TOEFL Mini-test (Skills 30-32)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Eduardocarrillo
E
Eduardocarrillo
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 12 | Total Attempts: 109,647
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,181

SettingsSettingsSettings
TOEFL Mini-test (Skills 30-32) - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Alice in Wonderland, first published in 1865, has since being translated into thirty languages.

    • A.

      Published

    • B.

      Has

    • C.

      Being

    • D.

      Translated

    Correct Answer
    C. Being
    Explanation
    The incorrect underlined option to select is (C) after an auxiliary, or helping verb, we do not use a gerund. The correct form of the verb is "been"

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The Peace Corps was establish on March 1, 1961, by then President John F. Kennedy.

    • A.

      The Peace Corps

    • B.

      Was

    • C.

      Establish

    • D.

      Then

    Correct Answer
    C. Establish
    Explanation
    The incorrect underlined option to select is (C) because the sentence is in passive. This means that the verb after the BE must be in past participle. The correct form of the verb is "established"

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The advisor told himself, while listening to the speech, that a dozen other reporters would has already asked that questions.

    • A.

      Told

    • B.

      Listening

    • C.

      Would has

    • D.

      Asked

    Correct Answer
    C. Would has
    Explanation
    The incorrect underlined option to select is (C) because the singular verb (has) does not match the plural subject (reporters). The correct form of the verb is "would have".

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    At the start of the American Revolution, lanterns were hung in the Old North Church as a signal that the British were came.

    • A.

      Start

    • B.

      Were

    • C.

      Hung

    • D.

      Came

    Correct Answer
    D. Came
    Explanation
    The incorrect underlined option to select is (D) because the verb is in simple present but there is a BE verb before it. If there is a verb after BE, it must use the -ing ending. The correct form of the verb is "were coming."

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Linus Pauling has wins two Nobel Prizes: the 1954 Nobel Prize in Chemistry and the 1962 Nobel Peace Prize.

    • A.

      Has

    • B.

      Wins

    • C.

      Two Nobel Prizes

    • D.

      In Chemistry

    Correct Answer
    B. Wins
    Explanation
    The incorrect underlined option to select is (B) because the idea is in Present Perfect. This means that after the auxiliary "has" the verb must be in Past Participle. The correct form of the verb is "won".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    On the huge Ferris wheel constructed for a world exhibition in Chicago in 1893, each of the thirty-six cabs could held sixty people.

    • A.

      Huge

    • B.

      Constructed

    • C.

      Each of

    • D.

      Held

    Correct Answer
    D. Held
    Explanation
    The incorrect underlined option to select is (D) because the modal "could" already carries the past tense. This means the verb after the modal must be in base form. The correct form of the verb is "hold".

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    To overcome rejection of a skin graft, a system for matching donor and recipient tissues has be developed.

    • A.

      To overcome

    • B.

      Matching

    • C.

      Recipient

    • D.

      Be

    Correct Answer
    D. Be
    Explanation
    The incorrect underlined option to select is (D) because the sentence is in Present Perfect Passive. This means the BE after the auxiliary must be in its Past Participle form. The correct verb form is "has been developed".

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Nails are commonly make of steel but also can contain substances such as aluminum or brass.

    • A.

      Are

    • B.

      Make

    • C.

      Can

    • D.

      Contain

    Correct Answer
    B. Make
    Explanation
    The incorrect underlined option to select is (B) because the sentence is in passive. The verb after the BE must be in its Past Participle form. The correct verb form is "made".

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A patient suffering from amnesia may had partial or total loss of memory.

    • A.

      Suffering

    • B.

      May

    • C.

      Had

    • D.

      Loss

    Correct Answer
    C. Had
    Explanation
    The incorrect underlined option to select is (C) because after a modal we use the base form of the verb. The correct verb form is "may have".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The idea of using pure nicotine to help smokers stop was first tries in the mid-1980's with nicotine-laced chewing gum.

    • A.

      Using

    • B.

      To help

    • C.

      Stop

    • D.

      Tries

    Correct Answer
    D. Tries
    Explanation
    The incorrect underlined option to select is (D) because the sentence is in Past Passive. This means the verb after the BE must be in its Past Participle form. The correct verb form is "tried".

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 21, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Eduardocarrillo

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.