How Well Do You Know Umpire's Signals In Cricket?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jgough20
J
Jgough20
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,077
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,079

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Umpire

Can you tell what each of the following signals from the umpire mean?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What does this signal mean?

    • A.

      Batsman is out.

    • B.

      4 runs

    • C.

      6 runs

    • D.

      No ball

    Correct Answer
    C. 6 runs
    Explanation
    Six: When the ball is hit clean over the boundary the umpire will signal a six by raising both hands above his head.
    Some umpires raise three fingers on each hand to further signal the six, or perhaps all five on one hand and one on the other.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the umpire asking for if he makes this signal?

    • A.

      Drinks

    • B.

      Change sides

    • C.

      A new hat

    • D.

      A TV replay to review the last ball

    Correct Answer
    D. A TV replay to review the last ball
    Explanation
    TV replays: Run-outs, stumpings, doubtful catches and boundary issues can all be passed on for a TV replay.
    The third umpire is called upon to look at TV replays by a field umpire. They cannot be called upon for lbw decisions.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What does it mean when the umpire makes this signal?

    • A.

      Wide

    • B.

      Four runs

    • C.

      Power play

    • D.

      The batting team has declared

    Correct Answer
    A. Wide
    Explanation
    Wide: A delivery too wide for a batsman to play a shot. It is signalled with both arms outstretched.
    The umpire will judge a delivery to be wide if it is out of the reach of the batsman and he is unable to play a correct cricket shot.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

              What has the batsman done wrong if the umpire makes this signal?

    • A.

      A short run

    • B.

      Obstructed a fielder

    • C.

      Dropped his bat

    • D.

      Excessive sledging of the bowler

    Correct Answer
    A. A short run
    Explanation
    One short: A batsman failing to make his ground when turning between runs is guilty of one short.
    This would be called when a batsman is running two or more, but fails to make his ground and puts his bat in short at one of the turns.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

         How many runs have been scored when the umpire makes this signal?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    C. 4
    Explanation
    Four: When a ball is hit to the boundary the umpire signals a four.

    The boundary four is signalled by waving an arm from side to side, finishing with the arm across the chest. Each umpire has his own way of doing this.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

        What does this signal mean?

    • A.

      Batsman is out

    • B.

      Bye

    • C.

      New ball

    • D.

      Drinks

    Correct Answer
    B. Bye
    Explanation
    Bye: If a delivery passes the batsman and fielder and a run is scored, it is known as a bye.

    It is a legal delivery passing the stumps with the ball touching neither the bat nor the batsman's body. The umpire's signal is one arm stretched above the body.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

      This signal means the umpire is awarding leg byes, true or false?

    • A.

      False

    • B.

      True

    Correct Answer
    B. True
    Explanation
    Leg bye: Called when a ball hits any part of the batsman's body (except the hand holding the bat) and not the bat.
    It is signalled with a hand touching the umpire's raised knee.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    This signal means that it is a dead ball, true or false?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    This signal means: Cancel call: At times even umpires can get their decisions wrong. If they wish to alter a decision, they can cancel the call by touching each shoulder with the opposite hand.

    More recently, with the introduction of the umpire Decision Review System (DRS) in internationals, this signal is made when the on-field umpire's decision has been reversed on the advice of the third umpire.

    After making this signal, the on-field umpire would then either raise his finger to signal that the batsman is out, or make the "safe" signal - crossing his arms below the waist, similar to the "dead ball" signal - to indicate the batsman can remain.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What does this signal mean?

    • A.

      Dead ball

    • B.

      Out

    • C.

      No ball

    • D.

      Refer the decision to square leg umpire

    Correct Answer
    C. No ball
    Explanation
    No ball: This is signalled by an arm raised at shoulder height.

    The most common no ball is the foot-fault; a bowler bowling too many intimidating deliveries in an over, or bowling a full-toss above the batsman's waist can also be no-balled.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

              What does it mean for the batsman when the umpire gives this signal?

    • A.

      1 ball left in the over

    • B.

      Left armed bowler

    • C.

      The bowler can no longer bowl bouncers this over

    • D.

      He is Out

    Correct Answer
    D. He is Out
    Explanation
    Out: The raised finger from the umpire is the signal all batsmen dread. As soon as that finger goes up, the batsman has to go.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.