TOEIC Practice - Part 5 - 07

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nhan Trinh
Nhan Trinh, IT Engineer
Nhan, an IT Engineer, utilizes technical expertise to maintain and optimize information technology systems, ensuring seamless operations for organizations.
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 2,548
Questions: 40 | Attempts: 896

SettingsSettingsSettings
TOEIC Practice - Part 5 - 07 - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The new technology------- the consumption of natural resources by a tremendous amount.

    • A.

      Having reduced

    • B.

      Reduce

    • C.

      Reduced

    • D.

      Reducing

    Correct Answer
    C. Reduced
    Explanation
    Dịch nghĩa: Công nghệ mới làm giảm sự tiêu thụ một số lượng lớn lượng tài nguyên thiên nhiên.
    Correct answer: reduced

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Inspired by ------- father's presidential nomination acceptance speech when she was a child, Irene decided to become a politician.

    • A.

      She

    • B.

      Her

    • C.

      Hers

    • D.

      Herself

    Correct Answer
    B. Her
    Explanation
    Cần 1 đại từ sở hữu đứng trước N father's presidential nomination acceptance speech.
    Dịch nghĩa: Lấy cảm hứng từ bài phát biểu đề cử tổng thống của cha cô khi còn nhỏ, Irene quyết định trở thành một chính trị gia.
    Correct answer: her

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    OBI store will be the first local store to move in ------- the much larger Target Shopping Center.

    • A.

      Between

    • B.

      Among

    • C.

      Near

    • D.

      Onto

    Correct Answer
    C. Near
    Explanation
    between: giữa
    among: trong số
    near: gần
    onto: trên
    Dịch nghĩa: Cửa hàng OBI sẽ là cửa hàng địa phương đầu tiên di chuyển đến gần Trung tâm mua sắm Target lớn hơn nhiều.
    Correct answer: near

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    It is difficult to find a worker who can work evening and weekend -------.

    • A.

      Orders

    • B.

      Permits

    • C.

      Shifts

    • D.

      Entries

    Correct Answer
    C. Shifts
    Explanation
    orders: đơn đặt hàng
    permits: giấy phép
    shifts: ca làm việc
    entries: mục
    Dịch nghĩa: Thật khó để tìm một công nhân có thể làm việc vào các buổi tối và cuối tuần.
    Correct answer: shifts

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    James Martin ------- his theory based on his thorough 15-year research.

    • A.

      Led to

    • B.

      Developed

    • C.

      Practiced

    • D.

      Reserved

    Correct Answer
    B. Developed
    Explanation
    led to: dẫn đến
    developed: phát triển
    practiced: thực hành
    reserved: đặt trước, để dành, dự trữ
    Dịch nghĩa: James Martin đã phát triển lý thuyết của mình dựa trên nghiên cứu kỹ lưỡng 15 năm của ông.
    Correct answer: developed

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Although the ------- sounded very complicated, the engineer had no problem using the equipment for the first time.

    • A.

      Describe

    • B.

      Descriptions

    • C.

      Descriptive

    • D.

      Describable

    Correct Answer
    B. Descriptions
    Explanation
    Cần 1 N sau the và trước sounded (v) (nghe, có vẻ)
    descriptive (adj) mô tả
    describable (adj) có thể mô tả được
    Dịch nghĩa: Mặc dù các mô tả có vẻ rất phức tạp, nhưng lần đầu tiên kỹ sư không gặp vấn đề gì khi sử dụng thiết bị.
    Correct answer: descriptions.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The company was able to recover ------- from the past three months' losses because its new product dominated the market.

    • A.

      Efficiently

    • B.

      Dramatically

    • C.

      Openly

    • D.

      Hastily

    Correct Answer
    B. Dramatically
    Explanation
    efficiently: hiệu quả
    dramatically: đáng kể
    openly: công khai
    hastily: vội vã
    Dịch nghĩa: Công ty đã có thể phục hồi đáng kể từ những khoản lỗ trong ba tháng qua vì sản phẩm mới của nó chiếm ưu thế trên thị trường.
    Correct answer: dramatically

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    If your vehicle has to be -------, please call our service department and we will provide the service you need immediately.

    • A.

      Concerned

    • B.

      Repaired

    • C.

      Established

    • D.

      Determined

    Correct Answer
    B. Repaired
    Explanation
    concerned: liên quan
    repaired: sửa chữa
    established: thành lập
    determined: quyết định
    Dịch nghĩa: Nếu xe của bạn phải được sửa chữa, vui lòng gọi cho bộ phận dịch vụ của chúng tôi và chúng tôi sẽ cung cấp dịch vụ bạn cần ngay lập tức.
    Correct answer: repaired

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Because its rival company has ------- developed its new technology successfully, it's nearly impossible for Geller Inc. to gain a larger market share.

    • A.

      Already

    • B.

      A great deal

    • C.

      Soon

    • D.

      By far

    Correct Answer
    A. Already
    Explanation
    a great deal: một thoả thuận tuyệt vời
    soon: ngay
    by far: cho đến nay
    Dịch nghĩa: Bởi vì công ty đối thủ của nó đã phát triển thành công công nghệ mới của mình, nên Geller Inc gần như không thể giành được thị phần lớn hơn.
    Correct answer: already

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Because the board members all agreed to fire the CEO, Mr. Chen had to either resign himself------- wait until he gets fired.

    • A.

      As

    • B.

      So

    • C.

      If

    • D.

      Or

    Correct Answer
    D. Or
    Explanation
    cấu trúc either...or/neither...nor
    Dịch nghĩa: Bởi vì các thành viên hội đồng quản trị đều đồng ý sa thải CEO, ông Chen phải từ chức hoặc đợi cho đến khi bị sa thải.
    Correct answer: or

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The insurance losses were deemed ------- because the company had done so well otherwise throughout the rest of the year.

    • A.

      Managing

    • B.

      manage

    • C.

      Manageable

    • D.

      Manageability

    Correct Answer
    C. Manageable
    Explanation
    Deem something + adj: Xem cái gì đó là như thế nào đó
    They deemed the insurance losses manageable.
    = Họ xem những khoản lỗ về bảo hiểm là có thể quản lý được.
    Chuyển sang bị động: The insurance losses were deemed manageable
    Dịch nghĩa: Các khoản lỗ bảo hiểm được coi là có thể quản lý được vì công ty đã làm rất tốt nếu không trong suốt thời gian còn lại của năm.
    Correct answer: manageable

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Since the company had so many unsold products from last year, they had to sell ------- at a hugely discounted rate.

    • A.

      They

    • B.

      Their

    • C.

      Theirs

    • D.

      Them

    Correct Answer
    D. Them
    Explanation
    Cần 1 đại từ nhân xưng để bổ nghĩa cho unsold products.
    Dịch nghĩa: Kể từ khi công ty có rất nhiều sản phẩm chưa bán từ năm ngoái, họ đã phải bán chúng với mức giá rất thấp.
    Correct answer: them

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    In a free market economy, the price of goods is determined by supply and -------, which can sometimes get out of control and become the cause of an economic recession.

    • A.

      Demand

    • B.

      Payment

    • C.

      Convenience

    • D.

      Design

    Correct Answer
    A. Demand
    Explanation
    demand: nhu cầu
    payment: thanh toán
    convenience: thuận tiện
    design: thiết kế
    Dịch nghĩa: Trong nền kinh tế thị trường tự do, giá hàng hóa được xác định bởi cung và cầu, đôi khi có thể mất kiểm soát và trở thành nguyên nhân của suy thoái kinh tế.
    Correct answer: demand

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The ------- pace of sales didn't last for a long time because the stock market suddenly crashed.

    • A.

      Short

    • B.

      Poor

    • C.

      Virtual

    • D.

      Steady

    Correct Answer
    D. Steady
    Explanation
    short: ngắn
    poor: nghèo, ít
    virtual: ảo
    steady: vững chắc
    Dịch nghĩa: Tốc độ bán hàng ổn định không kéo dài trong một thời gian dài vì thị trường chứng khoán đột nhiên bị rơi.
    Correct answer: steady

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    I figured that Jaina, my boss, ------- that I was the one who messed up the project because Jim blames all his mistakes on me.

    • A.

      Assuming

    • B.

      To assume

    • C.

      assume

    • D.

      Would assume

    Correct Answer
    D. Would assume
    Explanation
    Dịch nghĩa: Tôi nghĩ rằng Jaina, sếp của tôi, sẽ cho rằng tôi là người đã làm hỏng dự án vì Jim đổ lỗi cho tất cả những sai lầm của anh ấy.
    Correct answer: would assume

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    It was a huge mistake for Carter to open a DVD store right ------- from the city's largest movie theater.

    • A.

      Across

    • B.

      Opposite

    • C.

      Throughout

    • D.

      Upon

    Correct Answer
    A. Across
    Explanation
    across: băng qua, bên kia
    opposite: đối diện
    throughout: khắp nơi
    upon: trên, gần
    Dịch nghĩa: Đó là một sai lầm lớn đối với Carter khi mở một cửa hàng DVD ngay từ rạp chiếu phim lớn nhất thành phố.
    Correct answer: across

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    The envelope that we are going to send you ------- all the necessary documents that you'll need to fill out.

    • A.

      Was enclosing

    • B.

      will be enclosed

    • C.

      Enclosed

    • D.

      Will enclose

    Correct Answer
    D. Will enclose
    Explanation
    Sử dụng thì tương lai đơn ở đây
    Dịch nghĩa: Phong bì mà chúng tôi sẽ gửi cho bạn sẽ bao gồm tất cả các tài liệu cần thiết mà bạn sẽ cần phải điền vào.
    Correct answer: will enclose

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    The Korean economy has been ------- affected by the number of exported goods because Korea is an export-driven country.

    • A.

      Larger

    • B.

      Large

    • C.

      Largely

    • D.

      Largeness

    Correct Answer
    C. Largely
    Explanation
    Cần 1 adv bổ nghĩa cho affected (v) (ảnh hưởng)
    Dịch nghĩa: Nền kinh tế Hàn Quốc phần lớn bị ảnh hưởng bởi số lượng hàng hóa xuất khẩu vì Hàn Quốc là một quốc gia xuất khẩu.
    Correct answer: largely

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    The analyst ------- on the feasibility of the new government funding policy with passion.

    • A.

      Mediated

    • B.

      Deliberated

    • C.

      Regarded

    • D.

      Supposed

    Correct Answer
    B. Deliberated
    Explanation
    mediate by: trung gian bởi
    deliberate on: thận trọng, cân nhắc
    regard to: liên quan đến
    supposed to: nghĩa vụ phải
    Dịch nghĩa: Nhà phân tích đã cân nhắc về tính khả thi của chính sách tài trợ mới của chính phủ với niềm đam mê.
    Correct answer: deliberated

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The ------- area is protected by high fences and military personnel 24 hours a day.

    • A.

      Restrict

    • B.

      Restrictedly

    • C.

      Restricted

    • D.

      Restriction

    Correct Answer
    C. Restricted
    Explanation
    restriction: sự hạn chế
    Cần 1 adj đứng trước area (N) và sau the.
    Dịch nghĩa: Khu vực hạn chế được bảo vệ bởi hàng rào cao và nhân viên quân sự 24 giờ một ngày.
    Correct answer: restricted

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    The two largest manufacturing corporations in this country have now become the largest ------- in their industry worldwide.

    • A.

      Produces

    • B.

      producers

    • C.

      products

    • D.

      productive

    Correct Answer
    B. producers
    Explanation
    Dịch nghĩa: Hai tập đoàn sản xuất lớn nhất nước này hiện đã trở thành những nhà sản xuất lớn nhất trong ngành công nghiệp của họ trên toàn thế giới.
    Correct answer: producers

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    When Paul ------- announced that the company is going to become a corporation, the entire family got mad at him for making such an important decision alone.

    • A.

      Customarily

    • B.

      Externally

    • C.

      Observantly

    • D.

      Formally

    Correct Answer
    D. Formally
    Explanation
    customarily: thông thường
    externally: bên ngoài
    observantly: không có nghĩa (phải là observably: quan sát được)
    formally: chính thức
    Dịch nghĩa: Khi Paul chính thức thông báo rằng công ty sẽ trở thành một công ty, cả gia đình đã nổi giận với anh ta vì đã đưa ra quyết định quan trọng như vậy một mình.
    Correct answer: formally

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    ------- our company has tried hard to recover from last month's loss, we were not able to reach the same number of sales as last month's.

    • A.

      Although

    • B.

      Despite

    • C.

      When

    • D.

      For

    Correct Answer
    A. Although
    Explanation
    Dịch nghĩa: Mặc dù công ty chúng tôi đã cố gắng hết sức để phục hồi từ khoản lỗ của tháng trước, chúng tôi đã không thể đạt được cùng một số lượng bán hàng như tháng trước.
    Correct answer: Although

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    When the two software companies gave a presentation, the partner company had to choose one or-------.

    • A.

      Other

    • B.

      The other

    • C.

      another's

    • D.

      The one

    Correct Answer
    B. The other
    Explanation
    other: khác
    the other: cái khác, cái còn lại
    another's: của người khác
    the one: chỉ một
    Dịch nghĩa: Khi hai công ty phần mềm đưa ra một bài thuyết trình, công ty đối tác phải chọn một hoặc cái còn lại.
    Correct answer: the other

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Although the company made a ------- large profit, it was still not enough to even pay off their debts.

    • A.

      Considerable

    • B.

      Considering

    • C.

      Considerably

    • D.

      Consider

    Correct Answer
    C. Considerably
    Explanation
    Cần 1 adv bổ nghĩa cho large (adj) (lớn)
    Dịch nghĩa: Mặc dù công ty đã kiếm được một khoản lợi nhuận khá lớn, nhưng vẫn chưa đủ để trả nợ.
    Correct answer: considerably

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Howard was looking -------to working with his new colleague, who has been considered a hard worker at the company.

    • A.

      Around

    • B.

      forward

    • C.

      Altogether

    • D.

      Never

    Correct Answer
    B. forward
    Explanation
    look around: nhìn xung quanh
    look foward to: trông mong
    altogether: hoàn toàn
    Dịch nghĩa: Howard rất mong được làm việc với đồng nghiệp mới của mình, người đã được coi là một nhân viên chăm chỉ tại công ty.
    Correct answer: forward

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    David was ------- to express his real feelings about the company because he didn't want to say anything negative about his superiors.

    • A.

      Suspicious

    • B.

      Uncertain

    • C.

      Reluctant

    • D.

      Worrisome

    Correct Answer
    C. Reluctant
    Explanation
    suspicious: đáng ngờ
    uncertain: không chắc chắn
    reluctant: lưỡng lự
    worrisome: đáng lo ngại
    Dịch nghĩa: David miễn cưỡng thể hiện cảm xúc thực sự của mình về công ty vì anh không muốn nói bất cứ điều gì tiêu cực về cấp trên của mình.
    Correct answer: reluctant

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Because of its ------- to both the capital city and the coast, lncheon was selected as the location for the international airport.

    • A.

      Exclusion

    • B.

      Proximity

    • C.

      Efficiency

    • D.

      Availability

    Correct Answer
    B. Proximity
    Explanation
    exclusion: loại trừ
    proximity: sự gần gũi, trạng thái ở gần
    efficiency: hiệu quả
    availability: khả dụng
    Dịch nghĩa: Do nằm gần thành phố thủ đô và bờ biển nên lncheon được chọn làm địa điểm cho sân bay quốc tế.
    Correct answer: proximity

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    It is crucial for contractors to have good ------- skills because they represent their clients' business.

    • A.

      Cooperating

    • B.

      Conducting

    • C.

      Negotiating

    • D.

      Remarking

    Correct Answer
    C. Negotiating
    Explanation
    cooperating: hợp tác
    conducting: tiến hành
    negotiating: đàm phán
    remarking: nhận xét
    Dịch nghĩa: Điều quan trọng là các nhà thầu phải có kỹ năng đàm phán tốt vì họ đại diện cho doanh nghiệp của khách hàng của họ.
    Correct answer: negotiating

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Matt managed to understand the presentation ------- for the part about how nanotechnology will affect the company in the long run.

    • A.

      Aside

    • B.

      Even

    • C.

      Additionally

    • D.

      Except

    Correct Answer
    D. Except
    Explanation
    Dịch nghĩa: Matt quản lý để hiểu được bài thuyết trình, ngoại trừ một phần về cách công nghệ nano sẽ ảnh hưởng đến công ty trong thời gian dài.
    Correct answer: except

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    The position of general manager requires ------- when faced with difficulties because they are considered leaders of the company.

    • A.

      Attendance

    • B.

      Abundance

    • C.

      Persistence

    • D.

      Frequency

    Correct Answer
    C. Persistence
    Explanation
    attendance: sự tham dự
    abundance: sự phong phú
    persistence: kiên trì
    frequency: tần số
    Dịch nghĩa: VVị trí của người quản lý nói chung đòi hỏi sự kiên trì khi gặp khó khăn vì họ được coi là lãnh đạo của công ty.
    Correct answer: persistence

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    There is a high demand for programmers who can come up with software that can ------- more customers.

    • A.

      Secure

    • B.

      Secureness

    • C.

      Secures

    • D.

      Securing

    Correct Answer
    A. Secure
    Explanation
    Cần 1 verb bổ nghĩa cho programmers (plural N)
    Dịch nghĩa: Có nhu cầu cao đối với các lập trình viên có thể đưa ra phần mềm có thể bảo mật nhiều khách hàng hơn.
    Correct answer: secure

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Because the president didn't address the United States' position -------, some Middle Eastern countries criticized the U.S for its unclear statement.

    • A.

      Adequately

    • B.

      Objectionably

    • C.

      Approximately

    • D.

      Mutually

    Correct Answer
    A. Adequately
    Explanation
    adequately: đầy đủ
    objectionably: phản đối
    approximately: xấp xỉ
    mutually: hỗ trợ
    Dịch nghĩa: Vì tổng thống không giải quyết được vị trí của Hoa Kỳ một cách đầy đủ, một số nước Trung Đông đã chỉ trích Hoa Kỳ vì tuyên bố không rõ ràng của nó.
    Correct answer: adequately

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    The CEO didn't expect that his actions would result in an ------- in the company's stock value.

    • A.

      To increase

    • B.

      Increase

    • C.

      Increased

    • D.

      Increasingly

    Correct Answer
    B. Increase
    Explanation
    increase (N) sự lên giá
    Cần 1 N sau an
    Dịch nghĩa: Giám đốc điều hành không ngờ rằng hành động của ông sẽ dẫn đến sự gia tăng giá trị cổ phiếu của công ty.
    Correct answer: increase

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Ken always acted ------- towards anything I did because both of us were trying to get promoted to the position of manager.

    • A.

      adversary

    • B.

      Adverse

    • C.

      adversely

    • D.

      Adversity

    Correct Answer
    C. adversely
    Explanation
    adversary: (N) kẻ thù
    adversity: (N) nghịch cảnh
    adverse: (adj) bất lợi
    Cần 1 adv bổ nghĩa cho acted (v)
    Dịch nghĩa: Ken luôn hành động bất lợi với bất cứ điều gì tôi đã làm vì cả hai chúng tôi đều cố gắng thăng tiến lên vị trí quản lý.
    Correct answer: adversely

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    By donating ------- amounts of money to several orphanages, the chairman of BIH Inc. was able to give a positive impression of the company to the public.

    • A.

      Substantial

    • B.

      Contented

    • C.

      Generating

    • D.

      acquired

    Correct Answer
    A. Substantial
    Explanation
    substantial: đáng kể
    contented: hài lòng
    generating: tạo ra
    acquired: mua
    Dịch nghĩa: Bằng cách quyên góp số tiền đáng kể cho một số trại trẻ mồ côi, chủ tịch BIH Inc. đã có thể tạo ấn tượng tích cực cho công ty cho công chúng.
    Correct answer: substantial

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    ------- the company paid extra wages for workers' overtime, the employees were still not content with the company's treatment.

    • A.

      During

    • B.

      In spite of

    • C.

      Even though

    • D.

      As if

    Correct Answer
    C. Even though
    Explanation
    Dịch nghĩa: Mặc dù công ty đã trả thêm tiền lương cho công nhân làm thêm giờ, các nhân viên vẫn không hài lòng với hành động đó của công ty.
    Correct answer: Even though

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Because of its regular customers, the Bason Shop ------- the harsh economic recession.

    • A.

      Withstanding

    • B.

      To withstand

    • C.

      Is withstood

    • D.

      Has withstood

    Correct Answer
    D. Has withstood
    Explanation
    Không dùng withstanding vì thiếu tobe
    Không dùng to withstand vì không hợp cú pháp
    Không dùng is withstood vì không hợp nghĩa
    Dịch nghĩa: Vì khách hàng thường xuyên của nó, Cửa hàng Bason đã chịu đựng được cuộc suy thoái kinh tế khắc nghiệt.
    Correct answer: has withstood

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Most CEOs of large corporations agree that strong human resources are ------- to the success of a company.

    • A.

      Diligent

    • B.

      Prepared

    • C.

      Displayed

    • D.

      Integral

    Correct Answer
    D. Integral
    Explanation
    diligent: siêng năng
    prepared: chuẩn bị
    displayed: khoe khoang, biểu dương
    integral: không thể thiếu
    Dịch nghĩa:
    107/5000
    Hầu hết các CEO của các tập đoàn lớn đều đồng ý rằng nguồn nhân lực mạnh là không thể thiếu cho sự thành công của một công ty.
    Correct answer: integral

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    I had to notify our partner company in China three days ------- my departure because they had to find me somewhere to stay while there.

    • A.

      In favor of

    • B.

      Prior to

    • C.

      Owing to

    • D.

      In case of

    Correct Answer
    B. Prior to
    Explanation
    in favor of: ủng hộ
    prior to: trước
    owing to: do
    in case of: trong trường hợp
    Dịch nghĩa: Tôi phải thông báo cho công ty đối tác của chúng tôi ở Trung Quốc ba ngày trước ngày khởi hành của tôi vì họ phải tìm tôi ở đâu đó để ở lại đó.
    Correct answer: prior to

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 23, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Nhan Trinh

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.