Types Of Truss, Wood Connections

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Glenford23
G
Glenford23
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 9 | Total Attempts: 28,685
Questions: 23 | Attempts: 642

SettingsSettingsSettings
Types Of Truss, Wood Connections - Quiz

A truss is a framework, which typically consists of rafters, posts and struts, which are built to support such structures as bridges and roofs. Can you identify the different types of trusses in this quiz?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    • A.

      Crescent truss

    • B.

      Fink truss

    • C.

      Pratt truss

    Correct Answer
    C. Pratt truss
  • 2. 

    • A.

      Bowstring truss

    • B.

      Fink truss

    • C.

      Crescent truss

    Correct Answer
    A. Bowstring truss
  • 3. 

    • A.

      Pratt truss

    • B.

      Crescent truss

    • C.

      Bowstring truss

    Correct Answer
    B. Crescent truss
  • 4. 

    • A.

      Fink truss

    • B.

      Pratt truss

    • C.

      Howe truss

    Correct Answer
    C. Howe truss
  • 5. 

    • A.

      Bowstring truss

    • B.

      Fink truss

    • C.

      Crescent truss

    Correct Answer
    B. Fink truss
  • 6. 

    • A.

      Fink truss

    • B.

      Howe truss

    • C.

      Modern fink truss

    Correct Answer
    C. Modern fink truss
  • 7. 

    • A.

      Howe truss

    • B.

      Warren truss

    • C.

      Fink truss

    Correct Answer
    B. Warren truss
  • 8. 

    • A.

      Pratt truss

    • B.

      Modern fink truss

    • C.

      Scissors truss

    Correct Answer
    C. Scissors truss
  • 9. 

    • A.

      Parker truss

    • B.

      Bowstring truss

    • C.

      Scissors truss

    Correct Answer
    A. Parker truss
  • 10. 

    • A.

      Warren truss

    • B.

      Baltimore truss

    • C.

      Bowstring truss

    Correct Answer
    B. Baltimore truss
  • 11. 

    • A.

      Dado joint

    • B.

      Angle joint

    • C.

      Edge joint

    Correct Answer
    B. Angle joint
  • 12. 

    • A.

      Lap joint

    • B.

      Dovetail joint

    • C.

      Dado joint

    Correct Answer
    C. Dado joint
  • 13. 

    • A.

      Dovetail joint

    • B.

      Dado joint

    • C.

      End joint

    Correct Answer
    A. Dovetail joint
  • 14. 

    • A.

      Lap joint

    • B.

      Edge joint

    • C.

      Dovetail joint

    Correct Answer
    B. Edge joint
  • 15. 

    • A.

      Lap joint

    • B.

      Dado joint

    • C.

      Finger joint

    Correct Answer
    C. Finger joint
  • 16. 

    • A.

      Angle joint

    • B.

      Fish joint

    • C.

      Finger joint

    Correct Answer
    B. Fish joint
  • 17. 

    • A.

      Lap joint

    • B.

      Finger joint

    • C.

      Fish joint

    Correct Answer
    A. Lap joint
  • 18. 

    • A.

      Finger joint

    • B.

      Lap joint

    • C.

      Miter joint

    Correct Answer
    C. Miter joint
  • 19. 

    • A.

      Mortise and tenon joint

    • B.

      Lap joint

    • C.

      Dado joint

    Correct Answer
    A. Mortise and tenon joint
  • 20. 

    • A.

      Miter joint

    • B.

      Rabbet joint

    • C.

      Mortise and tenon joint

    Correct Answer
    B. Rabbet joint
  • 21. 

    • A.

      Miter joint

    • B.

      Scarf joint

    • C.

      Rabbet joint

    Correct Answer
    B. Scarf joint
  • 22. 

    • A.

      Fish joint

    • B.

      Miter joint

    • C.

      Square splice

    Correct Answer
    C. Square splice
  • 23. 

    • A.

      Rabbet joint

    • B.

      Tongue and groove

    • C.

      Fish joint

    Correct Answer
    B. Tongue and groove

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.