TOEIC Practice - Part 5 - 03

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nhan Trinh
Nhan Trinh, IT Engineer
Nhan, an IT Engineer, utilizes technical expertise to maintain and optimize information technology systems, ensuring seamless operations for organizations.
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 2,548
Questions: 40 | Attempts: 686

SettingsSettingsSettings
TOEIC Practice - Part 5 - 03 - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The train bound for Crawford will be suspended for three days to complete minor ------- on its rails.

    • A.

      Constructs

    • B.

      Constructive

    • C.

      Constructed

    • D.

      Construction

    Correct Answer
    D. Construction
    Explanation
    minor (adj) : nhỏ + N
    Correct answer: construction

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Rosebush Stationery ------- yesterday that it is anticipating at least a twenty percent growth in revenue with the launch of a new product line related to printing.

    • A.

      Announcing

    • B.

      Announces

    • C.

      Announced

    • D.

      Have announced

    Correct Answer
    C. Announced
    Explanation
    Need a Verb
    Correct answer: announced

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The data Mr. Warren requested can be found ------- the Deleon Research Institute.

    • A.

      On

    • B.

      At

    • C.

      Below

    • D.

      By

    Correct Answer
    B. At
    Explanation
    Dịch nghĩa: Dữ liệu mà ông Warren yêu cầu có thể được tìm thấy tại Viện Nghiên cứu Deleon.
    Cần sử dụng at cho nơi chốn.
    Correct answer: at

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Denver is a famous tourist destination and renowned for its cuisine and ------- scenery

    • A.

      Attracts

    • B.

      Attracting

    • C.

      Attractive

    • D.

      Attraction

    Correct Answer
    C. Attractive
    Explanation
    attractive scenery: phong cảnh hấp dẫn.
    Cần 1 adj trước N
    Correct answer: attractive

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    All students are encouraged to ------- the Halloween dance organized by the student council.

    • A.

      Participate

    • B.

      Attend

    • C.

      Perform

    • D.

      Admit

    Correct Answer
    B. Attend
    Explanation
    participate in: tham dự
    attend: tham gia
    perfomr: thi hành
    admit: thừa nhận
    Correct answer: attend

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Employees at Alembic Broadcasting ------- donate to local charities by hosting fundraising parties.

    • A.

      Regularity

    • B.

      Regularize

    • C.

      Regularities

    • D.

      Regularly

    Correct Answer
    D. Regularly
    Explanation
    Cần 1 adv trước donate (v)
    regular: định kỳ, đều đặn.
    Dịch nghĩa: Nhân viên tại Alembic Broadcasting thường xuyên quyên góp cho các tổ chức từ thiện địa phương bằng cách tổ chức các buổi gây quỹ.
    Correct answer: regularly.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    You are to submit------- your medical records and registration form to the administrative office.

    • A.

      As well as

    • B.

      As soon as

    • C.

      Compared to

    • D.

      Both

    Correct Answer
    D. Both
    Explanation
    both ... and... : cả ... và ...
    as well as: cũng như
    as soon as: ngay khi
    Correct answer: both

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The Cahoon Daily is as widely read ------- The Cahoon Gazette in New Jersey.

    • A.

      As

    • B.

      In

    • C.

      At

    • D.

      Among

    Correct Answer
    A. As
    Explanation
    as widely read as: được đọc rộng rãi như
    Correct answer: as

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Blanchard's cars are popular among young people for------- unique design.

    • A.

      They

    • B.

      Them

    • C.

      Theirs

    • D.

      Their

    Correct Answer
    D. Their
    Explanation
    Trước unique design cần dùng pronouns
    Correct answer: their.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Boyden Investment's marketing director ------- some of his employees with the task of surveying potential clients.

    • A.

      Demonstrated

    • B.

      Entrusted

    • C.

      Selected

    • D.

      Participated

    Correct Answer
    B. Entrusted
    Explanation
    demonstrated: chứng minh
    entrusted: giao phó
    selected: chọn
    participated: tham dự
    Correct answer: entrusted

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    When the alarm rings in the hallway during a fire drill, -------must evacuate according to the guidelines previously instructed.

    • A.

      No one

    • B.

      Another

    • C.

      Anyone

    • D.

      Everyone

    Correct Answer
    D. Everyone
    Explanation
    Dịch nghĩa: Khi báo thức đổ chuông ở hành lang trong quá trình cháy, mọi người phải di tản theo các hướng dẫn đã được hướng dẫn trước đó.
    Correct answer: everyone.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Consumers should check the------- instructions printed on the product before using it.

    • A.

      Specific

    • B.

      Occupied

    • C.

      Predictable

    • D.

      Accountable

    Correct Answer
    A. Specific
    Explanation
    specific: cụ thể, riêng biệt
    occupied: chiếm đóng
    predictable: có thể đoán trước
    accountable: có trách nhiệm
    Dịch nghĩa: Người tiêu dùng nên kiểm tra các hướng dẫn cụ thể được in trên sản phẩm trước khi sử dụng.
    Correct answer: specific

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The Bank of Gough ------- that house prices will decrease with the increased supply of apartments.

    • A.

      Expects

    • B.

      Expectation

    • C.

      Expected

    • D.

      Expectant

    Correct Answer
    A. Expects
    Explanation
    Cần 1 verb trước that.
    The Bank of Gough là danh từ số ít -> verb ở dạng số ít có s
    Correct answer: expects

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Printers & Technology collects and publishes information on the latest printing equipment from companies ------ North America.

    • A.

      At

    • B.

      By

    • C.

      Across

    • D.

      During

    Correct Answer
    C. Across
    Explanation
    Dịch nghĩa: Máy in & Công nghệ thu thập và xuất bản thông tin về các thiết bị in mới nhất từ các công ty trên khắp Bắc Mỹ.
    Correct answer: across

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The organizing committee decided to allocate specific tasks to members to achieve its goals more -------.

    • A.

      Effective

    • B.

      Effect

    • C.

      effectiveness

    • D.

      Effectively

    Correct Answer
    D. Effectively
    Explanation
    Need an adv bổ nghĩa cho achieve (v) (hoàn thành)
    Correct answer: effectively

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    All employees must keep a/an ------- of expenses made on business trips and report them back to the administration section.

    • A.

      Record

    • B.

      Qualification

    • C.

      Regulation

    • D.

      Instruction

    Correct Answer
    A. Record
    Explanation
    record: hồ sơ, đĩa hát
    qualification: trình độ chuyên môn, năng lực
    regulation: quy định
    instruction: hướng dẫn
    Dịch nghĩa: Tất cả nhân viên phải lưu giữ hồ sơ chi phí được thực hiện trên các chuyến đi công tác và báo cáo lại cho bộ phận hành chính.
    Correct answer: record

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Because this year's prize money is larger than that of last year's, the contest has become more-------.

    • A.

      Competitions

    • B.

      Competitive

    • C.

      Compete

    • D.

      Competitively

    Correct Answer
    B. Competitive
    Explanation
    Become là động từ linking verb nên được xem như to be do đó cần 1 adj ở đây
    Một số linking verb: appear, smell, sound, become, stayed, seem, remain, indicate,...
    Correct answer: competitive

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    The tourist information center helps travelers easily ------- famous landmarks.

    • A.

      Remind

    • B.

      Locate

    • C.

      Guide

    • D.

      Advance

    Correct Answer
    B. Locate
    Explanation
    remind: nhắc lại
    locate: định vị
    guide: hướng dẫn
    advance: nâng cao, tiến bộ, thăng chức
    Dịch nghĩa: Trung tâm thông tin du lịch giúp du khách dễ dàng xác định vị trí địa danh nổi tiếng.
    Correct answer: locate

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    The new medicine developed by Crawson is the ------- of accumulated experience and hard work.

    • A.

      Producer

    • B.

      Producing

    • C.

      Product

    • D.

      Produced

    Correct Answer
    C. Product
    Explanation
    Cần 1 N sau the, vì medicine là thuốc chỉ vật nên loại producer (N) (nhà sản xuất)
    Correct answer: product

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Because of the decrepit facilities, Tarara's factories ------- experience blackouts.

    • A.

      Approximately

    • B.

      Enthusiastically

    • C.

      Rigidly

    • D.

      Frequently

    Correct Answer
    D. Frequently
    Explanation
    approximately: xấp xỉ
    enthusiastically: nhiệt tình
    rigidly: cứng nhắc
    frequently: thường xuyên
    blackouts: mất điện
    Dịch nghĩa: Do các cơ sở hư hỏng, các nhà máy của Tarara thường xuyên bị mất điện.
    Correct answer: guide

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    For ------- results, please be sure to follow the instructions written on the back of the product.

    • A.

      Optimal

    • B.

      Optimizing

    • C.

      Optimize

    • D.

      Optimally

    Correct Answer
    A. Optimal
    Explanation
    Cần 1 adj trước results (N)
    optimize: tối ưu hoá
    Correct answer: optimal

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Mansfield Art Gallery is hosting a special ------- dedicated to the late Craig Perkins, who painted with great precision and vivid colors.

    • A.

      Creativity

    • B.

      Record

    • C.

      Exhibition

    • D.

      Appointment

    Correct Answer
    C. Exhibition
    Explanation
    creativity: sáng tạo
    exhibition: triển lãm
    appointment: cuộc hẹn
    Dịch nghĩa: Mansfield Art Gallery đang tổ chức một triển lãm đặc biệt dành riêng cho Craig Perkins, người đã vẽ với độ chính xác cao và màu sắc sống động.
    Correct answer: exhibition

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    The police performed a thorough examination, as the suspect's alibi was ------- suspect.

    • A.

      High

    • B.

      Higher

    • C.

      Highest

    • D.

      highly

    Correct Answer
    D. highly
    Explanation
    cần 1 adv trước suspect (V) (nghi ngờ)
    highly suspect: nghi ngờ cao
    Correct answer: highly

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Students who submit field trip permission forms ------- a parent or guardian's signature will be excluded for the trip.

    • A.

      Among

    • B.

      Usually

    • C.

      Without

    • D.

      Already

    Correct Answer
    C. Without
    Explanation
    among: trong số
    Dịch nghĩa: ọc sinh nộp đơn xin phép đi thực địa mà không có chữ ký của phụ huynh hoặc người giám hộ sẽ bị loại trừ cho chuyến đi.
    Correct answer: without

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    The personnel department is currently considering three people from the marketing team for ------- to managerial positions.

    • A.

      Advancement

    • B.

      Openings

    • C.

      Vacancy

    • D.

      Challenges

    Correct Answer
    A. Advancement
    Explanation
    advancement: sự thăng cấp
    openings: sự bắt đầu
    vacancy: vị trí tuyển dụng
    challenges: thách thức
    Dịch nghĩa: Bộ phận nhân sự hiện đang xem xét ba người từ nhóm tiếp thị để thăng tiến lên các vị trí quản lý.
    Correct answer: advancement

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    The ------- findings from the experiment seemed to confirm the hypothesis that the drug was effective, but later results proved otherwise.

    • A.

      Ahead

    • B.

      Optimal

    • C.

      Forward

    • D.

      Initial

    Correct Answer
    D. Initial
    Explanation
    ahead: phía trước
    optimal: tối ưu
    forward: phía trước
    initial: ban đầu
    Dịch nghĩa: Những phát hiện ban đầu từ thí nghiệm dường như xác nhận giả thuyết rằng thuốc có hiệu quả, nhưng kết quả sau đó đã chứng minh khác.
    Correct answer: initial

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    The new president of Wiota Computers is employing much ------- approaches to forming strategic partnerships with other companies than her predecessor.

    • A.

      Boldest

    • B.

      Bolder

    • C.

      Bold

    • D.

      Boldly

    Correct Answer
    B. Bolder
    Explanation
    much bolder approaches: các phương pháp tiếp cận hơn nhiều
    Correct answer: bolder

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    All employees are encouraged to notify the personnel department ------- they feel that they have been discriminated against by anyone else.

    • A.

      Which

    • B.

      Until

    • C.

      Despite

    • D.

      If

    Correct Answer
    D. If
    Explanation
    Dịch nghĩa: Tất cả nhân viên được khuyến khích thông báo cho bộ phận nhân sự nếu họ cảm thấy rằng họ bị phân biệt đối xử bởi bất kỳ ai khác.
    Correct answer: if

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Installing this software on your computer will ------- you to operate other computers by remote control.

    • A.

      Allow

    • B.

      Prevent

    • C.

      Provide

    • D.

      Show

    Correct Answer
    A. Allow
    Explanation
    allow: cho phép
    prevent: ngăn chặn
    provide: cung cấp
    show: chỉ, biểu lộ
    allow someone to do something
    show someone + N
    Correct answer: allow

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Please be reminded that you need to save important files in your individual folder before ------- the office.

    • A.

      Exit

    • B.

      Exited

    • C.

      Exiting

    • D.

      Exits

    Correct Answer
    C. Exiting
    Explanation
    before/after + V-ing
    Correct answer: exiting

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    An accurate------- of surveys is imperative to building a good understanding of customer needs.

    • A.

      Opportunity

    • B.

      Contract

    • C.

      Destination

    • D.

      Analysis

    Correct Answer
    D. Analysis
    Explanation
    Dịch nghĩa: Một phân tích chính xác các cuộc điều tra là bắt buộc để xây dựng một sự hiểu biết tốt về nhu cầu của khách hàng.
    Correct answer: analysis

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Weidman Real Estate has recently completed an ------- detailed report on housing trends over the last ten years.

    • A.

      Immediately

    • B.

      Extensively

    • C.

      Eventually

    • D.

      Immensely

    Correct Answer
    B. Extensively
    Explanation
    immediately: ngay lập tức
    extensively: rộng rãi, mở rộng
    eventually: cuối cùng, sau cùng
    immensely: vô cùng, vô hạn
    Dịch nghĩa: Weidman Real Estate gần đây đã hoàn thành một báo cáo chi tiết mở rộng về xu hướng nhà ở trong mười năm qua.
    Correct answer: extensively

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    The Herrick Community Library decided to open a computer lab for public use ------- of Christina Eaton, who has served as a librarian there for more than 50 years.

    • A.

      To honor

    • B.

      In honor

    • C.

      Honoring

    • D.

      Honor

    Correct Answer
    B. In honor
    Explanation
    public use in : sử dụng công cộng để + V
    Dịch nghĩa: Thư viện cộng đồng Herrick đã quyết định mở một phòng máy tính để sử dụng công cộng để vinh danh Christina Eaton, người đã từng là thủ thư ở đó hơn 50 năm.
    Correct answer: absolute

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Some artifacts excavated in Asia are known to have been invented several hundred years ------- similar ones in the West.

    • A.

      Until

    • B.

      Due to

    • C.

      Ahead of

    • D.

      Despite

    Correct Answer
    C. Ahead of
    Explanation
    ahead of: phía trước
    Dịch nghĩa: Một số hiện vật khai quật ở châu Á được biết là đã được phát minh vài trăm năm trước những hiện vật tương tự ở phương Tây.
    Correct answer: ahead of

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Many people answered that they were ------- with the use of electronic books on their questionnaires.

    • A.

      Unfamiliar

    • B.

      Difficult

    • C.

      Completed

    • D.

      Lucrative

    Correct Answer
    A. Unfamiliar
    Explanation
    unfamiliar: không quen
    lucrative: sinh lợi
    unfamiliar with: không quen với
    Dịch nghĩa: Nhiều người trả lời rằng họ không quen với việc sử dụng sách điện tử trên bảng câu hỏi của họ.
    Correct answer: unfamiliar

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Longwood Travel Agency is offering a special tour package filled with hiking courses in the northern area of Winn National Park for ------- of hiking.

    • A.

      Enthused

    • B.

      Enthusiasts

    • C.

      Enthusiastic

    • D.

      Enthusiastically

    Correct Answer
    B. Enthusiasts
    Explanation
    enthused (V) say mê
    enthusiasts (N) những người đam mê
    enthusiastic (adj) nhiệt thành
    enthusiastically (adv) nhiệt tình
    Cần 1 N sau for.
    Correct answer: enthusiasts

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Mr. Homes suggested that we request reference letters from applicants ------- for the new position.

    • A.

      Consideration

    • B.

      Being considered

    • C.

      Considering

    • D.

      Consider

    Correct Answer
    B. Being considered
    Explanation
    Dịch nghĩa: Ông Homes đề xuất rằng chúng tôi yêu cầu thư giới thiệu từ người nộp đơn được xem xét cho vị trí mới.
    Correct answer: being considered

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    ------- increase the productivity of the Winnipeg factory, management decided to implement a new manufacturing process.

    • A.

      Because

    • B.

      In regard to

    • C.

      In the order of

    • D.

      In order to

    Correct Answer
    D. In order to
    Explanation
    In regard to: liên quan đến
    In the order of: theo thứ tự
    In order to: để mà
    Dịch nghĩa: Để tăng năng suất của nhà máy Winnipeg, ban quản lý đã quyết định thực hiện một quy trình sản xuất mới
    Correct answer: in order to

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Summerton Computers exceeded their sales quota this quarter, ------- Denver Electronics' sales profit dropped by more than 15 percent.

    • A.

      What

    • B.

      Then

    • C.

      Whereas

    • D.

      Despite

    Correct Answer
    C. Whereas
    Explanation
    whereas: trong khi + clause
    despite + N/V-ing
    Dịch nghĩa: Máy tính Summerton vượt quá hạn ngạch bán hàng trong quý này, trong khi lợi nhuận bán hàng của Denver Electronics giảm hơn 15%.
    Correct answer: whereas

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Many economic studies predicted that a robust ------- will appear for environmentally- friendly products within the next 10 years.

    • A.

      Revision

    • B.

      Model

    • C.

      Hotel

    • D.

      Market

    Correct Answer
    D. Market
    Explanation
    revision: sự sửa đổi
    robust: (adj) mạnh mẽ
    Dịch nghĩa: Nhiều nghiên cứu kinh tế dự đoán rằng một thị trường mạnh mẽ sẽ xuất hiện cho các sản phẩm thân thiện với môi trường trong vòng 10 năm tới.
    Correct answer: market

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 19, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Nhan Trinh

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.