Duke Blue Devils Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,092,684
Questions: 24 | Attempts: 897

SettingsSettingsSettings
Duke Blue Devils Quizzes & Trivia

Take this quiz to test your knowledge on Duke Blue Devils


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Duke basketball coach, Mike Krzyzewski, has what nickname?

    • A.

      Killer K

    • B.

      Krazy Man

    • C.

      Zoo Man

    • D.

      Coach K

    Correct Answer
    D. Coach K
  • 2. 

    On February 18, 2007, Coach Mike Krzyzewski earned what achievement at Duke University?

    • A.

      MVP

    • B.

      11th ACC Tournament Title

    • C.

      Coach Of The Year

    • D.

      700th Victory

    Correct Answer
    D. 700th Victory
  • 3. 

    What Duke Blue Devil was named 1997's "Mr. Basketball of Michigan"?

    • A.

      David Kool

    • B.

      Shane Battier

    • C.

      Christian Laettner

    • D.

      Dane Fife

    Correct Answer
    B. Shane Battier
  • 4. 

    Who had a game-winning last-second jump shot in Duke's win over Kentucky in 1992's NCAA tournament?

    • A.

      J.J. Redick

    • B.

      Greg Koubek

    • C.

      Brian Davis

    • D.

      Christian Laettner

    Correct Answer
    D. Christian Laettner
  • 5. 

    What former Duke Blue Devil married R&B singer Tamia?

    • A.

      Art Heyman

    • B.

      Grant Hill

    • C.

      Jason Williams

    • D.

      Steve Vacendak

    Correct Answer
    B. Grant Hill
  • 6. 

    What Duke Blue Devil tied for 1977 ACC Rookie of the Year?

    • A.

      Mike Gminski

    • B.

      Christian Laettner

    • C.

      Johnny Dawkins

    • D.

      J.J. Redick

    Correct Answer
    A. Mike Gminski
  • 7. 

    Who are the Duke Blue Devils' biggest rival?

    • A.

      Ohio State

    • B.

      Michigan

    • C.

      Florida

    • D.

      UNC

    Correct Answer
    D. UNC
  • 8. 

    Which Duke player hit the famous shot with 2.1 seconds left to beat Kentucky in 1992?

    • A.

      Johnny Dawkins

    • B.

      Christian Laettner

    • C.

      Sean Dockery

    • D.

      Bobby Hurley

    Correct Answer
    B. Christian Laettner
  • 9. 

    What percentage of Duke's student-athletes graduated in 2006, the highest of any U.S. college?

    • A.

      83%

    • B.

      75%

    • C.

      87%

    • D.

      91%

    Correct Answer
    D. 91%
  • 10. 

    Duke coach Mike Krzyzewski was picked to coach the U.S. national basketball team through what Olympics?

    • A.

      2012 Milan

    • B.

      2008 New York

    • C.

      2008 Beijing

    • D.

      1996 Atlanta

    Correct Answer
    C. 2008 Beijing
  • 11. 

    Duke Blue Devil Jeff Mullins won what medal with the U.S. basketball team at the 1964 Tokyo Olympics?

    • A.

      No Medal

    • B.

      Silver Medal

    • C.

      Gold Medal

    • D.

      Bronze Medal

    Correct Answer
    C. Gold Medal
  • 12. 

    The team locker room at UNC Charlotte's Halton Arena is named for what former Duke Blue Devil?

    • A.

      Clarkston Hines

    • B.

      J.J. Redick

    • C.

      Danny Ferry

    • D.

      Jeff Mullins

    Correct Answer
    D. Jeff Mullins
  • 13. 

    Who was Duke's all-time leading scorer before J.J. Redick passed him?

    • A.

      Mike Gminski

    • B.

      Christian Laettner

    • C.

      Johnny Dawkins

    • D.

      Danny Ferry

    Correct Answer
    C. Johnny Dawkins
  • 14. 

    Which of the following was at one time, Duke basketball's all time leading scorer?

    • A.

      Christian Laettner

    • B.

      Grant Hill

    • C.

      Danny Ferry

    • D.

      Johnny Dawkins

    Correct Answer
    D. Johnny Dawkins
  • 15. 

    How many NCAA tournament #1 seeds did Duke receive from 2000-2010?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 7
  • 16. 

    Who did Duke beat to win the 2010 NCAA Tournament?

    • A.

      Missouri

    • B.

      UCLA

    • C.

      Butler

    • D.

      Arizona

    Correct Answer
    C. Butler
  • 17. 

    When did Mike Krzyzewski become head coach of the Duke Blue Devils?

    • A.

      1980

    • B.

      1988

    • C.

      1990

    • D.

      1985

    Correct Answer
    A. 1980
  • 18. 

    Which of these Duke players has not had their jersey retired?

    • A.

      Shelden Williams

    • B.

      Jason Williams

    • C.

      Shane Battier

    • D.

      J. J. Redick

    Correct Answer
    A. Shelden Williams
  • 19. 

    From 1996-2006, Duke achieved the NACDA Director's Cup at what ranking?

    • A.

      The Top 20

    • B.

      The Top 30

    • C.

      The Top 10

    • D.

      The Top

    Correct Answer
    B. The Top 30
  • 20. 

    What were the Duke athletic teams called before they got the name "Blue Devils"?

    • A.

      Blue Warriors

    • B.

      Duke Catamounts

    • C.

      Trinity Eleven

    • D.

      The Badgers

    Correct Answer
    C. Trinity Eleven
  • 21. 

    Basketball's Christian Laettner intentionally stepped on whose chest in a 1992 Duke-Kentucky game?

    • A.

      Richie Farmer

    • B.

      John Pelphrey

    • C.

      Sean Woods

    • D.

      Aminu Timberlake

    Correct Answer
    D. Aminu Timberlake
  • 22. 

    Duke's Art Heyman got into a brawl on the court with what UNC player?

    • A.

      Kenny Smith

    • B.

      Jerry Stackhouse

    • C.

      Antawn Jamison

    • D.

      Larry Brown

    Correct Answer
    D. Larry Brown
  • 23. 

    Which Duke Blue Devil was the first player to go pro early under Mike Krzyzewski?

    • A.

      Jay Heaps

    • B.

      William Avery

    • C.

      Elton Brand

    • D.

      Corey Maggette

    Correct Answer
    A. Jay Heaps
  • 24. 

    As of 2010, how many of Mike Krzyzewski's Duke teams have made the Final Four?

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      11

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    C. 11

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 05, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.