TOEFL Mini-test (Skills 1-12)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Eduardocarrillo
E
Eduardocarrillo
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 12 | Total Attempts: 112,284
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 19,538

SettingsSettingsSettings
TOEFL Mini-test (Skills 1-12) - Quiz

Choose the letter of the word or group of words that best completes the sentence.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    __________ loom high above the northern and northeastern boundaries of the expanding city of Tucson.

    • A.

      The Santa Catalina mountains

    • B.

      Because the Santa Catalina mountains

    • C.

      The Santa Catalina mountains are

    • D.

      That the Santa Catalina mountains

    Correct Answer
    A. The Santa Catalina mountains
    Explanation
    You should be able to notice the verb "loom". Even if you don´t quite understand it, it should be noticeable that it is the verb. Additionally, by skimming the possible answers, one can identify they do not have a verb. Having identified the verb, we can clearly understand we need a subject for this sentence.

    It is not letter D since the first word is "that". It is not letter C since it has the linking verb "are", and the verb in the sentences has no "-ing" ending. It is not letter B since it starts with "because". The correct answer is A.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Radioactive __________provides a powerful way to measure geologic time.

    • A.

      It

    • B.

      Dates

    • C.

      Dating

    • D.

      Can

    Correct Answer
    C. Dating
    Explanation
    At a glance, we identify a Subject and main verb in the original sentence.Also, the main verb is in simple present for (ends in -S). This leads us to anticipate a missing phrase or some form of missing adjective.

    It is not letter D because the main verb of the sentence ends in "S". It is not letter A because we already have a main subject, and we do not need to repeat it with a pronoun. It is not letter B because "dates" ends in an "S" also, and we already have a main verb in this form. The correct answer is letter C.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    __________contained in the chromosomes, and they are thought of as the units of heredity.

    • A.

      Genes which are

    • B.

      Genes are

    • C.

      When genes

    • D.

      Because of genes

    Correct Answer
    B. Genes are
    Explanation
    At first glance, we identify two parts. Part one has the blank, a main verb and phrase. Part two the connect "and" and a complete sentence. It is acceptable to anticipate a main subject word or phrase.

    It is not letter D since it starts with "because", and we already have a connector. It is not letter C since it starts with "when" and we already have a main connector. It is not letter A because it includes the connector "which" leads to an incomplete sentence. The correct answer is letter B.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The benefit __________the study is that it provides necessary information to anyone who needs it.

    • A.

      Of

    • B.

      Which

    • C.

      That

    • D.

      Because

    Correct Answer
    A. Of
    Explanation
    After quickly reading the complete idea, we identify the connector "that". This is the middle point of the whole idea. After the connector we have a complete sentence that starts with "it". The word before the connector is "is" and this is the main linking verb of the complete idea. Therefore, we can safely anticipate a kind of phrase which connects "benefit" to "study".

    It is not letter D since it is a connector for reason. It is not letter C since we already have this connector. It is not letter B since it is the same type of connector as letter C. The correct answer is A.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The same symptoms that occur __________occur with cocaine.

    • A.

      Amphetamines can

    • B.

      With amphetamines can

    • C.

      So amphetamines

    • D.

      With amphetamines they

    Correct Answer
    B. With amphetamines can
    Explanation
    Immediately, we identify two main verbs. First, there is the connector "that" at the center of the whole idea. The following word the a verb - "occur". Also, there is another verb - "occur" after the blank. We can safely say that everything before the connector "that" is the main subject. Therefore, we can anticipate a possible second subject for the second verb, or possible another connector.

    It is not letter D because it has the subject we need, but ends in a pronoun, making it redundant. It is not letter C because it has the connector "so" and we do not use this connector in the way it is placed in the sentence. It is not letter A because there is no middle word between the sentence verb and the subject in the option. The correct answer is B.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Many companies across the country have molded the concepts __________describes into an integrated strategy for preventing stress.

    • A.

      And Wolf

    • B.

      That Wolf

    • C.

      What Wolf

    • D.

      So Wolf

    Correct Answer
    B. That Wolf
    Explanation
    After reading the sentence, it is clear to see we have a complete main verb and subject. After the blank, there seems to be another verb followed by a full predicate. Therefore, we might anticipate some form of connector and subject.

    it is not letter D because there is no comma before the blank, and the global idea is not about a consequence. It is not letter C because in this sentence the connector has a meaning conflict with the subject. It is not letter A because there is no comma before the blank and the idea is not conveying and addition. The correct answer is letter B.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    __________in the first draft of the budget will not necessarily be in the final draft.

    • A.

      Although it appears

    • B.

      It appears

    • C.

      What appears

    • D.

      Despite its appearance

    Correct Answer
    C. What appears
    Explanation
    After reading the sentence, we identify a main verb, a full predicate and a place phrase before the main verb. This leads us to anticipate some form of main subject.

    It is not letter D because it has a verb of its own and the main sentence would still lack a main subject. It is not letter B because there is no connector to join both verbs. It is not letter A it does not have an appropriate connector to join both verbs; the sentence would still lack a main subject. The correct answer is letter C.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    If a food label indicates that a food is mostly carbohydrate, it does not mean __________is a good food to eat.

    • A.

      And it

    • B.

      And

    • C.

      That it

    • D.

      When

    Correct Answer
    C. That it
    Explanation
    After reading the sentence, we realize there are multiple sub-sentences. The sentence starts with a condition which has the main verb "indicates". It is followed by the connector "that" and another complete sentence. This connector joins both sentences. Then, we see a comma indication the end of the first part of the condition. We start again with a subject and main verb. After the blank there is a linking verb and a predicate. This leads us to anticipate a subject and possibly a connector, too.

    It is not letter D because it is only a connector. It is not letter B because it is only a connector as well as being the wrong kind. It is not letter A because the connector is incorrect. The proper answer is letter C.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A need for space law to include commercial concerns has been recognized inasmuch __________been expanding drastically in recent years.

    • A.

      The commercial launch industry

    • B.

      The commercial launch industry has

    • C.

      As has the commercial launch industry

    • D.

      As the commercial launch industry has

    Correct Answer
    D. As the commercial launch industry has
    Explanation
    After reading the sentence, we identify the main verb "has been recognized" and the main subject "law" surrounded by many phrases. After the verb there is a connector followed by the blank, a partial verb and the predicate. We, then, anticipate a subject with the remaining verb phrase.

    It is not letter A because it is only a subject. Letter B has the subject and verb part we need, but does not bond properly with the sentence connector. Letter C has the word "as" which bonds with the sentence connector, but it is followed by the auxiliary and this disrupts the sentence flow. The correct answer is D.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The report on the nuclear power plant indicated that when the plant had gone on line __________unsafe.

    • A.

      And it had been

    • B.

      It had been

    • C.

      Had been

    • D.

      That it had been

    Correct Answer
    B. It had been
    Explanation
    After reading the sentence, we identify two main parts divided by the connector "that". Previous to the connector there is a complete sentence. After the connector there is a proper establishment of time with "when" followed by a blank and a verb. This leads us to anticipate the missing subject, and possibly a verb fragment.

    It is not letter A because it has a connector, which we don´t need. It is not letter D for the same reason as A. It is not letter C because it is missing a subject. The correct answer is B.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 04, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Eduardocarrillo

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.