Trivia: The Ultimate Nintendo Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By NexusLink
N
NexusLink
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 4,753
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 4,756

SettingsSettingsSettings
Trivia: The Ultimate Nintendo Quiz - Quiz



Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What game did the character Marth debut in?

    • A.

      Fire Emblem: Monsho no Nazo

    • B.

      Super Smash Bros. Melee

    • C.

      Fire Emblem: Ankoku Ryu to Hikari no Tsurugi

    • D.

      Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon

    Correct Answer
    C. Fire Emblem: Ankoku Ryu to Hikari no Tsurugi
    Explanation
    Fire Emblem: Ankoku Ryu to Hikari no Tsurugi was the first Fire Emblem game, in which Marth is the main character. Shadow Dragon is a remake of the game for the Nintendo DS. Monsho no Nazo is the sequel to Ankoku Ryu to Hikari no Tsurugi. Marth first appeared to American and European audiences as a playable fighter in Super Smash Bros. Melee.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who is the main character of the video game "The Mystery of Murasame Castle", also known as "Nazo no Murasame Jo"?

    • A.

      Lord Aosame

    • B.

      Takamaru

    • C.

      Murasame

    • D.

      Ayame

    Correct Answer
    B. Takamaru
    Explanation
    Takamaru is the main protagonist you control throughout the game. Lord Aosame is one of the antagonists. Murasame is the name of the evil demon that serves as the main antagonist. Lady Ayame is Takamaru's love interest, but only in Samurai Warriors 3's Murasame Castle mode, which retells the original NES game using Samurai Warriors 3's game engine.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Creatures, Inc. is one of the co-creators of Pokemon. What other popular Nintendo franchise does the company also make?

    • A.

      Mother (EarthBound)

    • B.

      F-Zero

    • C.

      Golden Sun

    • D.

      Final Fantasy

    Correct Answer
    A. Mother (EarthBound)
    Explanation
    Mother is also made by Creatures, Inc alongside Shigesato Itoi. F-Zero is made by just Nintendo, Golden Sun is developed by Camelot and Final Fantasy is developed by Square Enix.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the Nintendo Entertainment System (NES) known as in Japan?

    Correct Answer
    Famicom Disk System
    Famicom
    FDS
    Explanation
    "Famicom" stands for Family Computer, so basically the NES was called the "Family Computer Disk System".

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which Zelda game did Master Sword first appear in?

    • A.

      Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time

    • B.

      Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker

    • C.

      Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess

    • D.

      Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past

    Correct Answer
    D. Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
    Explanation
    Yes, Link to the Past was the first appearance of the Master Sword. Ocarina of Time was the second, The Wind Waker was the third and Twilight Princess the most recent.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the Japanese title of "The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past"?

    Correct Answer
    The Legend of Zelda: Triforce of the Gods
    Legend of Zelda: Triforce of the Gods
    Explanation
    "Triforce of the Gods" was the original title, but Nintendo deemed the title too religious for American audiences, so it was changed to "A Link to the Past".

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Luigi is older than Mario.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Yes, Luigi is the (slightly) younger brother.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the other name for the Mother series main theme "Eight Melodies"?

    • A.

      Because I Love You

    • B.

      Smiles and Tears

    • C.

      Magicant

    • D.

      Love Theme

    Correct Answer
    B. Smiles and Tears
    Explanation
    Smiles and Tears is the English name for Eight Melodies, used in EarthBound. Because I Love You is the official name for the theme used in the city of Fourside in EarthBound. Love Theme is the main theme of Mother 3 and samples parts of Eight Melodies.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of these two Metroid games does Ridley NOT appear in?

    • A.

      Metroid II: Return of Samus

    • B.

      Metroid: Other M

    • C.

      Super Metroid

    • D.

      Metroid Prime 2: Echoes

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Metroid II: Return of Samus
    D. Metroid Prime 2: Echoes
    Explanation
    Ridley does not appear in Metroid II. He also does not appear in Metroid Prime 2, even though he appears in Metroid Prime 1 and Prime 3: Corruption. He is fought twice in Super Metroid and in Metroid: Other M.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    There are three Pokemon Stadium games for the Nintendo 64.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    All American and European gamers got only two Pokemon Stadium games, titled Pokemon Stadium and Pokemon Stadium 2 respectively. However, there had already been a Pokemon Stadium game released in Japan that only had 42 Pokemon for use in battles. This game never made it outside Japan; Pokemon Stadium in America is called Pokemon Stadium 2 in Japan and Pokemon Stadium 2 in America is called Pokemon Stadium Gold and Silver in Japan.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Sin and Punishment is a game developed by Treasure for the Nintendo 64, released in 2000 only in Japan. What game did the main protagonist make an appearance in internationally?

    • A.

      Sin and Punishment

    • B.

      Sin and Punishment: Star Successor

    • C.

      Super Smash Bros. Brawl

    • D.

      Elite Beat Agents

    Correct Answer
    C. Super Smash Bros. Brawl
    Explanation
    Saki Amamiya, the main protagonist of Sin and Punishment, makes an appearance as an Assist Trophy in Super Smash Bros. Brawl. His son is the main character of the internationally released Sin and Punishment sequel, Star Successor.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What game is Dr. Mario partially based on?

    Correct Answer
    Tetris
    Explanation
    Tetris' game object is tweaked a little to fit with the whole Megavitamin concept.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    How many Mario franchise characters have appeared in the Super Smash Bros up to date?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      9

    • D.

      11

    Correct Answer
    C. 9
    Explanation
    These characters include Mario, Donkey Kong, Yoshi, Luigi, Peach, Bowser, Dr. Mario, Diddy Kong and Wario.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which Kirby game does Meta Knight debut in?

    Correct Answer
    Kirby's Adventure
    Explanation
    Meta Knight debuts in the game Kirby's Adventure.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What other Nintendo character does Kirby resemble when he receives the Sword ability?

    • A.

      Marth

    • B.

      Roy

    • C.

      Link

    • D.

      Mario

    Correct Answer
    C. Link
    Explanation
    Kirby's appearance with the Sword powerup gives him a green hat and sword just like Link's hat and Master Sword.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 31, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    NexusLink

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.