.

    • B.

      Drain all fuel from the piping.

    • C.

      Disconnect and drain all hose assemblies.

    • D.

      Place the unit in the low mobility position.

    Correct Answer
    D. Place the unit in the low mobility position.
    Explanation
    403

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    At what maximum flow rate can the FFU-15E filter separator filter gasoline?

    • A.

      450 gpm.

    • B.

      600 gpm.

    • C.

      750 gpm.

    • D.

      900 gpm.

    Correct Answer
    C. 750 gpm.
    Explanation
    404

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The FFU-15E filter separator is equipped with how many filter elements?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      18

    • D.

      24

    Correct Answer
    A. 6
    Explanation
    404

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What maximum number of additives can the TPI-4T-4A portable additive injector simultaneously inject?

    • A.

      Two.

    • B.

      Three.

    • C.

      Four.

    • D.

      Five.

    Correct Answer
    C. Four.
    Explanation
    405

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What type of meter, if any, is installed on the TPI-4T-4A portable additive injector?

    • A.

      None.

    • B.

      Flow control.

    • C.

      Bi-directional.

    • D.

      Positive displacement.

    Correct Answer
    A. None.
    Explanation
    405

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The centrifugal, self priming pump on the PMU-27M can deliver fuel at what flow rate?

    • A.

      50 gpm.

    • B.

      100 gpm.

    • C.

      150 gpm.

    • D.

      300 gpm.

    Correct Answer
    A. 50 gpm.
    Explanation
    406

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    How many filter elements does the PMU-27M filter separator contain?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      15

    • D.

      30

    Correct Answer
    A. 3
    Explanation
    406

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    When, if ever, is it necessary to prime the PMU-27M?

    • A.

      Never.

    • B.

      After initial start up.

    • C.

      Prior to air shipment.

    • D.

      Any time the system has been purged of fuel.

    Correct Answer
    D. Any time the system has been purged of fuel.
    Explanation
    407

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    The PMU-27M may be connected to what maximum number of 500-gal. sealed drums?

    • A.

      Two.

    • B.

      Three.

    • C.

      Four.

    • D.

      Six.

    Correct Answer
    C. Four.
    Explanation
    407

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    When starting the PMU-27M, the throttle should be placed at

    • A.

      Idle.

    • B.

      Half speed.

    • C.

      Two-thirds speed.

    • D.

      Full speed.

    Correct Answer
    B. Half speed.
    Explanation
    407

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    To aid in priming, the PMU-27M is equipped with a priming

    • A.

      Stem.

    • B.

      Hose.

    • C.

      Valve.

    • D.

      Coupler.

    Correct Answer
    C. Valve.
    Explanation
    407

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which of the following steps is not accomplished when preparing the PMU-27M for air shipment?

    • A.

      Disconnect all hose assemblies.

    • B.

      Drain all the fuel from the piping.

    • C.

      Remove the filter separator elements.

    • D.

      Install dust plugs and caps on all fittings and hoses.

    Correct Answer
    C. Remove the filter separator elements.
    Explanation
    407

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    What is the total flow rate if the ABFDS?

    • A.

      300 gpm.

    • B.

      350 gpm.

    • C.

      450 gpm.

    • D.

      600 gpm.

    Correct Answer
    D. 600 gpm.
    Explanation
    408

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    How many feet of connecting hose does the ABFDS contain?

    • A.

      162 ft.

    • B.

      173 ft.

    • C.

      186 ft.

    • D.

      190 ft.

    Correct Answer
    C. 186 ft.
    Explanation
    408

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    How many filter elements does the ABFDS ACE contain?

    • A.

      Two.

    • B.

      Three.

    • C.

      Four.

    • D.

      Six.

    Correct Answer
    B. Three.
    Explanation
    408

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    What type of fabric are fuel bladders made of?

    • A.

      Epoxy coated.

    • B.

      Single ply nylon.

    • C.

      Double ply Kevlar.

    • D.

      Rubber impregnated.

    Correct Answer
    B. Single ply nylon.
    Explanation
    409

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Fuel bladders can withstand temperatures from

    • A.

      15° F to 135° F.

    • B.

      25°F to 145° F.

    • C.

      40°F to 160° F.

    • D.

      50° F to 170° F.

    Correct Answer
    C. 40°F to 160° F.
    Explanation
    409

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    What size sealing clamp should be used to repair a 5 in. hole in a fuel bladder?

    • A.

      3 in.

    • B.

      5 in.

    • C.

      6 ½ in.

    • D.

      7 ½ in.

    Correct Answer
    D. 7 ½ in.
    Explanation
    410

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    What maximum number of receiver aircraft can a FAM cart service simultaneously?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      Five

    • D.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    B. Three
    Explanation
    411

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    At what maximum flow rate can the FAM cart pump deliver fuel?

    • A.

      175 gpm.

    • B.

      300 gpm.

    • C.

      365 gpm.

    • D.

      600 gpm.

    Correct Answer
    C. 365 gpm.
    Explanation
    411

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    The FAM cart is equipped with all of the following nozzles except

    • A.

      Overwing nozzle.

    • B.

      D-1 single point nozzle.

    • C.

      D-2 single point nozzle.

    • D.

      Closed circuit refueling nozzle.

    Correct Answer
    C. D-2 single point nozzle.
    Explanation
    411

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    For air shipment, the inner tanks of empty Cryotainers are pressurized with dry nitrogen gas at a positive pressure of

    • A.

      10 to 15 psig.

    • B.

      15 to 25 psig.

    • C.

      25 to 30 psig.

    • D.

      30 to 40 psig.

    Correct Answer
    B. 15 to 25 psig.
    Explanation
    412

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Fuels personnel identify the tank vent valve by using a locally manufactured

    • A.

      Bronze disc.

    • B.

      Adhesive label.

    • C.

      Wooden placard.

    • D.

      Round aluminum disc.

    Correct Answer
    D. Round aluminum disc.
    Explanation
    412

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    During air shipmen, the cryotainer inner pressure should not exceed what maximum psi reading?

    • A.

      35 psi.

    • B.

      40 psi.

    • C.

      50 psi.

    • D.

      55 psi.

    Correct Answer
    B. 40 psi.
    Explanation
    412

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    How many R-18 pumping units are included in a fuels operational readiness capability equipment module?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    D. 5
    Explanation
    412

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    The R-18 pumping unit is capable of pumping at what maximum gpm?

    • A.

      450 gpm.

    • B.

      600 gpm.

    • C.

      900 gpm.

    • D.

      1250 gpm.

    Correct Answer
    C. 900 gpm.
    Explanation
    413

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    The R-19 filter separator unit can filter fuel at what maximum gpm rate?

    • A.

      450 gpm.

    • B.

      600 gpm.

    • C.

      750 gpm.

    • D.

      1200 gpm.

    Correct Answer
    D. 1200 gpm.
    Explanation
    413

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    What component on the R-18 pumping unit will illuminate to indicate a serious problem with the engine?

    • A.

      Stop light.

    • B.

      Beacon light.

    • C.

      Warning light.

    • D.

      Emergency stop activated indicator.

    Correct Answer
    A. Stop light.
    Explanation
    414

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    What are the two positions of the throttle switch located on the R-18 pumping unit’s handheld remote?

    • A.

      ON and OFF.

    • B.

      ON and IDLE.

    • C.

      OFF and RUN.

    • D.

      RUN and IDLE.

    Correct Answer
    D. RUN and IDLE.
    Explanation
    414

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    The system shutdown indicator on the R-20 multi-aircraft servicing platform will illuminate when the level in the sump tank reaches what capacity?

    • A.

      70 percent.

    • B.

      75 percent.

    • C.

      90 percent.

    • D.

      95 percent.

    Correct Answer
    D. 95 percent.
    Explanation
    414

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    The control calves will close if there is a communication loss between the R-20 multi-aircraft servicing unit and the lead pumping unit exceeding how many minutes?

    • A.

      2 minutes.

    • B.

      3 minutes.

    • C.

      4 minutes.

    • D.

      5 minutes.

    Correct Answer
    D. 5 minutes.
    Explanation
    414

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    What does a steady red light on the battery status LED of the R-20 multi-aircraft servicing platform indicate?

    • A.

      Battery charging.

    • B.

      Battery charge low.

    • C.

      Battery disconnected.

    • D.

      Battery at middle capacity.

    Correct Answer
    C. Battery disconnected.
    Explanation
    414

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    The FORCE system allows what maximum number of R-20’s to be used within the same system for fuel servicing?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    D. 10
    Explanation
    415

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    Each R-20 multi-aircraft servicing platform is equipped with how many feet of communication wire?

    • A.

      1,000 feet.

    • B.

      1,500 feet.

    • C.

      3,000 feet.

    • D.

      4,500 feet.

    Correct Answer
    B. 1,500 feet.
    Explanation
    415

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    How many fillstand assemblies are included on the FORCE system?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    415

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    When performing offload operations eith the FORCE system, the deadman switch on the R-18 pumping unit should be placed in what position?

    • A.

      ON.

    • B.

      OFF.

    • C.

      OFFLOAD.

    • D.

      NO DEADMAN.

    Correct Answer
    D. NO DEADMAN.
    Explanation
    416

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    When performing fuel servicing operations with the R-18 pumping unit, the throttle control should manually be set to what rpm setting?

    • A.

      1,550 rpm.

    • B.

      1,850 rpm.

    • C.

      1,950 rpm.

    • D.

      2,250 rpm.

    Correct Answer
    D. 2,250 rpm.
    Explanation
    416

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    When performing fuel servicing operations with the R-20 multi-aircraft servicing platform, the deadman switch on the hand-held remote should be pressed and released at intervals no greater than how many minutes?

    • A.

      1 minute.

    • B.

      2 minutes.

    • C.

      4 minutes.

    • D.

      5 minutes.

    Correct Answer
    B. 2 minutes.
    Explanation
    416

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    When preparing the R-20 filter separator unit for shipment, drain all of the following components except the

    • A.

      Sump tank.

    • B.

      Control valves.

    • C.

      Micronic filter.

    • D.

      Surge suppressors.

    Correct Answer
    D. Surge suppressors.
    Explanation
    417

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    What is the simplest and most expedient method of fuel resupply?

    • A.

      ABFDS.

    • B.

      Ocean tanker.

    • C.

      Aircraft systems.

    • D.

      The same source of supply used by the host airfield.

    Correct Answer
    D. The same source of supply used by the host airfield.
    Explanation
    418

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    The ABFDS can carry what maximum number of gals. Per sortie?

    • A.

      3,000 gal.

    • B.

      6,000 gal.

    • C.

      9,000 gal.

    • D.

      30,000 gal.

    Correct Answer
    D. 30,000 gal.
    Explanation
    418

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 02, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    Fuels_training
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.