The Ultimate College Basketball Trivia - 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,069,508
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 1,000

SettingsSettingsSettings
College Basketball Quizzes & Trivia

Students should be able to know the different positions in a College Basketball game


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What University made school history by having two of its players taken in the first round of the 1997 NBA Draft?

    • A.

      University Of Kentucky

    • B.

      Utah

    • C.

      University Of Kansas

    • D.

      Wake Forest

    Correct Answer
    C. University Of Kansas
  • 2. 

    At what college did James Naismith, the inventor of basketball, coach?

    • A.

      UCLA

    • B.

      Kentucky

    • C.

      North Carolina

    • D.

      Kansas

    Correct Answer
    D. Kansas
  • 3. 

    Who won the 1988 NCAA Men's Basketball Championship?

    • A.

      Kentucky

    • B.

      Oklahoma State

    • C.

      Oklahoma

    • D.

      Kansas

    Correct Answer
    D. Kansas
  • 4. 

    In 1988, the two teams in the NCAA Men's Basketball Championship were from the same conference; what conference was it?

    • A.

      Big 12

    • B.

      Big 8

    • C.

      Big East

    • D.

      Conference USA

    Correct Answer
    B. Big 8
  • 5. 

    Who were the four #1 seeds in the 1994 NCAA Basketball Tournament?

    • A.

      North Carolina, Arizona, Arkansas, UConn

    • B.

      Arkansas, Arizona, Duke, Florida

    • C.

      Arkansas, Missouri, Purdue, Duke

    • D.

      Arkansas, Missouri, Purdue, North Carolina

    Correct Answer
    D. Arkansas, Missouri, Purdue, North Carolina
  • 6. 

    What active college basketball coach has been with the same team the most consecutive years?

    • A.

      Mike Jarvis (St. Johns)

    • B.

      Norm Stewart (Missouri)

    • C.

      Bobby Knight (Indiana)

    • D.

      Don Haskins (UTEP)

    Correct Answer
    D. Don Haskins (UTEP)
  • 7. 

    In what year did the University of Kentucky win their first Basketball National Championship?

    • A.

      1947-48

    • B.

      1977-78

    • C.

      1950-51

    • D.

      1935-36

    Correct Answer
    A. 1947-48
  • 8. 

    Which Ohio State basketball player scored the most points in his career?

    • A.

      John Havlicek

    • B.

      Jerry Lucas

    • C.

      Jim Jackson

    • D.

      Dennis Hopson

    Correct Answer
    D. Dennis Hopson
  • 9. 

    Which NCAA Championship coach said "Winning is only important in war and surgery"?

    • A.

      Dean Smith

    • B.

      Bobby Knight

    • C.

      Al McGuire

    • D.

      John Wooden

    Correct Answer
    C. Al McGuire
  • 10. 

    At which college did Al McGuire first become a head coach?

    • A.

      Western Michigan

    • B.

      Dartmouth

    • C.

      Marquette

    • D.

      Belmont Abbey

    Correct Answer
    D. Belmont Abbey
  • 11. 

    What is the arena the Fresno State men's basketball team played in 2001?

    • A.

      Fresno Convention Center

    • B.

      Selland Arena

    • C.

      SaveMart Center

    • D.

      None Of These Choices

    Correct Answer
    C. SaveMart Center
  • 12. 

    Who were the Final Four teams in the 2000 NIT college basketball postseason tournament?

    • A.

      Wake Forest, Vanderbilt, Arizona State, Marquette

    • B.

      Penn State, Notre Dame, Wake Forest, NC State

    • C.

      Michigan, St. Bonaventure, Xavier, Penn State

    • D.

      Saint Louis, Virginia, Georgetown, Notre Dame

    Correct Answer
    B. Penn State, Notre Dame, Wake Forest, NC State
  • 13. 

    Who was the 1994 ACC Player of the Year?

    • A.

      Rodney Rogers

    • B.

      Grant Hill

    • C.

      Joe Smith

    • D.

      Christian Laettner

    Correct Answer
    B. Grant Hill
  • 14. 

    Who was the 2000 Consensus College Basketball Player of the Year?

    • A.

      Antawn Jamison

    • B.

      Richard Hamilton

    • C.

      Elton Brand

    • D.

      Kenyon Martin

    Correct Answer
    D. Kenyon Martin
  • 15. 

    Who was the 1992 Consensus College Basketball Player of the Year?

    • A.

      Larry Johnson

    • B.

      Christian Laettner

    • C.

      Glenn Robinson

    • D.

      Shaquille O'Neal

    Correct Answer
    B. Christian Laettner
  • 16. 

    Who of these basketball greats had the highest scoring average in their college careers?

    • A.

      Elgin Baylor

    • B.

      Wilt Chamberlain

    • C.

      Calvin Murphy

    • D.

      Doug Collins

    Correct Answer
    C. Calvin Murphy
  • 17. 

    Who of these basketball greats had the highest scoring average in their college careers?

    • A.

      Rick Barry

    • B.

      Larry Bird

    • C.

      Mookie Blaylock

    • D.

      Bill Bradley

    Correct Answer
    B. Larry Bird
  • 18. 

    Connecticut beat Duke in the NCAA Basketball finals in 1999 with what score?

    • A.

      69 - 66

    • B.

      77 - 74

    • C.

      92 - 91

    • D.

      84 - 71

    Correct Answer
    B. 77 - 74
  • 19. 

    Where was the 1979 NCAA Basketball Championship held?

    • A.

      Salt Lake City

    • B.

      Seattle

    • C.

      Atlanta

    • D.

      Houston

    Correct Answer
    A. Salt Lake City
  • 20. 

    In Division I college basketball, who won the 1994 NCAA Basketball Championship?

    • A.

      Kansas

    • B.

      Duke

    • C.

      Maryland

    • D.

      Arkansas

    Correct Answer
    D. Arkansas
  • 21. 

    Who awarded the Most Outstanding Player Award at the end of the NCAA tournament in 2006?

    • A.

      AP

    • B.

      CBS Sports

    • C.

      ESPN

    • D.

      The NCAA

    Correct Answer
    A. AP
  • 22. 

    When did the NCAA Division I Basketball Championship Tournament begin?

    • A.

      1948

    • B.

      1933

    • C.

      1939

    • D.

      1945

    Correct Answer
    C. 1939
  • 23. 

    When was the last year that there was a consolation game for third place in the NCAA Final Four?

    • A.

      1981

    • B.

      1987

    • C.

      1979

    • D.

      1985

    Correct Answer
    A. 1981
  • 24. 

    Which Kansas Jayhawk held the record for most rebounds per game as a freshman?

    • A.

      Eric Chenowith

    • B.

      Wilt Chamberlain

    • C.

      Bill Bridges

    • D.

      David Robisch

    Correct Answer
    A. Eric Chenowith
  • 25. 

    Which Kansas Jayhawk men's basketball player set a record for most free throw points in one game?

    • A.

      Mark Randall

    • B.

      Wilt Chamberlain

    • C.

      Vern Long

    • D.

      Ryan Robertson

    Correct Answer
    C. Vern Long
  • 26. 

    In what season did the Kansas Jayhawks men's basketball program celebrate 100 years of basketball?

    • A.

      36526

    • B.

      1996-97

    • C.

      1997-98

    • D.

      1994-95

    Correct Answer
    C. 1997-98
  • 27. 

    Which Kansas Jayhawk scored 2,066 points in his college basketball career?

    • A.

      Paul Pierce

    • B.

      Raef LaFrentz

    • C.

      Darnelle Valentine

    • D.

      Clyde Lovellette

    Correct Answer
    B. Raef LaFrentz
  • 28. 

    Which Kansas Jayhawk women's basketball player did not have their jersey retired after their career?

    • A.

      Brooke Reves

    • B.

      Tamecka Dixon

    • C.

      Lynette Woodward

    • D.

      Angela Aycock

    Correct Answer
    A. Brooke Reves
  • 29. 

    What was the 2001 conference game record for the Kansas Jayhawks basketball team?

    • A.

      15-1

    • B.

      14-4

    • C.

      13-3

    • D.

      16-0

    Correct Answer
    D. 16-0
  • 30. 

    Which Kansas Jayhawks women's basketball player is among the top twenty assist leaders in WNBA league history?

    • A.

      Charisse Sampson

    • B.

      Tamecka Dixon

    • C.

      Lynette Woodard

    • D.

      Angela Aycock

    Correct Answer
    B. Tamecka Dixon

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 03, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.