Test Your Ud Knowledge, Version 2.0

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Freshmode87
F
Freshmode87
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 389
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 389

SettingsSettingsSettings
General Knowledge Quizzes & Trivia

Welcome to the Ugly Duckling quiz, version 2.0. This time the questions are a little harder and are meant to see how closely you've been paying attention. The questions and answers are taken from all areas of the UD spectrum as well as a few that will test your basic hip hop knowledge. Give it your best shot and see how well you know the group. Don't worry, there are no essay questions!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Ugly Duckling's new album, Moving at Breakneck Speed, is the ______ full length album in their catalog. We'll go ahead and say the Fresh Mode EP counts as a full album in this case.

    • A.

      Third

    • B.

      Fourth

    • C.

      Fifth

    • D.

      Sixth

    Correct Answer
    D. Sixth
    Explanation
    Moving at Breakneck Speed is UD's sixth album if you count Fresh Mode, which was the group's first release in 1999. Next came Journey To Anywhere in 2001, Taste the Secret in 2003, Bang for the Buck in 2006, and then Audacity in 2009.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Before Ugly Duckling was formed, Dizzy used to hang out with members of which gangster rap group?

    • A.

      N.W.A.

    • B.

      Compton's Most Wanted

    • C.

      Lench Mob

    • D.

      Westside Connection

    Correct Answer
    B. Compton's Most Wanted
    Explanation
    If you look closely you can even spot Diz in the CMW video "This is Compton." That was way back in the day when even gangster rap used dope samples.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Einstein went to the same high school as what legendary Long Beach musician?

    • A.

      Nate Dogg

    • B.

      Warren G

    • C.

      Bradley Nowell from Sublime

    • D.

      Zack De La Rocha from R.A.T.M.

    Correct Answer
    C. Bradley Nowell from Sublime
    Explanation
    The members of Ugly Duckling are huge fans of Sublime and had a chance to get to know surviving members Bud and Eric while on tour with the Long Beach Dub Allstars.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The UD song Something's Going Down Tonight features legendary emcee Grand Puba, from one of Ugly Duckling's favorite hip hop groups. Name the group.

    • A.

      Brand Nubian

    • B.

      A Tribe Called Quest

    • C.

      Main Source

    • D.

      Jungle Brothers

    Correct Answer
    A. Brand Nubian
    Explanation
    Each of the groups in this question are UD favorites. If you're not familiar with their work you should definitely study up.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    That same song, Something's Going Down Tonight, was on the soundtrack of what comedy that featured Owen Wilson?

    • A.

      Night at the Museum

    • B.

      You, Me and Dupree

    • C.

      Drillbit Taylor

    • D.

      Wedding Crashers

    Correct Answer
    C. Drillbit Taylor
    Explanation
    Although it wasn't a big hit this movie is worth watching, even if it's just to hear the song!

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In the UD song Einstein's Takin' Off which famous explorer is Einstein compared to?

    • A.

      Christopher Columbus

    • B.

      Ferdinand Magellan

    • C.

      Amerigo Vespucci

    • D.

      James Cook

    Correct Answer
    B. Ferdinand Magellan
    Explanation
    "Yo Diz (what’s up man) we almost didn’t tell ‘em, how Rod explores record stores like he was Magellan." If you got that one right you must be an old school UD fan!

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who is Einstein's favorite Premier League football (soccer) team? Here's a hint: they're from the first place Andy names at the end of the song Cardiff.

    • A.

      Chelsea

    • B.

      Liverpool

    • C.

      Wolverhampton

    • D.

      Manchester United

    Correct Answer
    D. Manchester United
    Explanation
    Einstein is also a big fan of the Los Angeles Galaxy and is a member of their support group, called the "Riot Squad."

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Where was the first place Ugly Duckling ever performed outside of the United States?

    • A.

      London

    • B.

      Paris

    • C.

      Sydney

    • D.

      Tokyo

    Correct Answer
    A. London
    Explanation
    UD has been performing around the world for over 10 years but it all started in a small club in London.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Members of what hip hop group are featured on the UD song Shoot Your Shot?

    • A.

      Jurassic 5

    • B.

      People Under The Stairs

    • C.

      Black Eyed Peas

    • D.

      Dilated Peoples

    Correct Answer
    B. People Under The Stairs
    Explanation
    Thes One and Double K of P.U.T.S. are featured in several UD songs and videos.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Alright, this is where it gets tough. The UD song Do You Know What I'm Sayin' is made up of lyrics from classic hip hop tunes pieced together as a tribute to some of the group's favorite songs and artists. Who originally said the line "hook a beat up and convert into hip hop form?"  

    • A.

      Chuck D

    • B.

      Schoolly D

    • C.

      Rakim

    • D.

      Guru

    Correct Answer
    C. Rakim
    Explanation
    That particular line comes from the Eric B & Rakim song "I Ain't No Joke." Your homework is to go back and listen to Fresh Mode and see how many of the lines from the song you can identify.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The members of Ugly Duckling once helped British band The Wiseguys perform their hit song Ooh La La on the UK television show Tops of the Pops. True or false?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    It's true. Since Wiseguys only has two members they asked Andy, Rod, and Diz to join them on stage and help liven up the performance.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    UD was the among the first American rap groups ever to perform in what country?

    • A.

      Singapore

    • B.

      China

    • C.

      Japan

    • D.

      North Korea

    Correct Answer
    B. China
    Explanation
    Although not the very first, there are only a few rap groups who can say they performed in China before UD. We're still holding out hope that they will have the chance to rock North Korea someday!

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    When Andy and Dizzy first met, Dizzy owned two pet ducks whose names were Pad and Pen. True or false?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    That one's also true. In their early years the group toyed with the idea of having live ducks on stage while they performed. The idea was abandoned when it was concluded that actual ducks are much too cute to be associated with the group.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    How many records does Einstein have in his collection?

    • A.

      5,000 to 10,000

    • B.

      10,000 to 15,000

    • C.

      15,000 to 20,000

    • D.

      Over 20,000

    Correct Answer
    D. Over 20,000
    Explanation
    Despite having a number of records destroyed in a flood years ago Einstein has managed to amass a collection of over 20,000 records.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    And finally, several years ago on a visit to London the members of Ugly Duckling toured Buckingham Palace and were fortunate enough to meet the Queen. Einstein was wearing the dookie gold chain at the time, which the Queen quickly took notice of. What was her response when Einstein asked if she was jealous?

    • A.

      Of course not, have you seen the crown jewels?

    • B.

      No, I have one just like it

    • C.

      Yes, Extremely

    • D.

      A little bit

    Correct Answer
    D. A little bit
    Explanation
    Ok, pencils down. You have reached the end of the quiz. Click next to see how you did.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.