Msft 2578: Network Essentials

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Svolore
S
Svolore
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 12 | Total Attempts: 10,811
Questions: 19 | Attempts: 115

SettingsSettingsSettings
Network Quizzes & Trivia

Cabling


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which cable type is used for thick Ethernet network segments?

    • A.

      RG-8

    • B.

      RG-58

    • C.

      RJ-45

    • D.

      RJ-11

    Correct Answer
    A. RG-8
    Explanation
    The cable type used for thick Ethernet segments is RG-8. RG-58 is used exclusively on thin Ethernet segments. RJ-45 is a connector type used in twisted-pair cabling for data networks. RJ-11 is a connector type used in twisted-pair cabling for telecommunications networks.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    You have been hired by a corporation to design its network. The corporation just moved in to one floor of an older building. The building has existing Category 3 (CAT3) cable. The previous occupants had a 10-megabit-per-second (Mbps) local area network (LAN). Your client does not have the money to upgrade the cable at this time but wants to use a data rate of 100 Mbps for the LAN. All computers currently have network interface cards that support data rates of 10 Mbps and 100 Mbps. Which of the following solutions should you suggest to best meet the needs of your client?

    • A.

      Advise the client that they can achieve the 100-Mbps data rate desired by keeping the existing CAT3 cabling, because it supports the 100Base-T4 Fast Ethernet standard.

    • B.

      Advise the client that their network can’t support the 100-Mbps data rate desired using the existing CAT3 cabling and have the client replace their entire cable infrastructure with CAT2.

    • C.

      Advise the client that they can achieve the 100-Mbps data rate desired by keeping the existing CAT3 cabling, because it supports the 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet standard.

    • D.

      Advise the client that they can achieve the 100-Mbps data rate desired by keeping the existing CAT3 cabling, because it supports the 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet standard.

    Correct Answer
    A. Advise the client that they can achieve the 100-Mbps data rate desired by keeping the existing CAT3 cabling, because it supports the 100Base-T4 Fast Ethernet standard.
    Explanation
    The best solution is to keep the existing CAT3 cabling, which supports 100 Mbps over four twisted-pairs (100Base-T4). In fact, this is the only solution because your client does not have the budget to change the cabling installation. The Fast Ethernet standard for 100 Mbps over CAT3 twisted-pair is 100Base-T4 (four pairs) not TX (two-pair CAT5, 5e, or 6) or FX (fiber). CAT2 cabling doesn’t support 100 Mbps.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What purpose do the twists serve in twisted-pair cabling?

    • A.

      They prevent collisions.

    • B.

      They completely eliminate crosstalk from adjacent pairs and electromagnetic interference (EMI).

    • C.

      They prevent crosstalk from adjacent pairs and limit the effects that EMI has on the signal being carried over the cable.

    • D.

      They extend the bend radius allowance of the cable.

    Correct Answer
    C. They prevent crosstalk from adjacent pairs and limit the effects that EMI has on the signal being carried over the cable.
    Explanation
    The twists prevent the signals on the different wires from interfering with each other (which is called crosstalk) and also provide resistance to outside interference. The twists in twisted-pair cabling have no control over collisions. The twists can’t completely eliminate the effects of EMI. Twists have nothing to do with the bend radius allowance for the cable.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following cable connector types is not used with fiber-optic cable?

    • A.

      Straight tip (ST)

    • B.

      Subscriber Connector (SC)

    • C.

      Mechanical Transfer–Registered Jack (MT-RJ)

    • D.

      F-type

    • E.

      Fiber Local Connector (LC)

    Correct Answer
    D. F-type
    Explanation
    ST, SC, Fiber LC, and MT-RJ are all connectors used with fiber-optic cables. F-type connectors are used with coaxial cables.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    You have been hired to design and implement a network. The client has a small number of users in a single office location. The client wants to use a topology that runs at 100 megabits per second (Mbps) and allows new systems to be added easily to the network. The client is concerned with cost and maintenance issues, such as cable failures that would cause the network to go down. Given this scenario, which of the following would you recommend to the client?

    • A.

      A bus topology using coaxial cable

    • B.

      A star topology using twisted-pair cable

    • C.

      A full mesh topology with fiber-optic cable

    • D.

      A ring topology with twisted-pair cable

    Correct Answer
    B. A star topology using twisted-pair cable
    Explanation
    The star topology using twisted-pair cable fulfills all the client’s requirements. It supports a small number of users, and twisted-pair cable is rated for 100 Mbps. Adding and removing systems is very easy. To add a system, you simply connect the system to the hub, using a prefabricated unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) patch cable with an RJ-45 connector. If a cable or connector fails, it doesn’t affect the other systems. This makes the star topology easier to troubleshoot than other topologies. Twisted-pair cable rated as Category 5 (Cat5) or higher can handle a data transfer rate of 100 Mbps. Twisted-pair cable isn’t very expensive. The bus topology that uses coaxial cable doesn’t run at 100 Mbps and is harder to troubleshoot. A cable failure in a bus will cause the network to go down. The full mesh topology with fiber-optic cable is extremely expensive, so it doesn’t meet the client’s criteria. Also, the full mesh topology can’t be implemented for end user connections on a local area network (LAN). The ring topology with twisted-pair cable doesn’t typically support 100 Mbps. In a true ring topology, a single failure will bring down the entire network.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What type of tool do you use to add connectors such as RJ-45 and RJ-11 to twisted-pair cabling?

    • A.

      A crimper

    • B.

      A splicer

    • C.

      A pigtail

    • D.

      A patch

    Correct Answer
    A. A crimper
    Explanation
    A crimper or crimping tool is a jawed device that has a set of dies in it. You use a crimper to squeeze the two halves of an RJ-45 or RJ-11 connector together, with the wires inside securing the connector to the cable. A splicing tool is used to splice two cable segments together. There is no tool called a pigtail or a patch.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    You have been hired by a corporation to install cabling to connect two existing networks. The two networks are in different buildings approximately 1,000 meters apart. The cable type must support Fast Ethernet data rates of 100 megabits per second (Mbps) and provide a high level of resistance to electromagnetic interference (EMI). Your client wants the most economical cabling solution that meets the corporation’s needs. What cable type best meets the needs of this corporation?

    • A.

      Multimode fiber-optic cable

    • B.

      Shielded twisted-pair (STP)

    • C.

      Unshielded twisted-pair (UTP)

    • D.

      Thin coaxial cable

    • E.

      Singlemode fiber-optic cable

    Correct Answer
    A. Multimode fiber-optic cable
    Explanation
    Multimode fiber-optic cable best meets the corporation’s needs. Fiber-optic cable supports the required 100-Mbps data rate and can connect networks that are more than 1,000 meters apart. Fiber-optic cable is immune to EMI. Although both multimode and singlemode fiber would meet the corporation’s general needs, multimode is best in this scenario because it is less expensive than singlemode fiber. Twisted-pair wiring (STP or UTP) meets the data rate and cost requirements but does not support connections longer than 100 meters. Thin coaxial cable does not support the data rate or distances longer than 185 meters.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which type of cable and connector is used to attach a television set to a cable television (CATV) network?

    • A.

      A fiber-optic cable and a Straight Tip (ST) connector

    • B.

      A coaxial cable and a Bayonet-Neill-Concelman (BNC) connector

    • C.

      A twisted-pair cable and an RJ-45 connector

    • D.

      A coaxial cable and an F-type connector

    • E.

      An AUI cable and a vampire tap connector

    Correct Answer
    D. A coaxial cable and an F-type connector
    Explanation
    The cable type and connector used to attach a television set to a CATV network is a coaxial cable with a screw-on F-type connector. Although CATV networks typically use fiber-optic cables and ST connectors for outdoor connections, they do not use fiber for internal connections to television sets. Coaxial cables with BNC connectors are most commonly used for thin Ethernet LANs, not CATV network connections. Twisted-pair cables and RJ-45 connectors are used for Ethernet LANs and telephone networks, but not CATV networks. AUI cables and vampire tap connectors are used for thick Ethernet networks.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    While replacing a light fixture in the office building housing Contoso, Ltd., a maintenance worker accidentally severs a network cable in the drop ceiling. Contoso uses a variety of local area network (LAN) technologies throughout the structure, but on that particular floor there are three separate LANs: a 10-node thin Ethernet LAN using coaxial cable in a bus topology, a 25-node Fast Ethernet LAN using twisted-pair cable in a star topology, and a 5-node Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) LAN using fiber-optic cable in a double ring topology. Without knowing which of the LANs the severed cable belongs to, what is the maximum number of computers that will be directly affected by the cable break?

    • A.

      0

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      10

    • E.

      25

    Correct Answer
    D. 10
    Explanation
    The thin Ethernet LAN is the network most endangered by the cable break. If a bus network is severed, all the workstations on it are affected because the network is no longer terminated at one end. The Fast Ethernet network uses a star topology, which means that only the one computer using the severed cable is disconnected from the network. An FDDI double ring network can survive a single cable break without any workstations being affected.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following topologies is not used in local area networks (LANs)?

    • A.

      Bus

    • B.

      Star

    • C.

      Mesh

    • D.

      Ring

    Correct Answer
    C. Mesh
    Explanation
    LANs typically use the bus, star, or ring topology. Mesh networks are typically used by wide area networks (WANs).

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following topologies is usually physically configured as a star using a central hub, but logically operates as a ring?

    • A.

      Bus

    • B.

      Star

    • C.

      Full mesh

    • D.

      Full star

    • E.

      Ring

    Correct Answer
    E. Ring
    Explanation
    Most implementations of the ring topology include a central device similar to a hub. All devices are directly connected to the hub in a physical star configuration. However, the logical signal flow is still a ring. The bus topology specifies a linear cabling system. A full mesh network doesn’t use a central device; all devices are directly connected to each other. There is no topology type called full star.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which twisted-pair cable category is rated for both a 10-megabit-per-second (Mbps) data rate (using two pairs) and a 100-Mbps data rate (using four pairs)?

    • A.

      Category 2 (CAT2)

    • B.

      Category 3 (CAT3)

    • C.

      Category 4 (CAT4)

    • D.

      Category 5 (CAT5)

    • E.

      Category 5e (CAT5e)

    Correct Answer
    B. Category 3 (CAT3)
    Explanation
    CAT3 cable was originally rated for use in voice-grade telephone networks but has since been certified for use in data networks. CAT3 cable can support data transfer rates from 4 Mbps up to 100 Mbps (100Base-T4 and 100VG-Any LAN). Although this type of cable can run at 100 Mbps, it is seldom used, and it isn’t recommended for transfer rates greater than 10 Mbps. CAT2 is used for telephone networks, miniframe and mainframe connections, and older data network architectures such as ARCNet and LocalTalk. CAT4 cable can be used in Token Ring networks that offer 16-Mbps data rates. CAT5 cable is the primary cable standard for data rates up to 100 Mbps. CAT5e is rated for data rates up to 1000 Mbps, as on Gigabit Ethernet networks.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    You have been hired to install network cabling for a small private company with 15 employees who need to share files and printers. All employees are physically located within the same building in two separate office spaces directly adjacent to each other, sharing a common wall and door for access. Both offices have drop ceilings with ceiling tiles. Your client wants a simple, fast [100 megabit-per-second (Mbps)] network installation that’s easy to troubleshoot. In addition, your client wants to keep installation costs to a minimum. From the following list, select the combination of topology, cable type, and installation method that best meets your client’s needs.

    • A.

      Star topology, fiber-optic cabling, and internal installation

    • B.

      Ring topology, coaxial cabling, and external installation

    • C.

      Full mesh topology, fiber-optic cabling, and external installation

    • D.

      Star topology, coaxial cabling, and external installation

    • E.

      Star topology, twisted-pair cabling, and external installation

    Correct Answer
    E. Star topology, twisted-pair cabling, and external installation
    Explanation
    Because the company has few employees, it is in a single location, and the client is concerned with costs, the best solution is to use a star topology with prefabricated twisted-pair cabling and an external installation method. The star topology uses a central hub device. Two hubs can be used, one in each room, to connect computers to the network. Prefabricated twisted-pair cabling, which contains the connectors and is available in predetermined lengths, will keep costs to a minimum. Because the employees are all located in the same building and share a common wall and door, and because the ceiling is a drop ceiling with tiles, the external installation method is recommended. You could use a ring topology, but not with fiber-optic cable implemented as an internal installation. Fiber-optic cable supports data rates of 100 Mbps, but it is more difficult to install, is very expensive, and isn’t suitable for this type of installation. Fiber-optic cable is typically used to add distance to a network and overcome problems with electromagnetic interference (EMI). Internal installation methods are most often used in large networks, where end systems are geographically distant, such as different buildings and floors. Internal installations use a combination of bulk cable with no connectors and prefabricated cable. They also include longer, more complex cabling routes that run from a hub connected to a patch panel through places such as walls, ceilings, and air ducts to a face plate and finally to an end system. The full mesh topology is used for wide area networks (WANs) and requires that all network devices be directly attached to each other. It is extremely expensive and not suited for small installations.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What type of tool do you use to connect bulk cable runs to wall plates and patch panels?

    • A.

      A crimper

    • B.

      A splicer

    • C.

      A pigtail

    • D.

      A punchdown block tool

    Correct Answer
    D. A punchdown block tool
    Explanation
    You use a punchdown block tool to connect the ends of bulk cable runs to jacks in wall plates and patch panels. A crimper or crimping tool is a jawed device that enables you to squeeze the two halves of an RJ-45 or RJ-11 connector together, securing the connector to the cable. You use a splicing tool to splice two cable segments together. There is no tool called a pigtail.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which cable type is typically configured in a star topology, uses eight copper conductors arranged in four pairs, and uses RJ-45 connectors?

    • A.

      RG-8

    • B.

      Twisted-pair

    • C.

      RG-58

    • D.

      Fiber-optic

    Correct Answer
    B. Twisted-pair
    Explanation
    There are two main types of twisted-pair wiring used for data communications: unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) and shielded twisted-pair (STP). Both types can be used in a star topology. UTP and STP cables contain eight copper conductors arranged in four pairs, although generally only two pairs are used for transmission and reception. UTP and STP cables use RJ-45 connectors to connect end systems to hubs, patch panels, and wall plates. RG-8 and RG-58 coaxial cable can only be used in a linear bus topology. Fiber-optic cable can be used in a star topology, but it uses either glass or plastic conductors and doesn’t use RJ-45 connectors.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which of the following topologies broadcasts transmitted signals to all end systems connected to a central device using twisted-pair cabling?

    • A.

      Bus

    • B.

      Star

    • C.

      Full mesh

    • D.

      Wireless

    • E.

      Ring

    Correct Answer
    B. Star
    Explanation
    The star topology requires a central device known as a hub or concentrator. Each end system is directly connected to the hub by twisted-pair patch cables. The hub broadcasts a transmitted signal out all ports except the one the signal was received through. The bus topology does not use a central device or twisted-pair cabling. The full mesh topology does not use a central device. Wireless networks do not use twisted-pair cabling. In a ring topology signals are sent in one direction only.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    You have been hired by a corporation to design and implement a single local area network (LAN) for its manufacturing plant. The manufacturing division uses sophisticated equipment to produce circuit boards. The controllers that manage the manufacturing equipment require a deterministic network topology that isn’t subject to collisions in order to guarantee access to the communication channel. The LAN needs to support a data rate of 100 megabits per second (Mbps) and provide a backup path for communication if there is a physical layer failure. Which of the following solutions best meets this corporation’s needs?

    • A.

      Install a Fast Ethernet network configured as star topology and use Category 5 (CAT5) or Category 6 (CAT6) cable (which support 100 Mbps) for the LAN.

    • B.

      Install a Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) ring network configured in a double ring topology and use fiber-optic cabling for the LAN.

    • C.

      Install a Token Ring network configured as a ring topology and use shielded twisted-pair (STP) type 1 and 6 cabling for the LAN.

    • D.

      Install a Fast Ethernet network configured as a linear bus topology and use Category 3 (CAT3) cable for the LAN.

    Correct Answer
    B. Install a Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) ring network configured in a double ring topology and use fiber-optic cabling for the LAN.
    Explanation
    The best solution is to install a fiber-optic FDDI network configured in a double ring topology. FDDI runs at 100 Mbps, and the double ring has dual counter rotating rings for fault tolerance (providing a backup path) and isn’t subject to collisions. It is also immune to electromagnetic interference (EMI), which makes it an ideal topology to use on the floor of a noisy manufacturing plant. Fast Ethernet configured in a star topology, using twisted-pair cabling (CAT5e or CAT6) doesn’t meet the needs of the network because it doesn’t prevent collisions, it doesn’t provide a backup path, and it is subject to EMI. Token Ring does provide a backup path, is deterministic, and uses STP cabling (type 1 and 6), but it is susceptible to EMI and would not do well in this scenario. A linear bus topology offers no backup path and, therefore, doesn’t meet the requirements.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    You are a network consultant who has been contracted to evaluate a network design created for Contoso, Ltd., by another consultant. The network is to be installed in a large warehouse that needs 20 workstations scattered throughout the building, to run an inventory database application. The two most distant computers are 150 yards apart. The primary goal for the network design is to connect all 20 workstations to a single local area network, running at 10 megabits per second (Mbps). The two secondary goals are to provide sufficient fault tolerance for a single cable break to occur without affecting the entire network and to provide resistance the electromagnetic interference (EMI) generated by machinery in the warehouse. The design created by the other consultant calls for a thin Ethernet LAN with all of the computers connected to a single cable segment. Which of the following statements about the proposal is true?

    • A.

      The solution achieves neither the primary goal nor either of the secondary goals.

    • B.

      The solution achieves the primary goal but neither of the secondary goals.

    • C.

      The solution achieves the primary goal and one of the secondary goals.

    • D.

      The solution achieves the primary goal and both of the secondary goals.

    Correct Answer
    B. The solution achieves the primary goal but neither of the secondary goals.
    Explanation
    A thin Ethernet network runs at 10 Mbps and can support 20 workstations, achieving the primary goal. However, thin Ethernet uses copper cable, which is susceptible to EMI, and it uses a bus topology, which is not tolerant of a cable break. Therefore, the solution doesn’t achieve either of the secondary goals.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    You have been hired by a corporation to design the cabling for their network. The corporation just moved in to two different floors of an older building. The building has existing Category 3 (CAT3) cable. Your client wants two separate local area networks (LANs), one on each floor, with a backbone network connecting them. Your client wants a 100-megabit-per-second (Mbps) data rate for each LAN but plans on migrating to 1,000 Mbps in the future. The two networks are approximately 600 meters apart. Which of the following solutions best meets the needs of this corporation?

    • A.

      Install Category 5e (CAT5e) or Category 6 (CAT6) cable for the LANs. These cables run at 100 Mbps and provide a migration path to 1,000 Mbps. Use twisted-pair cable for the backbone network.

    • B.

      Use the existing CAT3 wiring for the LANs, because CAT3 runs at 100 Mbps and provides a migration path to 1,000 Mbps. Use thick coaxial cable for the backbone network.

    • C.

      Install CAT5e or CAT6 cable for the LANs. These cables run at 100 Mbps and provide a migration path to 1000 Mbps. Use multimode fiber-optic cable for the backbone network.

    • D.

      Install CAT5e or CAT6 cable for the LANs. These cables support 100 Mbps and provide a migration path to 1,000 Mbps. Use the existing CAT3 cable for the backbone network.

    Correct Answer
    C. Install CAT5e or CAT6 cable for the LANs. These cables run at 100 Mbps and provide a migration path to 1000 Mbps. Use multimode fiber-optic cable for the backbone network.
    Explanation
    Either CAT5e or CAT6 cable will provide the current 100-Mbps data rate with a migration path for 1,000 Mbps in the future. The backbone cabling connecting the two LANs needs to be fiber-optic, because it exceeds the distance limitations of twisted-pair and coaxial cable. CAT3 cable runs at 100 Mbps over four twisted-pairs; however, it does not run at 1,000 Mbps.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.