Truths About Tourette's: What Do You Know?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Voxina
V
Voxina
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 344
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 344

SettingsSettingsSettings
Truths About Tourettes: What Do You Know? - Quiz

Multiple choice with questions explaining the reality of neurological disorders with terminology and treatment info included in questions


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What stage of life does Tourette Syndrome occur in?

    • A.

      Middle Age, around 30 yrs

    • B.

      Elderly, later than sixty

    • C.

      Young adulthood, college age

    • D.

      Adolescence and childhood

    Correct Answer
    D. Adolescence and childhood
    Explanation
    Tourette Syndrome begins to present in childhood, typically between ages three and twelve, though some may occur as late as eighteen.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Tourette is caused by:

    • A.

      Bad parenting

    • B.

      Ear infections when the bacteria gets into your brain and begins to attack the parts associated with thinking and self-control

    • C.

      A genetic mutation that is inherited, resulting in some chemical imbalances deep in the brain

    Correct Answer
    C. A genetic mutation that is inherited, resulting in some chemical imbalances deep in the brain
    Explanation
    Tourette is indeed inherited, and scientists are begining to find the specific genes that can give someone a higher risk of developing TS. You can't catch it, and parenting has nothing to do with TS, as it is biologically based, thought to be due to an imbalance of brain chemicals, especially Dopamine.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Tourette Syndrome's symptoms are movements and sounds a person makes.   Why do they make these sounds and movements?

    • A.

      They want attention or are bored and like to be annoying

    • B.

      They worry constantly and doing these things is how they try to cheer up and become very angry and afraid when they are not doing these thigns

    • C.

      They have feeling in part of their body that seems to tell them to do a certain thing with the body part, and can't control it

    Correct Answer
    C. They have feeling in part of their body that seems to tell them to do a certain thing with the body part, and can't control it
    Explanation
    the feeling someone gets when they're about to tic is a lot like the feeling you get when you're about to sneeze. It's like a warning, and sometimes you might be able to hide the sneeze behind your hand, but other times, it just happens too fast. The tics can be held back a little bit, like you can try not to sneeze, but you always end up having to do it even if you don't want to.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    People with Tourette make noises they can't control.   What best describes these noises?

    • A.

      They always scream and curse a lot

    • B.

      They may sniff, bark, chirp, repeat other people's words, and sigh, and very rarely, may curse when they do not want to

    • C.

      They always make nonsense noises and aren't able to make any other sounds, and can't talk either

    Correct Answer
    B. They may sniff, bark, chirp, repeat other people's words, and sigh, and very rarely, may curse when they do not want to
    Explanation
    Answer B: Cursing, called coprolalia, happens to five-ten percent of people with Tourette. The people who do say swearwords as a symptom are not able to control it. They don't want to say bad words, and can be very embarrassed over it too. Repeating other people's words is another tic. Remember that people with Tourette are normal people just like you. They just happen to make noises.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    People with Tourette also have movements they can't control.  These movements are:

    • A.

      Facial twitches, head-shaking and random, jerky arm and leg movements,, and more complex tics can be longer, like moving your hands in a pattern or harmful like hitting or biting. Sometimes a person has tics where they freeze in place for a few seconds.

    • B.

      Slow and flowing, like dancing, and the person only does them when they see or hear a certain thing

    • C.

      Very hard to notice, because they only move in their fingers and feet, and only move when they are stiff or their body part has fallen asleep

    Correct Answer
    A. Facial twitches, head-shaking and random, jerky arm and leg movements,, and more complex tics can be longer, like moving your hands in a pattern or harmful like hitting or biting. Sometimes a person has tics where they freeze in place for a few seconds.
    Explanation
    face movements are very common, but limb movements can also be present, sometimes so bad that the person can't walk or use their hands. A patient may even make movements that are considered rude or bad, like tapping someone repeatedly on the shoulder, or even licking something. The person can't control it.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Tourette Syndrome has no cure, but it can be treated.  What type of medicines do doctors often use?

    • A.

      Cold medicine, because it helps relax their muscles and makes their movements less jerky

    • B.

      No medicines, because it's too dangerous to take the pills, so the use special diets instead

    • C.

      Sedative and, neuroleptics, or drugs used to change brain function by supplying chemicals that are imbalanced and cause tics

    Correct Answer
    C. Sedative and, neuroleptics, or drugs used to change brain function by supplying chemicals that are imbalanced and cause tics
    Explanation
    Tics are often worse with stress or anxiety, so a sedative that helps keep a patient calm can reduce tics that way.
    The neuroleptics can help get rid of tics directly.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The group of medicines called Neuroleptics can cause a lot of side effects.  What symptoms are present if someone has the side effect called dyskenesia or dystonia?

    • A.

      Dyskenesia is where a person bleeds from their mouth and nose so much that they can die, and dystonia is falling asleep randomly which can cause accidents

    • B.

      Dyskenesia is fainting and seizures that can kill them, dystonia is having a hard time breathing

    • C.

      Dyskenesia is uncontrollable movements of the mouth and body, which can be permanent in some cases, and dystonia is twisting and cramping of muscles where a person's limbs draw in painfully and their head may flex to the side or upwards

    Correct Answer
    C. Dyskenesia is uncontrollable movements of the mouth and body, which can be permanent in some cases, and dystonia is twisting and cramping of muscles where a person's limbs draw in painfully and their head may flex to the side or upwards
    Explanation
    Dyskenesia can be permanent after long periods of taking neuroleptics, and Dystonia is a painful reaction where your body twists up and you can't move because your muscles are stuck. There's an antidote to help get rid of the symptoms, though in dyskenesia, it may never go away.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A person with Tourette can expect to have their symptoms get better naturally when:

    • A.

      They get a sore throat or lung infections

    • B.

      It's winter or otherwise in a colder environment

    • C.

      In early adulthood or late teen years, when it often goes away

    Correct Answer
    C. In early adulthood or late teen years, when it often goes away
    Explanation
    Most people with Tourette do get better in adulthood, and severe cases in grownups are very rare

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Sometimes the drugs don't work.  What risky new therapy have doctors used on patients with disabling, very severe symptoms that aren't getting better in older patients?

    • A.

      Long-term treatment with very strong, cell-altering drugs that retrain brain cells to work properly

    • B.

      Removing parts of muscles where tics are worst and putting in stiff rods to stop movements

    • C.

      Brain surgery to put a pacemaker deep in the brain and help control the misfiring neurons

    Correct Answer
    C. Brain surgery to put a pacemaker deep in the brain and help control the misfiring neurons
    Explanation
    Deep Brain Stimulation is a pretty new idea for treatment of Tourette. It has many potential side effects, even stroke or paralysis. It's only done in patients who have completely exhausted all other options and who are prepared to spend months working to adjust the pacemaker settings.
    In some people, it can relieve almost all symptoms. But it's dangerous, and only a few people have ever had it.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How can you help people with Tourette Syndrome if you notice they are ticcing badly?

    • A.

      Get them something to drink and talk to them about their tics

    • B.

      Tell them to leave or try to get away from the person who is ticcing

    • C.

      Ignore the tics and go on like nothing is out of the usual

    Correct Answer
    C. Ignore the tics and go on like nothing is out of the usual
    Explanation
    When a person has tics, even if their tics seem strange or wild, the person is used to living with these twitches and sounds. Don't stare at the person, and quietly tell others who are unaware that the situation is OK.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Tics can be any sort of movement or sound.  What is the name of the tic where a person repeats what they are hearing?  What is the name of the tic where a person suddenly freezes in place for a few seconds?

    • A.

      Repeating words is called kallomania, and freezing is startleshock

    • B.

      Repeatingn words is called phonorepetition, and freezing is pseudo-paralysis

    • C.

      Repeating words is echolalia, and freezing is called blocking

    Correct Answer
    C. Repeating words is echolalia, and freezing is called blocking
    Explanation
    A person with Tourette may have tics where they are unable to move part or all of their body for a few seconds or minutes. It can be pretty frightening if suddenly your legs quit working, or frustrating when your eyes won't open because you can't move your eyelids.
    Echolalia is a more complex symptom, occurring with moderate-severe cases.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What interested you about this quiz?  No answer is right or wrong.  Choose the one that is closest to your motivation.

    • A.

      I'd heard of Tourette and wanted to learn about it

    • B.

      My friend/relative/ or I was diagnosed with Tourette

    • C.

      I don't know, I was just bored?

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. I'd heard of Tourette and wanted to learn about it
    B. My friend/relative/ or I was diagnosed with Tourette
    C. I don't know, I was just bored?
    Explanation
    Well, this is it. All you've got left is the score. Whatever you do, I hope you remember that people with Tourette, or any other or condition, are normal people who have dreams, feelings, and abilities like anyone else.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 03, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Voxina

Related Topics

Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.