TOEIC Practice - Part 5 - 02

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nhan Trinh
Nhan Trinh, IT Engineer
Nhan, an IT Engineer, utilizes technical expertise to maintain and optimize information technology systems, ensuring seamless operations for organizations.
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 2,534
Questions: 40 | Attempts: 970

SettingsSettingsSettings
TOEIC Practice - Part 5 - 02 - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Its…………into Brazil has given Darrow Textiles Ltd. an advantage over much of its competition.

    • A.

      Expansion

    • B.

      Process

    • C.

      Creation

    • D.

      Action

    Correct Answer
    A. Expansion
    Explanation
    - Sau tính từ sở hữu “its” cần danh từ. ->  process of (quy trình của cái gì); creation of sth (sự tạo ra cái gì); somebody’s action (hành động của ai).
    - Expansion into somewhere: sự mở rộng ra nơi nào đó.
    Correct answer: expansion

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Employees at NC media co., Ltd…………donate to local charities by hosting Fund-raising parties.

    • A.

      Regularity

    • B.

      Regularize

    • C.

      Regularities

    • D.

      Regularly

    Correct Answer
    D. Regularly
    Explanation
    Cần 1 trạng từ bổ nghĩa cho động từ “donate”
    Correct answer: regularly

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    From winning an Olympic gold medal in 2000 to becoming an NBA champion in 2008, Kevin Garnet has shown…………to be one of the most talented players.

    • A.

      He

    • B.

      Him

    • C.

      Himself

    • D.

      His

    Correct Answer
    C. Himself
    Explanation
    - He: is subject -> reject.
    - Him: not convince -> reject.
    - His: follow by an N-> reject.
    - Himself: nhấn mạnh chủ ngữ là Kevin Garnet.
    Correct answer: himself

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    An accurate…………of surveys is imperative to building a good understanding of customer needs.

    • A.

      Opportunity

    • B.

      Contract

    • C.

      Analysis

    • D.

      Destination

    Correct Answer
    C. Analysis
    Explanation
    - Opportunity = chance (n): cơ hội
    - Destination (n): điểm đến
    - Analysis (n): sự phân tích
    Ta thấy “survey” thường đi với các động từ như “analyse” (phân tích), conduct/ carry out (thực hiện)
    Correct answer: analysis

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    QIB will work…………to maintain sustainable growth and expansion plans.

    • A.

      Persisted

    • B.

      Persistent

    • C.

      Persistently

    • D.

      Persistence

    Correct Answer
    C. Persistently
    Explanation
    Theo sau work (v) cần 1 adv.
    Correct answer: persistently

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The president has just realized that the launch of our new product must be postponed owing to…………conditions in the market.

    • A.

      Unwilling

    • B.

      Unfavorable

    • C.

      Opposing

    • D.

      Reluctant

    Correct Answer
    B. Unfavorable
    Explanation
    - Cần Adj đứng trước danh từ “conditions”.
    - unwilling: không muốn
    - opposing: phản đối
    - reluctant: không thích, miễn cưỡng
    - Unfavourable conditions: những điều kiện không thuận lợi.
    Correct answer: unfavorable.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A letter…………by a copy of the press release was mailed to the public relations department yesterday.

    • A.

      Accompanies

    • B.

      Accompanying

    • C.

      Accompanied

    • D.

      Will accompany

    Correct Answer
    C. Accompanied
    Explanation
    - Chúng ta thấy trong câu này đã có 1 động từ chính “was mailed” động từ phía trước phải ở dạng rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ loại A, D.
    - Bản chất câu này:
    “A letter which had been accompanied by a copy of the press release was mailed to the public relations department yesterday.”.
    Mệnh đề quan hệ ở dạng bị động rút gọn thành Vpp.
    Correct answer: accompanied

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The announcement of John Stanton's retirement was not well received by most of the staff members, but Leslie, his long time friend and colleague, was extremely …….to hear that Mr Stanton will now be able to enjoy some leisure time.

    • A.

      Happiest

    • B.

      Happily

    • C.

      Happier

    • D.

      Happy

    Correct Answer
    D. Happy
    Explanation
    - Dấu hiệu: Adv + Adj
    Vị trí cần điền là 1 adj
    - Không có các đối tượng để so sánh
    Correct answer: happy

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Nevada Jobfind Inc. is planning to host a career fair for college graduates seeking…………in the healthcare sector.

    • A.

      Employ

    • B.

      Employment

    • C.

      Employee

    • D.

      Employing

    Correct Answer
    B. Employment
    Explanation
    - Dấu hiệu: seek somebody/ something: tìm kiếm ai/cái gì -> Cần N
    - employment (n): công việc
    - employee (n): người lao động
    college graduates (sinh viên tốt nghiệp) cần tìm việc
    Correct answer: employment.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The manager has asked Mr. Lim to submit his final report on the sales of the new washing machine…………April 30 th .

    • A.

      With

    • B.

      Toward

    • C.

      Between

    • D.

      By

    Correct Answer
    D. By
    Explanation
    - With/toward: không đi với ngày, tháng loại.
    - Between: giữa hai mốc thời gian loại
    - By + mốc thời gian: trước 1 thời điểm.
    Correct answer: by.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Following the visit to your production facility in Hong Kong next week, we………….a comprehensive factory automation program to meet your company's needs.

    • A.

      Will create

    • B.

      Was created

    • C.

      Having created

    • D.

      Had been creating

    Correct Answer
    A. Will create
    Explanation
    Next week -> need future tense
    Correct answer: will create.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Any employers or contractors who are found to have…………safety laws will be subject to a heavy fine.

    • A.

      Complied

    • B.

      Observed

    • C.

      Breached

    • D.

      Adhered

    Correct Answer
    C. Breached
    Explanation
    - Adhere to: dính chặt vào, tham gia, giữ vững
    - Comly to sth: tuân thủ
    - Observe sth: quan sát
    - Breach the law: phá luật
    - Fine (n): sự phạt
    Dịch nghĩa: Bất kỳ nhà tuyển dụng hoặc nhà thầu nào bị phát hiện vi phạm luật an toàn sẽ bị phạt nặng.
    Correct answer: breached

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Mr. Tanaka decided to resign, because a significant drop in customer satisfaction has had an adverse impact on sales …………

    • A.

      Grower

    • B.

      Grow

    • C.

      Grown

    • D.

      Growth

    Correct Answer
    D. Growth
    Explanation
    grower: (N) người khai phá
    grow: (V) lớn lên
    grown: (Vpp) lớn lên
    growth: (N) sự phát triển
    Dịch nghĩa: Ông Tanaka quyết định từ chức, vì sự sụt giảm đáng kể sự hài lòng của khách hàng đã có tác động tiêu cực đến tăng trưởng doanh số.
    Correct answer: growth

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    ………… his appointment as our head of accounting services, Paul Robinson was working as a high-powered merchant banker in London.

    • A.

      Since

    • B.

      Prior to

    • C.

      Except

    • D.

      Because

    Correct Answer
    B. Prior to
    Explanation
    - Since = because + clause
    - Except: ngoại trừ
    - Prior to + N: trước khi
    Correct answer: prior to

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    We believe that the popularity of …………products is the result of a combination of beauty and functionality.

    • A.

      Us

    • B.

      We

    • C.

      our

    • D.

      Ours

    Correct Answer
    C. our
    Explanation
    Need an adj
    Correct answer: our

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    …………his falling out with his former employer, Mr. Lee still meets with some of his old co-workers from time to time.

    • A.

      Subsequently

    • B.

      However

    • C.

      Meanwhile

    • D.

      Despite

    Correct Answer
    D. Despite
    Explanation
    Subsequently: sau đó
    However: tuy nhiên
    Meanwhile: trong khi đó
    Despite: Mặc dù, bất chấp
    Dịch nghĩa: bất chấp việc anh ta rời bỏ ông chủ cũ của mình, anh Lee vẫn gặp một số đồng nghiệp cũ của anh ấy theo thời gian.
    Correct answer: Despite

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Library users must remove all…………belongings when they leave the library for more than a half hour.

    • A.

      Unlimited

    • B.

      Personal

    • C.

      Accurate

    • D.

      Believable

    Correct Answer
    B. Personal
    Explanation
    - Belongings (n): đồ đạc
    - Unlimited (adj): không bị giới hạn
    - Accurate (adj): chính xác
    - Believable (adj): có thể tin được, đáng tin
    Correct answer: personal

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Personnel changes within the marketing department …………no surprise, as it completely failed to meet the target on the most recent project.

    • A.

      Made of

    • B.

      Came as

    • C.

      Spoke of

    • D.

      Came across

    Correct Answer
    B. Came as
    Explanation
    Come as no surprise: chẳng có gì đáng ngạc nhiên
    Come across: tình cờ gặp
    Made of + chất liệu: làm bằng chất liệu gì (trong câu bị động)
    Correct answer: came as

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    …………anyone wish to access the information the status of his or her order, the password should be entered.

    • A.

      If

    • B.

      Should

    • C.

      Whether

    • D.

      As though

    Correct Answer
    B. Should
    Explanation
    Cấu trúc đảo ngữ của câu điều kiện 1: Should + S + V (inf).., S+ HTĐ/TLĐ
    Correct answer: should

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The latest training…………contains tips on teaching a second language to international students.

    • A.

      Method

    • B.

      Guide

    • C.

      Staff

    • D.

      Role

    Correct Answer
    B. Guide
    Explanation
    - Training guide: phương thức huấn luyện
    - Method (n): phương pháp
    - Staff (n): nhân viên
    - Role (n): vai trò
    Correct answer: guide

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    The more we spent with the sales team, the more…………we were with their innovative marketing skills.

    • A.

      Impression

    • B.

      Impress

    • C.

      Impresses

    • D.

      Impressed

    Correct Answer
    D. Impressed
    Explanation
    - Cấu trúc so sánh kép (càng….càng….):
    The more + adj/adv/N + S + tobe/V, the more + adj/adv/N + S + tobe/V
    - Vế sau cần điền: “…we were with” cần .
    Correct answer: impressed

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    …………Mega Foods imports only one kind of cheese now, the company will be importing a total of five varieties by next year.

    • A.

      Until

    • B.

      Once

    • C.

      Unless

    • D.

      Although

    Correct Answer
    D. Although
    Explanation
    - 2 mệnh đề ngược nhau: hiện tại nhập khẩu ít >< tương lai nhập nhiều chọn although.
    - Unless: chỉ điều kiện, hệ quả không phù hợp.
    Correct answer: Although

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Anyone…………experiences complications with the new software is encouraged to bring this matter to Mr. Gruber's attention in room 210.

    • A.

      Who

    • B.

      Which

    • C.

      Whom

    • D.

      whose

    Correct Answer
    A. Who
    Explanation
    - Anyone: đại từ bất định chỉ người cần 1 ĐTQH chỉ người loại which.
    - Sau ĐTQH cần điền là 1 verb loại whose và whom.
    Correct answer: who

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Fast………….in computer technology have made it possible for the public to access a second-to-none amount of news and information.

    • A.

      Inspections

    • B.

      Belongings

    • C.

      Advances

    • D.

      Commitments

    Correct Answer
    C. Advances
    Explanation
    Inspection (n): sự kiểm tra
    Belongings (n): đồ đạc
    Advances (n): những tiến bộ
    Commitment (n): sự cam kết
    Correct answer: Advances

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Whether it is………….to register for a student discount card depends on the needs of the individual.

    • A.

      Necessary

    • B.

      Necessarily

    • C.

      Necessitate

    • D.

      Necessity

    Correct Answer
    A. Necessary
    Explanation
    vì cấu trúc tính từ '' it is +adj to do st '' nên đây là cấu trúc it is necessary (for sb ) to...
    Correct answer: necessary

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    As space is limited, be sure to contact Bill in the personnel department a minimum of three days in advance to…………for a workshop.

    • A.

      Approve

    • B.

      Express

    • C.

      Register

    • D.

      Record

    Correct Answer
    C. Register
    Explanation
    - Approve something: duyệt
    - Express something: biểu đạt điều gì
    - Record something: lưu lại cái gì
    - Register for something: đăng kí cái gì
    Correct answer: register

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Ms. Walters was…………to make a presentation on how to increase revenue when I entered the room.

    • A.

      Nearly

    • B.

      Off

    • C.

      Close

    • D.

      About

    Correct Answer
    D. About
    Explanation
    Ta có cấu trúc: To be about to + V: chuẩn bị làm gì
    Correct answer: about

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Considering her ability, dedication, and expertise, I am…………that Ms. Yoko will be the most suitable person for the position of marketing manager.

    • A.

      Confident

    • B.

      Obvious

    • C.

      Noticeable

    • D.

      Intelligent

    Correct Answer
    A. Confident
    Explanation
    “Considering her ability, dedication and expertise” chỉ sự cân nhắc để đưa ra quyết định chắc chắn; “intelligent” không phù hợp về nghĩa.
    obvious: minh bạch, rõ ràng
    noticeable: đáng chú ý
    Correct answer: confident

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    …………the workload is very high at the moment, all the team members are optimistic that they will be able to finish the required work on time.

    • A.

      Even though

    • B.

      According to

    • C.

      As if

    • D.

      In order for

    Correct Answer
    A. Even though
    Explanation
    Hai vế đối lập về nghĩa chọn even though.
    - According to + N: theo như…
    - As if + clause: như là (chỉ đứng giữa câu)
    - In order for + N
    Correct answer: Even though

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Because the store was………… located, it had a huge advantage in exposing its goods to the public, which had an impact on its increase in sales.

    • A.

      Center

    • B.

      Central

    • C.

      Centrally

    • D.

      Centered

    Correct Answer
    C. Centrally
    Explanation
    Dấu hiệu: tobe + adv + Vpp
    Trong câu có “was…located” cần trạng từ
    Correct answer: centrally

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    …………the city council has approved the urban renewal project, we need to recruit several new workers.

    • A.

      If so

    • B.

      Rather than

    • C.

      Owing to

    • D.

      Given that

    Correct Answer
    D. Given that
    Explanation
    - If so: sau dấu chấm, trước dấu phẩy loại
    - Rather than + V-ing/N loại
    - Owning to + N loại
    - Given that = because + clause.
    Correct answer: Given that

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    The technicians…………tested all air-conditioning units to ensure that the cooling system is running smoothly.

    • A.

      Systematically

    • B.

      Exceedingly

    • C.

      Increasingly

    • D.

      Lastly

    Correct Answer
    A. Systematically
    Explanation
    Systematically (ad): theo hệ thống
    Exceedingly (ad): vượt quá
    Correct answer: systematically

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    We have…………confidence in the product's ability to provide unrivaled protection in an exposed blast environment.

    • A.

      Productive

    • B.

      Eventual

    • C.

      Informative

    • D.

      Absolute

    Correct Answer
    D. Absolute
    Explanation
    - Productive (adj): năng suất
    - Informative (adj): nhiều thông tin
    - Eventual = final (adj)
    - Absolute (adj): tuyệt đối
    absolute confidence: lòng tin tuyệt đối.
    Correct answer: absolute

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    The marketers make an…………of products that attract a wide variety of potential customers.

    • A.

      Array

    • B.

      Alleviation

    • C.

      Origin

    • D.

      Extension

    Correct Answer
    A. Array
    Explanation
    An array of sth: 1 nhóm…
    Alleviation (n): sự giảm
    Correct answer: array

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Newer branches can be opened worldwide…………we can properly translate our marketing goals.

    • A.

      As soon as

    • B.

      Right away

    • C.

      Promptly

    • D.

      In time for

    Correct Answer
    A. As soon as
    Explanation
    - Dấu hiệu: cần 1 liên từ nối hai vế của câu ghép.
    - As soons as + clause : ngay khi
    - Right away: ngay lập tức (đứng cuối câu)
    - Promtply: đứng độc lập hoặc đi với động từ
    - In time for + N/ NP/ V-ing: kịp thời để làm gì (phía sau là mệnh đề)
    Correct answer: as soon as

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Despite the fact that the new…………was developed by MIN Communications, its parent company received all the credit for it.

    • A.

      Technology

    • B.

      Technologies

    • C.

      Technological

    • D.

      Technologists

    Correct Answer
    A. Technology
    Explanation
    Dấu hiệu: “new” cần 1 danh từ chỉ sự việc
    technological: (adj) công nghệ
    technologist: (N) kỹ thuật viên
    Động từ là “was” chủ ngữ là danh từ số ít
    Correct answer: technology

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Greg O'Leary has been leading research in our laboratories…………over eighteen years.

    • A.

      In

    • B.

      For

    • C.

      Up

    • D.

      From

    Correct Answer
    B. For
    Explanation
    Dấu hiệu: has +Vpp hiện tại hoàn thành
    “Over eighteen years” là khoảng thời gian chọn “for”.
    Correct answer: for

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Library and information science majors should be reminded of the seminar beginning…………at 6:00 p.m in room 212B.

    • A.

      Promptly

    • B.

      Prompts

    • C.

      Prompter

    • D.

      Prompted

    Correct Answer
    A. Promptly
    Explanation
    Cần 1 Adv bổ nghĩa cho động từ “beginning”
    Correct answer: promptly

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    The meteorological agency recommended that tourists to the region be…………dressed for frigid conditions.

    • A.

      Suitable

    • B.

      Suitably

    • C.

      Suitability

    • D.

      Suitableness

    Correct Answer
    B. Suitably
    Explanation
    Dấu hiệu: be…dressed cần trạng từ
    suitable: (adj) thích hợp
    suitably: (adv) phù hợp
    suitability: (N) sự phù hợp
    suitableness: (N) sự phù hợp
    Correct answer: suitably

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    The letter from Ms. Win seems to have disappeared without a…………

    • A.

      Whisper

    • B.

      Peep

    • C.

      Trace

    • D.

      Flash

    Correct Answer
    C. Trace
    Explanation
    Whisper (n): lời thì thầm
    Peep (n): cái liếc nhìn
    Trace (n): dấu vết
    Flash (n): ánh sáng
    Without trace: không dấu vết
    Correct answer: trace

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 18, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Nhan Trinh

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.