National Structural Code O The Philippines 03

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Raegab
R
Raegab
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 20 | Total Attempts: 94,914
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 2,118

SettingsSettingsSettings
National Structural Code O The Philippines 03 - Quiz

(National Structural COde o the Philippines - NSCP)
Prepared by:
Arch. /EnP. RSGabitan


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Before commencing the excavation work, the person making the excavation shall notify in writing the owner of the adjoining building not less than _____days before such excavation is to be made. (NSCP 302.2.4)

    • A.

      15 days

    • B.

      10 days

    • C.

      30 days

    • D.

      60 days

    Correct Answer
    B. 10 days
  • 2. 

    Fill slopes shall not be constructed on natural slopes steeper than ____% slope (NSCP 302.3.1)

    • A.

      50%

    • B.

      10%

    • C.

      20%

    • D.

      60%

    Correct Answer
    A. 50%
  • 3. 

    The minimum distance that the toe of fill slope made to the site boundary line: (NSCP 302.4.3)

    • A.

      0.80 M

    • B.

      0.60 M

    • C.

      1.50 M

    • D.

      2.00 M

    Correct Answer
    B. 0.60 M
  • 4. 

    The max. distance that the toe of fill slope made to the site boundary: (NSCP 302.4.3)

    • A.

      0.80 M

    • B.

      0.60 M

    • C.

      6.00 M

    • D.

      1.00 M

    Correct Answer
    C. 6.00 M
  • 5. 

    . In using sand backfill in the annular space around column not embedded in poured footings, the sand shall be thoroughly compacted by tamping in layers not more than _____mm in depth? (NSCP 305.7.3)

    • A.

      500 mm

    • B.

      400 mm

    • C.

      200 mm

    • D.

      300 mm

    Correct Answer
    C. 200 mm
  • 6. 

    In using a concrete backfill in the annular space around column not embedded in poured footings, the concrete shall have ultimate strength of ____Mpa at 28 days. (NSCP 305.7.3)

    • A.

      30 Mpa

    • B.

      15 Mpa

    • C.

      10 Mpa

    • D.

      5 Mpa

    Correct Answer
    B. 15 Mpa
  • 7. 

    When grillage footings of structural steel shapes are used on soils, they shall be completely embedded in concrete.  Concrete cover shall be at least _____mm on the bottom. (NSCP 305.8)

    • A.

      100 mm

    • B.

      200 mm

    • C.

      150 mm

    • D.

      250 mm

    Correct Answer
    C. 150 mm
  • 8. 

    Temporary open air portable bleachers may be supported upon wood sills or steel plates placed directly upon the ground surface, provided soil pressure does not exceed ____Kpa. (NSCP 305.9)

    • A.

      100 Kpa

    • B.

      50 Kpa

    • C.

      150 Kpa

    • D.

      200 Kpa

    Correct Answer
    B. 50 Kpa
  • 9. 

    The minimum nominal diameter of steel bolts when wood plates or sill shall be bolted to foundation wall in zone 2 seismic area in the Philippines. (NSCP 305.60)

    • A.

      10mm

    • B.

      12mm

    • C.

      16mm

    • D.

      20mm

    Correct Answer
    B. 12mm
  • 10. 

    The minimum nominal diameter of steel bolts when wood plates or sill shall be bolted to foundation wall in zone 4 seismic area in the Philippines. (NSCP 305.60)

    • A.

      10mm

    • B.

      12mm

    • C.

      16mm

    • D.

      20mm

    Correct Answer
    C. 16mm
  • 11. 

    Individual pile caps and caissons of every structure subjected to seismic forces shall be interconnected by ties.  Such ties shall be capable of resisting in tension or compression a minimum horizontal force equal to _____% of the largest column vertical load. (NSCP 306.20)

    • A.

      15%

    • B.

      20%

    • C.

      10%

    • D.

      25%

    Correct Answer
    C. 10%
  • 12. 

    Such piles into firm ground may be considered fixed and laterally supported at _____M below the ground surface. (NSCP 306.20)

    • A.

      1.50 M

    • B.

      2.00 M

    • C.

      2.50 M

    • D.

      3.00 M

    Correct Answer
    A. 1.50 M
  • 13. 

    Such piles into soft ground may be considered fixed and laterally supported at _____M below the ground surface. (NSCP 306.20)

    • A.

      1.50 M

    • B.

      2.00 M

    • C.

      2.50 M

    • D.

      3.00 M

    Correct Answer
    D. 3.00 M
  • 14. 

    The maximum length of cast in place piles/bored piles shall be _____times the average diameter of the pile. (NSCP 307.2.1)

    • A.

      10 times

    • B.

      20 times

    • C.

      30 times

    • D.

      15 times

    Correct Answer
    C. 30 times
  • 15. 

    Cast in place/bored piles shall have a specific compressive strength Fc of not less than ______Mpa. (NSCP 307.2.1)

    • A.

      17.50 Mpa

    • B.

      20 Mpa

    • C.

      15 Mpa

    • D.

      25 Mpa

    Correct Answer
    A. 17.50 Mpa
  • 16. 

    Pre-cast concrete piles shall have a specific compressive strength Fc of not less than _____Mpa. (NSCP 304.7.1)

    • A.

      17.50 Mpa

    • B.

      20 Mpa

    • C.

      15 Mpa

    • D.

      25 Mpa

    Correct Answer
    B. 20 Mpa
  • 17. 

    The maximum spacing of ties and spirals in a driven pre-cast concrete pile center to center. (NSCP 307.5.1)

    • A.

      75 mm

    • B.

      100 mm

    • C.

      125 mm

    • D.

      150 mm

    Correct Answer
    A. 75 mm
  • 18. 

    Pre-cast pre-stressed concrete piles shall have a specified compressive strength Fc of not less than ____Mpa. (NSCP 307.5.1)

    • A.

      20 Mpa

    • B.

      15 Mpa

    • C.

      25 Mpa

    • D.

      35 Mpa

    Correct Answer
    D. 35 Mpa
  • 19. 

    The minimum outside diameter of pipe piles when used must be? (NSCP 307.6.3)

    • A.

      300 mm

    • B.

      250 mm

    • C.

      350 mm

    • D.

      400 mm

    Correct Answer
    B. 250 mm
  • 20. 

    Aviation control towers fall to what type of occupancy?

    • A.

      Special occupancy structures

    • B.

      Essential facilities

    • C.

      Hazardous facility

    • D.

      Standard occupancy

    Correct Answer
    B. Essential facilities
  • 21. 

    Private garages, carports, sheds, agricultural buildings fall to what type of occupancy?

    • A.

      Miscellaneous occupancy

    • B.

      Essential facilities

    • C.

      Special occupancy

    • D.

      Hazardous facility

    Correct Answer
    A. Miscellaneous occupancy
  • 22. 

    Buildings used for college or adult education with a capacity of 500 or more students fall to what type of occupancy

    • A.

      Miscellaneous occupancy

    • B.

      Essential facilities

    • C.

      Special occupancy

    • D.

      Hazardous facility

    Correct Answer
    C. Special occupancy
  • 23. 

    Buildings or structures therein housing and supporting toxic or explosive chemicals or substances fall to what type of category?

    • A.

      Miscellaneous occupancy

    • B.

      Essential facili

    • C.

      Special occupancy

    • D.

      Hazardous facility

    Correct Answer
    D. Hazardous facility
  • 24. 

    The allowable deflection for any structural member loaded with live load only. (NSCP 107.2.2)

    • A.

      L/300

    • B.

      L/360

    • C.

      L/200

    • D.

      L/240

    Correct Answer
    B. L/360
  • 25. 

    The allowable deflection for any structural member loaded with dead load and live load only. (NSCP 104.2.2)

    • A.

      L/240

    • B.

      L/300

    • C.

      L/360

    • D.

      L/200

    Correct Answer
    A. L/240
  • 26. 

    Retaining walls shall be designed to resist sliding by at least _______times the lateral force. (NSCP 206.6)

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      1.50

    • D.

      1.0

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
  • 27. 

    Retaining walls shall be designed to resist overturning by at least ______times the overturning moment. (NSCP 206.6)

    • A.

      1.0

    • B.

      2.50

    • C.

      2.0

    • D.

      1.50

    Correct Answer
    D. 1.50
  • 28. 

    As per NSCP 2001 sect. 206.9.3 vertical impact force for crane load, if powered monorail cranes are considered, the max. wheel load of the crane shall be increased by what percent to determine the induced vertical impact? (NSCP 206.9.3)

    • A.

      50%

    • B.

      25%

    • C.

      15%

    • D.

      20%

    Correct Answer
    B. 25%
  • 29. 

    The lateral force on a crane runway beam with electrically powered trolleys shall be calculated as ______% of the sum of the rated capacity of the crane and the weight of the hoist and trolley. (NSCP 206.9.4)

    • A.

      20%

    • B.

      15%

    • C.

      30%

    • D.

      50%

    Correct Answer
    A. 20%
  • 30. 

    The longitudinal forces on crane runway beams, except for bridge cranes with hand geared bridges shall be calculated as _____% of the max. wheel load of the crane. (NSCP 206.9.5)

    • A.

      15%

    • B.

      10%

    • C.

      25%

    • D.

      20%

    Correct Answer
    B. 10%

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 22, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Raegab
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.