The Ultimate Tyson Fury Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sophia Smith
Sophia Smith, Content Moderator
Sophia is a quiz virtuoso, celebrated for her talent in curating quizzes that seamlessly blend entertainment and knowledge, creating captivating journeys of discovery and enjoyment at ProProfs.com. With a strong academic background in IT, she brings her passion for technology to crafting quizzes, particularly excelling in IT-themed quizzes, as well as quizzes centered around shows and movies.
Quizzes Created: 1083 | Total Attempts: 2,438,316
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 224

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Ultimate Tyson Fury Quiz - Quiz

Do you follow boxing just to watch Tyson Fury in the battleground? Take this Tyson Fury quiz to see if you are a die-hard fan or just a normal fan. Tyson is very popular when it comes to contemporary boxing. If you have been following him for so long, this quiz is just a piece of cake to prove your love for him. Being an admirer, you must have collected each and every bit of info about him. Let's check it out with this quiz. Your score after the quiz will reveal how good you are as Tyson Fury's fan.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where was Tyson Fury born?

    • A.

      Belfast

    • B.

      Sheffield

    • C.

      Wythenshawe

    • D.

      Salford

    Correct Answer
    C. Wythenshawe
    Explanation
    Tyson Fury was born in Wythenshawe.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In which year was Tyson Fury born?

    • A.

      1985

    • B.

      1986

    • C.

      1988

    • D.

      1999

    Correct Answer
    C. 1988
    Explanation
    Tyson Fury was born in 1988.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many fights did Tyson Fury win?

    • A.

      19

    • B.

      27

    • C.

      20

    • D.

      29

    Correct Answer
    B. 27
    Explanation
    Tyson Fury won a total of 27 fights.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who did Tyson Fury beat in his first professional fight?

    • A.

      Lee Swaby

    • B.

      Marcel Zellar

    • C.

      Bela Gyongyosi

    • D.

      Daniil Peretyatko

    Correct Answer
    A. Lee Swaby
    Explanation
    Tyson Fury beat Lee Swaby in his first professional fight.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In 2015, during a conference, Tyson Fury dressed up as which superhero?

    • A.

      Batman

    • B.

      Superman

    • C.

      The Hulk

    • D.

      The Flash

    Correct Answer
    A. Batman
    Explanation
    During a conference in 2015, Tyson Fury dressed up as Batman.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which WWE superstar did Fury wrestle in October 2019?

    • A.

      John Cena

    • B.

      Dolph Ziggler

    • C.

      Braun Strowman

    • D.

      Brock Lesnar

    Correct Answer
    C. Braun Strowman
    Explanation
    In October 2019, Fury wrestled against Braun Strowman.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is Tyson Fury's nickname?

    • A.

      Terrible Tyson

    • B.

      The Gypsy King

    • C.

      The Spirit Crusher

    • D.

      Fighting Fury

    Correct Answer
    B. The Gypsy King
    Explanation
    Tyson Fury's nickname is "The Gypsy King" because he comes from a family of Irish Travellers, who are often referred to as "gypsies." This nickname reflects his heritage and adds an element of mystique and intrigue to his persona as a boxer.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of these fighters has never knocked Fury down?

    • A.

      Neven Pajkic

    • B.

      Deontay Wilder

    • C.

      Christian Hammer

    • D.

      Steve Cunningham

    Correct Answer
    C. Christian Hammer
    Explanation
    Christian Hammer has never knocked Fury down.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    With which former World Champion Tyson Fury fought?

    • A.

      David Haye

    • B.

      Derek Chisora

    • C.

      Steve Cunningham

    • D.

      Wladimir Klitschko

    Correct Answer
    C. Steve Cunningham
    Explanation
    Tyson Fury fought with Steve Cunningham.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What year did Tyson Fury win AIBA Youth World Boxing Championship?

    • A.

      2005

    • B.

      2006

    • C.

      2007

    • D.

      2008

    Correct Answer
    B. 2006
    Explanation
    In 2006, Tyson Fury won the AIBA Youth World Boxing Championship.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 11, 2022
    Quiz Created by
    Sophia Smith
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.