TOEIC - Mini Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nguyentuanh304
N
Nguyentuanh304
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 682
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 682

SettingsSettingsSettings
TOEIC - Mini Test - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Students enrolled as full-time can fully ------- in the university extracurricular clubs.

    • A.

      Participate

    • B.

      Participant

    • C.

      Participating

    • D.

      Had participated

    Correct Answer
    A. Participate
    Explanation
    Can + V- inf

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Visitors to the laboratory facilities must show ------- a valid driver's license or a personal ID card to security before entering.

    • A.

      Both

    • B.

      Neither

    • C.

      Whether

    • D.

      Either

    Correct Answer
    D. Either
    Explanation
    either .... or

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Mackley's online Business Ethics journal ------- publishes articles by well-known social-psychologists.

    • A.

      Frequent

    • B.

      Frequency

    • C.

      Frequently

    • D.

      Frequented

    Correct Answer
    C. Frequently
    Explanation
    Adverb + Verb + Objects

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which one do you like?

    • A.

      Hold

    • B.

      A press conference about the sudden resignation of the finance minister will be ------- today at 4 P.M.

    • C.

      Holding

    • D.

      Is holding

    Correct Answer
    B. A press conference about the sudden resignation of the finance minister will be ------- today at 4 P.M.
    Explanation
    will be + V3/ed (hold - held - held)

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Any visitors to the production facilities must ------- a security pass from the information desk at the front entrance.

    • A.

      Obtain

    • B.

      Obtained

    • C.

      To obtain

    • D.

      Obtaining 

    Correct Answer
    A. Obtain
    Explanation
    must + V-inf

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    It is ------- urgent nor essential for Quality Brand Inc. to update its internal network at this time.

    • A.

      Neither

    • B.

      Nevertheless

    • C.

      Therefore

    • D.

      If

    Correct Answer
    A. Neither
    Explanation
    neither .... nor

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Although the solution seemed obvious to nearly everyone, Mr. Talbat refused to ------- to the the advice of his subordinates.

    • A.

      Listen

    • B.

      Listening

    • C.

      Listened

    • D.

      Listens

    Correct Answer
    A. Listen
    Explanation
    refuse + to V

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Sandra Neilson, the head of marketing is ultimately ------- for the contents of the sales report.

    • A.

      Willing

    • B.

      Responsible

    • C.

      Expected

    • D.

      Owing

    Correct Answer
    B. Responsible
    Explanation
    willing to V, responsible for Ving, expect to V, owe (transitive)

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Health ------- recommended reducing exposure to viruses and other germs during the flu season.

    • A.

      Professional

    • B.

      Professionals

    • C.

      Profession

    • D.

      Professionally

    Correct Answer
    B. Professionals
    Explanation
    Health professionals play a central and critical role in improving access and quality health care for the population. They provide essential services that promote health, prevent diseases and deliver health care services to individuals, families and communities based on the primary health care approach.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Because of Mr. Patrick's facility with databases, he was asked to share _________ methods of analysis with the division.

    • A.

      Him

    • B.

      His

    • C.

      He

    • D.

      Himself

    Correct Answer
    A. Him
    Explanation
    The generic he serves as a pronoun whose antecedent is any noun denoting a social category under which both sexes fall:


    A good student always does his homework.
    If someone asks you for help, give it to him.
    When a customer argues, always agree with him.
    He will do homework by himself 

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    By law, customers are ------- to present valid identification when first depositing money in a new savings account.

    • A.

      Require

    • B.

      Required

    • C.

      Requiring

    • D.

      Requires

    Correct Answer
    B. Required
    Explanation
    Passive Voice Present Tense

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Before ------- for travel expenses can be made, a valid receipt must be submitted to the accounting office.

    • A.

      Reimburse

    • B.

      Reimburses

    • C.

      Reimbursing

    • D.

      Reimbursement

    Correct Answer
    D. Reimbursement
    Explanation
    Reimbursement is the act of paying back money to someone who has spent it for you or lost it because of you, or the amount that is paid back:
    - She has received reimbursement for some of her costs.
    - Employees can apply for reimbursement of travel expenses.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Ms. Crofton has been successful at every the position she has held ------- graduating from university.

    • A.

      Prior

    • B.

      Since

    • C.

      Even though

    • D.

      Not only

    Correct Answer
    B. Since
    Explanation
    Present Perfect Tense + since + V-ing/ Simple Past Tense

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The longer Jane Hue worked in her new position, the more ------- she felt in carrying out her new duties.

    • A.

      Comforting

    • B.

      Comfortable

    • C.

      Comforts

    • D.

      Will comfort

    Correct Answer
    B. Comfortable
    Explanation
    the + Adjective = Noun phrase

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    All tenants are required to submit all requests on writing, if they have ------- regarding their rooms.

    • A.

      Complain

    • B.

      Complained

    • C.

      Complaining

    • D.

      Complaints

    Correct Answer
    B. Complained
    Explanation
    Present Perfect Tense (S + have/has + V3/ed)

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 18, 2020
    Quiz Created by
    Nguyentuanh304

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.